GetSimple Support Forum

Full Version: insert images with https protocol
You're currently viewing a stripped down version of our content. View the full version with proper formatting.
Hi,
when inserting an image through ckeditor it defaults insert it with http instead of https protocol, so i have to correct each image i insert.
I think it's a ckeditor related problem, googling does not found anything ralted.
Does anyone had same problem and solved? Anyone knows how to solve it?

GS version 3.3.15 with default ckeditor (4.5.9?)

Many thanks.
Are you logging to your site with http instead of https?
My editor works well. http://prntscr.com/nlqshi
Have you set the correct Website URL in settings?
@carlos absolutely no
@Oleg06 ok thanks, maybe it's only mine

anyone else?
(2019-05-08, 20:13:41)datiswous Wrote: [ rel="nofollow" -> ]Have you set the correct Website URL in settings?

yes, tried also to set "/" but ckeditor does not care about Sad
(2019-05-08, 07:58:11)Oleg06 Wrote: [ rel="nofollow" -> ]My editor works well. http://prntscr.com/nlqshi

Which getsimple and ckeditor version do you have? may you post your gsconfig.php and config.js?
@backit

Any plugins?
Any custom gsconfig setting for ckeditor?

PS You cannot set "/" as website URL unless you patch GS.
(2019-05-09, 00:09:08)Carlos Wrote: [ rel="nofollow" -> ]@backit

Any plugins?
Any custom gsconfig setting for ckeditor?

PS You cannot set "/" as website URL unless you patch GS.

i can, GS accept it, don't know.
Ok seems i found the problem, it's infrastructure related, due to load balancer that does the https part and function http_protocol() in inc/basic.php that construct the protocol url part reading $_SERVER['HTTPS'] variable. Tomorrow i'll post more...
Confirm it's architecture related. We have a load balancer that do the https stuffs and the webstie run in backend in http, so GS see it correctly in http.
To solve this problem set:
Code:
$_SERVER['HTTPS']='on';
in gsconfig.php

thanks all for helping and driving me to the right side of the moon!!