GetSimple Support Forum

Full Version: Support for multilanguage sites, Internationalization (I18N)
You're currently viewing a stripped down version of our content. View the full version with proper formatting.
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43
The back end loads json for version checking prior to 3.2
but you need the stack trace prior to the jquery file to know where its coming from.
Check your js console if you know how and post the whole stack trace

in Chrome
Windows: CTRL-SHIFT-J
Mac: ALT-⌘-J
(2013-02-02, 02:08:12)shawn_a Wrote: [ -> ]The back end loads json for version checking prior to 3.2
but you need the stack trace prior to the jquery file to know where its coming from.
Check your js console if you know how and post the whole stack trace

in Chrome
Windows: CTRL-SHIFT-J
Mac: ALT-⌘-J

Is this what your after?:
Uncaught SyntaxError: Unexpected token < jquery.min.js:2
e.extend.parseJSON jquery.min.js:2
(anonymous function) load.php:61
n jquery.min.js:2
o.fireWith jquery.min.js:2
e.extend.ready jquery.min.js:2
c.addEventListener.B jquery.min.js:2
hmm, not much help. anonymous function.
Do you have gsblog installed, I remember it has a js error that caused issues with some js.
(2013-02-02, 02:43:55)shawn_a Wrote: [ -> ]hmm, not much help. anonymous function.
Do you have gsblog installed, I remember it has a js error that caused issues with some js.

The only other plug in I was using was custom fields. Anyway I did a clean install again (for the 3rd time) and now its fine. Huh
(2013-01-31, 08:01:27)artmaxi Wrote: [ -> ]
(2013-01-31, 04:29:14)Oleg06 Wrote: [ -> ]
Code:
<?php get_i18n_search_results(array('tags'=>'news', 'DATE_FORMAT'=>'%A, %d.%m.%Y', 'max'=>10, 'i18n'=>0, 'lang'=>'ru', 'numWords'=>'38', 'order'=>'created','showPaging'=>1,'HEADER'=>'')); ?>

Nothing happened, ?lang=ru is still present

Please, help me anybody!
(2013-02-04, 19:23:20)artmaxi Wrote: [ -> ]...
Nothing happened, ?lang=ru is still present

If you have multiple languages, the language will always be in the link, as otherwise the wrong language page might be displayed.
(2013-02-04, 19:43:53)mvlcek Wrote: [ -> ]
(2013-02-04, 19:23:20)artmaxi Wrote: [ -> ]...
Nothing happened, ?lang=ru is still present

If you have multiple languages, the language will always be in the link, as otherwise the wrong language page might be displayed.

I have only one language there
Ok guys, sorry for bugging, but I want you to help me very much. I can provide admin access if needed. It is really urgent for me. Thanks!
Hi,

I could use some help as I can’t get out of this problem;
- I have i18n plugin installed, 2 languages
- I have 4 product groups (within this website)
- I want to have on each Product page a print / listing of all 4 Product groups with their Children.

So here are the 4 Product groups (as Parents) and the 'recipe 0x' as the Children.
-[Parent] Meat recipes
  • recipe01
  • recipe02
  • recipe03
  • recipe0x
-[Parent] Fish recipes
  • recipe01
  • recipe02
  • ..
-[Parent] Veggie recipes
  • recipe01
  • recipe02
  • ..
-[Parent] Side dishes
  • recipe01
  • recipe02
  • ..

I’ve been trying to use this one:
<?php get_i18n_navigation(return_page_slug(),1,10,I18N_SHOW_TITLES) ?>
but I’m getting nowhere.

I think that I need something like:
<?php get_i18n_navigation(return_page_slug(“MEAT RECIPES”),1,10,I18N_SHOW_TITLES) ?>
to show in a one column all Children Titles with links of one Product group.


I have to say that I’m not back-end developer so that’s the reason why I can not figure this out.

Any help is appreciated,

Thanx

Alex
(2013-02-13, 02:33:17)alex_d Wrote: [ -> ]I could use some help as I can’t get out of this problem;
- I have i18n plugin installed, 2 languages
- I have 4 product groups (within this website)
- I want to have on each Product page a print / listing of all 4 Product groups with their Children.

If you mean "...on each Product page a listing of the products in this category...", look at http://mvlcek.bplaced.net/multi-level-na...-children/.
did not realize that the plugins need to include Smile
Thank you !

that is the one i'm looking for. used ones before but I forgot how / where ..

no errors spotted

Alex

(2013-02-13, 03:56:18)mvlcek Wrote: [ -> ]
(2013-02-13, 02:33:17)alex_d Wrote: [ -> ]I could use some help as I can’t get out of this problem;
- I have i18n plugin installed, 2 languages
- I have 4 product groups (within this website)
- I want to have on each Product page a print / listing of all 4 Product groups with their Children.

If you mean "...on each Product page a listing of the products in this category...", look at http://mvlcek.bplaced.net/multi-level-na...-children/.

Hello again,

I just realize that I have to call a (Product group –Parent) Page Title and to place it above the listing column of its Child pages.
Each language has its own Product groups.
Is somewhere a link with “How to..” ?

Thanx,
Good morning GS community,


Is there a way to call other (language specific) include template within main template when switching language?

So lets say I have ‘template.php’ for English with one include template<?php include(name-EN.inc.php'); ?>.

Now when I switch to the second language for example German, the ‘template.php’ should load only second (German specific) include template <?php include(name-DE.inc.php'); ?>

Thanx,

Alex
(2013-02-16, 20:32:52)alex_d Wrote: [ -> ]Is there a way to call other (language specific) include template within main template when switching language?

So lets say I have ‘template.php’ for English with one include template<?php include(name-EN.inc.php'); ?>.

Now when I switch to the second language for example German, the ‘template.php’ should load only second (German specific) include template <?php include(name-DE.inc.php'); ?>

The currently displayed language can be found in the global variable $language.
So your main template file could look like this:
Code:
<?php
global $language;
include('template-'.$language.'.inc.php');
and the language specific templates would be template-en.inc.php, etc.

If there are just small differences between the languages, you could also just add the language as style to the body tag and do the styling with css - template.php:
Code:
...
<body class="lang-<?php global $language; echo $language; ?>">
...
CSS file:
Code:
...
body.lang-de p { /* special styles for paragraphes in german */ }
...
(2013-02-16, 20:55:08)mvlcek Wrote: [ -> ]
(2013-02-16, 20:32:52)alex_d Wrote: [ -> ]Is there a way to call other (language specific) include template within main template when switching language?

So lets say I have ‘template.php’ for English with one include template<?php include(name-EN.inc.php'); ?>.

Now when I switch to the second language for example German, the ‘template.php’ should load only second (German specific) include template <?php include(name-DE.inc.php'); ?>

The currently displayed language can be found in the global variable $language.
So your main template file could look like this:
Code:
<?php
global $language;
include('template-'.$language.'.inc.php');
and the language specific templates would be template-en.inc.php, etc.

If there are just small differences between the languages, you could also just add the language as style to the body tag and do the styling with css - template.php:
Code:
...
<body class="lang-<?php global $language; echo $language; ?>">
...
CSS file:
Code:
...
body.lang-de p { /* special styles for paragraphes in german */ }
...

HI Mvlicek,

Thanx for your quick response!

Alex
Hi guys,

when I switch on Fancy URL's, then I get following warning ca. 20 times at the settings page:

Code:
Warning: SimpleXMLElement::addChild(): unterminated entity reference lang=de in C:\Users\StroeGu\Programme\XAMPP\htdocs\cms\plugins\i18n_base\sitemap.class.php on line 54

Does anybody know what's this and how to fix it?
(2013-02-19, 17:49:38)Supertramp Wrote: [ -> ]Hi guys,

when I switch on Fancy URL's, then I get following warning ca. 20 times at the settings page:

Code:
Warning: SimpleXMLElement::addChild(): unterminated entity reference lang=de in C:\Users\StroeGu\Programme\XAMPP\htdocs\cms\plugins\i18n_base\sitemap.class.php on line 54

Does anybody know what's this and how to fix it?

Ah, and it only happened when I use pages in different language... with the "_en" suffix for example.
Same problem of Supertramp...
hi,

errorlog.txt to file written to me this error:

PHP Code:
Undefined offset:  0 in C:\wamp\www\domain_name\theme\default\header.inc.php on line 39 

where line 39 is this:

PHP Code:
<?php  $bc return_i18n_breadcrumbs(return_page_slug()); 
  
get_i18n_navigation($bc[0]['url']=='czech'?return_page_slug():'czech',1,99); ?>

Respectively, the second line here. It is precisely this example so there should not be anything wrong.

The error does not appear to me, if I debug mod. Only it writes to the log. Is recorded each time you click on the menu.

The actual menu but does not show any error. so if I happened to look into this file, so I do not know of any error.
Hi! I have multi-level structure on my site. How to display correct one in the permalink?
http://site/about/career/
but
http://site/career/c1/ (/about is missing)
should be
http://site/about/career/c1/

Thanks for your help!
Quote: Warning: Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in /var/www/web10/html/getsimple/plugins/i18n_base/frontend.class.php(127) : eval()'d code on line 4
GS: 3.2.
I18N version: 3.0.5

URL of errorpage: http://www.get-simple.de/editor/

DEBUG brings no error related to this

this happens when using this component:
{% auszuege-subseiten %}

which contains:
PHP Code:
<?php
$subpages 
return_i18n_menu_data(return_page_slug(), 22I18N_SHOW_NORMAL);

foreach (
$subpages as $slugexcerpt) {
echo  
'<h2>'.$slugexcerpt['title'].'</h2>';
echo 
page_excerpt(''.$slugexcerpt['url'].'',200);
}
?>

I have a similar component, which brings no error-message:
PHP Code:
<?php
$subpages 
return_i18n_menu_data(return_page_slug(), 1,1I18N_SHOW_NORMAL);

foreach (
$subpages as $slugexcerpt) {
echo  
'<h2>'.$slugexcerpt['title'].'</h2>';
echo 
page_excerpt(''.$slugexcerpt['url'].'',200);
}
?>
Hello,

i need add image(s) to navigation item. Its possible ? for example combinate with I18N customfields ?
thanx
(2013-03-18, 07:59:49)tomkop Wrote: [ -> ]Hello,

i need add image(s) to navigation item. Its possible ? for example combinate with I18N customfields ?
thanx

you can style all links with CSS, identify the CSS elements which you want to use with images and add these statements to your Stylesheet, maybe with !important to get it working
(2013-03-18, 07:59:49)tomkop Wrote: [ -> ]i need add image(s) to navigation item. Its possible ? for example combinate with I18N customfields ?

You can store the image name or full link in a I18N Custom Field of each page and use custom rendering to display the menu, e.g. with the following component (assuming you have the full link to the image in the custom field menuicon):
Code:
<li class="<?php echo $item->classes; ?>">
  <a href="<?php echo htmlspecialchars($item->link); ?>">
    <?php if (return_custom_field('menuicon')) { ?>
      <img src="<?php echo htmlspecialchars(return_custom_field('menuicon')); ?>"/>
    <?php } ?>
    <?php echo htmlspecialchars($item->text); ?>
  </a>
  <?php if ($item->isOpen) { ?>
    <ul><?php $item->outputChildren(); ?></ul>
  <?php } ?>
</li>
(2013-03-19, 01:57:09)mvlcek Wrote: [ -> ]
(2013-03-18, 07:59:49)tomkop Wrote: [ -> ]i need add image(s) to navigation item. Its possible ? for example combinate with I18N customfields ?

You can store the image name or full link in a I18N Custom Field of each page and use custom rendering to display the menu, e.g. with the following component (assuming you have the full link to the image in the custom field menuicon):
Code:
<li class="<?php echo $item->classes; ?>">
  <a href="<?php echo htmlspecialchars($item->link); ?>">
    <?php if (return_custom_field('menuicon')) { ?>
      <img src="<?php echo htmlspecialchars(return_custom_field('menuicon')); ?>"/>
    <?php } ?>
    <?php echo htmlspecialchars($item->text); ?>
  </a>
  <?php if ($item->isOpen) { ?>
    <ul><?php $item->outputChildren(); ?></ul>
  <?php } ?>
</li>
Thank you very much ..
but please .. how i display all navigation ? this is for one item, but ?
thanks !
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43