GetSimple Support Forum

Full Version: No WYSIWYG editor (problem due to hosting ?)
You're currently viewing a stripped down version of our content. View the full version with proper formatting.
Pages: 1 2
Hello,

I have several websites under GS (I love it !). The servers are hosted by a french company called OVH.

The problem I'm having with CKEditor looks like this one : http://get-simple.info/forums/showthread.php?tid=3466

Healthcheck is OK, I'm using PHP5.4, admin lang=fr, plugins disabled = still broken

As it appears on different sites (and different servers), I think this may be due to OVH, don't you ? Do you have any idea about where to look at ?

Thanks a lot for your help.

filmpl
Hi filmpl,

Did you check your phpinfo file ? Maybe your host disabled some modules



(2013-03-19, 03:15:53)filmpl Wrote: [ rel="nofollow" -> ]Hello,

I have several websites under GS (I love it !). The servers are hosted by a french company called OVH.

The problem I'm having with CKEditor looks like this one : http://get-simple.info/forums/showthread.php?tid=3466

Healthcheck is OK, I'm using PHP5.4, admin lang=fr, plugins disabled = still broken

As it appears on different sites (and different servers), I think this may be due to OVH, don't you ? Do you have any idea about where to look at ?

Thanks a lot for your help.

filmpl
(2013-03-19, 04:34:55)gd5670 Wrote: [ rel="nofollow" -> ]Hi filmpl,

Did you check your phpinfo file ? Maybe your host disabled some modules

Thank you for answering. Well, i'm not a php expert, so I don't see what could be wrong. Here is my phpinfo : http://rendez-vous.toile-libre.org/zerob...3axW2dHaU=

Do you see something interesting ?

filmpl
What does health check say
Turn debug mode on, any erros ?
Check javascript console for javascript erros.
(2013-03-19, 05:51:55)shawn_a Wrote: [ rel="nofollow" -> ]What does health check say
Turn debug mode on, any erros ?
Check javascript console for javascript erros.

No errors in debug mode.
But several errors in javascript console :

Code:
Horodatage : 18/03/2013 21:57:59
Erreur : SyntaxError: syntax error
Fichier Source : http://monsite.net/dev/admin/template/js/ckeditor/ckeditor.js
Ligne : 76
Code Source :
else{var t='<body ',u=o.document&&o.document.getBody();if(u)

Horodatage : 18/03/2013 21:57:59
Erreur : ReferenceError: CKEDITOR is not defined
Fichier Source : http://monsite.net/dev/admin/edit.php
Ligne : 284

Horodatage : 18/03/2013 21:57:59
Erreur : ReferenceError: CKEDITOR is not defined
Fichier Source : http://monsite.net/dev/admin/edit.php
Ligne : 328

Horodatage : 18/03/2013 21:58:04
Erreur : SyntaxError: syntax error
Fichier Source : http://monsite.net/dev/admin/template/js/ckeditor/ckeditor.js
Ligne : 76
Code Source :
else{var t='<body ',u=o.document&&o.document.getBody();if(u)

Horodatage : 18/03/2013 21:58:04
Erreur : ReferenceError: CKEDITOR is not defined
Fichier Source : http://monsite.net/dev/admin/edit.php?id=index
Ligne : 310

Horodatage : 18/03/2013 21:58:04
Erreur : ReferenceError: CKEDITOR is not defined
Fichier Source : http://monsite.net/dev/admin/edit.php?id=index
Ligne : 354

Horodatage : 18/03/2013 21:58:07
Erreur : SyntaxError: syntax error
Fichier Source : http://monsite.net/dev/admin/template/js/ckeditor/ckeditor.js
Ligne : 76
Code Source :
else{var t='<body ',u=o.document&&o.document.getBody();if(u)

Horodatage : 18/03/2013 21:58:07
Erreur : ReferenceError: CKEDITOR is not defined
Fichier Source : http://monsite.net/dev/admin/edit.php?id=bio
Ligne : 286

Horodatage : 18/03/2013 21:58:07
Erreur : ReferenceError: CKEDITOR is not defined
Fichier Source : http://monsite.net/dev/admin/edit.php?id=bio
Ligne : 330
What gs version ?

What browser?
I'm using GS 3.2

I'm using several browsers : Firefox 19 (Ubuntu), Chromium 25 (Ubuntu), Firefox 16 (Mac OS X), Safari 4 (Mac OS X). Doesn't look like a browser compatibility problem.
syntax error in ckeditor is strange, maybe reupload the file ?

Did you add a custom gsconfig or config file for ckeditor ?
Are you using a different language file for Ckeditor? Non english. Try reverting back to english
First, this is Javascript and not PHP. so php-infos will not help!

1) maybe syntax mistake in gsconfig.php - Editor options etc.
if there is an error in these definitions => editor area will stay blank

2) maybe a plugin for the editor defined but missing
= editor area will stay blank

3) you should tell us:

- parts of gsconfig.php related to CLEDITOR
- if you use a custom config file, show this
- is this a fresh installation or an upgrade?

4) what you can do:
- if you defined options in gsconfig.php. switch back to default
- if you use custom config file, deactivate that
- if it is a fresh install, save data-directory and theme directory and re-install
- if you do not want that, just delete admin\template\js\ckeditor directory and re-upload it, taking care of the correct FTP-modus

so, follow these suggestions and tell us, bonne chance!
@n00dles101

No different language file for CKEditor

@Shawn A aka Tablatronix

I have several sites (including one with GS 3.0) and the same problem appears with each one.

I did not add a custom gsconfig, except define('GSEDITORTOOL', 'advanced'); (but i put the # back).

@Connie

- parts of gsconfig.php related to CLEDITOR

PHP Code:
# WYSIWYG editor height (default 500)
#define('GSEDITORHEIGHT', '400');

# WYSIWYG toolbars (advanced, basic or [custom config]) 
#define('GSEDITORTOOL', 'advanced');

# WYSIWYG editor language (default en)
#define('GSEDITORLANG', 'en');

# WYSIWYG Editor Options
#define('GSEDITOROPTIONS', ''); 

- is this a fresh installation or an upgrade?

All are fresh install.

- delete admin\template\js\ckeditor directory and re-upload it, taking care of the correct FTP-modus

OK. But which FTP-modus is the correct one ? Binary or ASCII ? I usually just open Filezilla and it goes.

--

Thanks to all of you for helping.
I have reuploaded it. Nothing changes.
if you want you could PM me your logon details and I could have a quick look.
Bizarre. Binary preserves bit for bit.
Browsers usually do not throw a syntax error unless there actually is one.
I have pmailed n00dles...
(2013-03-19, 20:54:51)filmpl Wrote: [ rel="nofollow" -> ]@Connie

- parts of gsconfig.php related to CLEDITOR

PHP Code:
# WYSIWYG editor height (default 500)
#define('GSEDITORHEIGHT', '400');

# WYSIWYG toolbars (advanced, basic or [custom config]) 
#define('GSEDITORTOOL', 'advanced');

# WYSIWYG editor language (default en)
#define('GSEDITORLANG', 'en');

# WYSIWYG Editor Options
#define('GSEDITOROPTIONS', ''); 

Filezilla Automatic transfer type is ok

please do try to activate toolbar

Quote:# WYSIWYG toolbars (advanced, basic or [custom config])
define('GSEDITORTOOL', 'advanced');

or
Quote:# WYSIWYG toolbars (advanced, basic or [custom config])
define('GSEDITORTOOL', 'basic');

did you activate the HTML-editor in your user-profile?
Checked it out and no errors at all.

All seems to be working fine for me.
(2013-03-19, 23:44:32)n00dles101 Wrote: [ rel="nofollow" -> ]Checked it out and no errors at all.

All seems to be working fine for me.

Thank you. You really saw this : http://quish.cz/data/upload/noproblem.png ? I'm still seeing something like this : http://quish.cz/data/upload/myproblem.png

I really don't understand. It can't be a cache problem, as I'm using different browsers, different OS and different computers. I've just tried with Windows 7 and I still see no editor.

Could it be due to my Internet Service Provider ???

What about the previous Javascript errors ?
The other errors are likely cause from the one not loading.
Does the user you are logged in as have html editor checked in profile? are you using any plugins ?

Noodles did you diff the .js file ?

You could be behind a caching proxy filmpl, could try renaming the js file and re-freshing it and see what happens, then restore it and try again.
(2013-03-20, 01:22:26)shawn_a Wrote: [ rel="nofollow" -> ]Does the user you are logged in as have html editor checked in profile? are you using any plugins ?
I disactivated all my plugins. The same problem occurs on all my sites (some of them with no plugin).

I used Filezilla to rename and to re-upload the js/ckeditor folder. Nothing changed.
Well the error should have changed at least. to 404 not found.
filmpl, please answer my questions
(2013-03-20, 03:40:37)Connie Wrote: [ rel="nofollow" -> ]filmpl, please answer my questions

Sorry, I didn't see your message on first time !

I put "define('GSEDITORTOOL', 'basic');", and yes I already did activate the HTML-editor in my user profile. Nothing has changed.

(2013-03-20, 02:27:07)shawn_a Wrote: [ rel="nofollow" -> ]Well the error should have changed at least. to 404 not found.

I had not understood what you asked me to do : I only had refreshed /js/ via filezilla. Now, I have refreshed it via my browser, I saw a 404 error. Then I renamed it "js" back. But it's still broken.
Ok usually that will force any cache to refresh it.
Feel free to pm me the details also, I know n00dles looked but i am curious as i have never heard of something like this before.
OK tried various different browsers and all are functioning correctly so without seeing the problem
there is very little we can do..

Unless you have time and want me to use something like teamviewer or something to remote onto your client to see the problem in action... (PM me and we can organize)

To me it looks like a caching issue. Asked before but are you behind a corporate proxy ?
If so is it possible to go directly onto the web or bypass and try again?
Pages: 1 2