Posts: 17
Threads: 6
Joined: Aug 2009
In admin/edit.php, line 275-283, the settings for the admin CKeditor are set. i'd like to customize the editor settings, e.g. using Image, ...
Code: if ($EDTOOL == 'advanced') {
$toolbar = "
['Bold', 'Italic', 'Underline', 'NumberedList', 'BulletedList', 'JustifyLeft','JustifyCenter','JustifyRight','JustifyBlock', 'Table', 'TextColor', 'BGColor', 'Link', 'Unlink', 'RemoveFormat', 'Source'],
'/',
['Styles','Format','Font','FontSize']
";
} else {
$toolbar = "['Bold', 'Italic', 'Underline', 'NumberedList', 'BulletedList', 'JustifyLeft','JustifyCenter','JustifyRight','JustifyBlock', 'Link', 'Unlink', 'RemoveFormat', 'Source']";
}
Posts: 17
Threads: 6
Joined: Aug 2009
2010-04-24, 03:13:28
(This post was last modified: 2010-04-24, 03:14:55 by leepton.)
1. is it possible to have an update safe and less 'complicated' solution for the customization of ckeditor?
2. if someone uses get simple in a subdirectory of root, ckeditor does not show the images. after editing of admin/template/js/ckeditor/config.js as follows, it worked. the solution is not update safe and complicated solution. in the settings, the website url is defined and that would be the baseHref, ckeditor needs.
Code: CKEDITOR.editorConfig = function( config )
{
// Define changes to default configuration here. For example:
// config.language = 'fr';
// config.uiColor = '#AADC6E';
config.baseHref = 'http://www.example.com/path/to/getsimple/';
};
Posts: 1,848
Threads: 86
Joined: Aug 2009
r157 now allows you to define a custom configuration inside gsconfig.php. This will be part of the upcoming 2.02 release.
As for problem #2 - try reverting back to the original code in admin/template/js/ckeditor/config.js and in edit.php, add this middle line in between the two other lines shown:
Code: height: '<?php echo $EDHEIGHT; ?>',
baseHref : '<?php echo GSROOTPATH; ?>',
toolbar :
- Chris
Thanks for using GetSimple! - Download
Please do not email me directly for help regarding GetSimple. Please post all your questions/problems in the forum!
Posts: 17
Threads: 6
Joined: Aug 2009
2010-04-25, 01:45:51
(This post was last modified: 2010-04-25, 01:46:33 by leepton.)
sounds good, thanks chris
problem #2: there seems to be a problem cause ckeditor expects an url not a file path, i used $SITEURL... and that works . i hope, this will be fixed in 2.02 ?
edit.php, line 293
Code: baseHref : '<?php echo $SITEURL; ?>',
Posts: 972
Threads: 27
Joined: Aug 2009
yxcvbnm Wrote:I hope, this will be fixed in 2.02? Yes it will, the development build ( r158 that is) over at the SVN now contains a baseHref setting using $SITEURL as per your idea!
Posts: 17
Threads: 6
Joined: Aug 2009
perfect... thanks
|