GetSimple Support Forum
Upgrading 3.3.13 to 3.3.14 - Printable Version

+- GetSimple Support Forum (http://get-simple.info/forums)
+-- Forum: GetSimple (http://get-simple.info/forums/forumdisplay.php?fid=3)
+--- Forum: Installation & Setup (http://get-simple.info/forums/forumdisplay.php?fid=5)
+--- Thread: Upgrading 3.3.13 to 3.3.14 (/showthread.php?tid=10579)

Pages: 1 2 3


RE: Upgrading 3.3.13 to 3.3.14 - shawn_a - 2018-09-07

have you tried switching to built in themes?


RE: Upgrading 3.3.13 to 3.3.14 - SoHo22 - 2018-09-08

See attached file for screenshot


RE: Upgrading 3.3.13 to 3.3.14 - SoHo22 - 2018-09-08

Yes, I activated Cardinal template, but it had the same effect, all elements are shown, only content which should be loaded with

<h1><?php get_page_title(); ?></h1>
<?php get_page_content(); ?>

is missing.


RE: Upgrading 3.3.13 to 3.3.14 - shawn_a - 2018-09-08

very strange and pages show up on backend just fine ?


RE: Upgrading 3.3.13 to 3.3.14 - SoHo22 - 2018-09-08

Yes, backend shows no problems.


RE: Upgrading 3.3.13 to 3.3.14 - shawn_a - 2018-09-08

did you try using ?id=index and not fancyurl ?


RE: Upgrading 3.3.13 to 3.3.14 - Hypertexter - 2018-09-08

Quote:have you tried switching to built in themes?

In my case it is standard Innovation theme with some css adjustments.

Yes, as SoHo22 said: the page layout and elements are as they should be, but instead of the page content: "Page does not exist".

Backend is fine, but in english.

I tried http://www.domain.de/?id=index and I tried switching off fancyurl in settings, no difference.


RE: Upgrading 3.3.13 to 3.3.14 - SoHo22 - 2018-09-08

I tried it as well, no change.
But my backend is in German.


RE: Upgrading 3.3.13 to 3.3.14 - Hypertexter - 2018-09-08

Sorry, my mistake. I lost a de_DE.php in fire... Angel


RE: Upgrading 3.3.13 to 3.3.14 - shawn_a - 2018-09-08

If you want to give me some kind of access i would be willing to take a look, if you have ftp even better, or if you can setup a test site, or new install ina sub directory etc.

I would also be willing to grab an archive of your site and run it myself to see if I can reproduce.

Just IM me to cooirdinate


RE: Upgrading 3.3.13 to 3.3.14 - Hypertexter - 2018-09-08

@shawn_a

You should have a private message.


RE: Upgrading 3.3.13 to 3.3.14 - shawn_a - 2018-09-08

This fix breaks some versions or instances of php 7, not sure exaclty which

https://github.com/GetSimpleCMS/GetSimpleCMS/issues/1238

https://github.com/GetSimpleCMS/GetSimpleCMS/commit/dc52e0a0f5087ed049ed846be42745ad5dcf8a56


RE: Upgrading 3.3.13 to 3.3.14 - Hypertexter - 2018-09-08

But where do I find that plugin.php? I'm just curious what you did... Rolleyes


RE: Upgrading 3.3.13 to 3.3.14 - shawn_a - 2018-09-08

second link above shows the change I reversed, Will release a hotfix soon


RE: Upgrading 3.3.13 to 3.3.14 - shawn_a - 2018-09-08

plugin_functions.php


RE: Upgrading 3.3.13 to 3.3.14 - Hypertexter - 2018-09-08

OK... thank you very much for your work!


RE: Upgrading 3.3.13 to 3.3.14 - shawn_a - 2018-09-08

https://github.com/GetSimpleCMS/GetSimpleCMS/releases/tag/3.3.15


RE: Upgrading 3.3.13 to 3.3.14 - shawn_a - 2018-09-08

IS ANYONE USING PHP 7.0 + and not having issues with 3.3.14?
Can you test 3.3.15 and see if it has a problem ?


RE: Upgrading 3.3.13 to 3.3.14 - acenda - 2018-09-13

(2018-09-08, 04:11:32)shawn_a Wrote: IS ANYONE USING PHP 7.0 + and not having issues with 3.3.14?
Can you test 3.3.15 and see if it has a problem ?

I can try. PHP 7.1.16.

Can you tell which issues I sould be testing?


RE: Upgrading 3.3.13 to 3.3.14 - acenda - 2018-09-13

I installed gs 3.3.15 (not upgrade) and it seems to work fine on apache 2.4.33 and php 7.1.16. I'm using built in themes and created a few extra pages.

When switching fancy URLs on, links won't work for some reason. Cannot find any problem with .htaccess file.


RE: Upgrading 3.3.13 to 3.3.14 - Hypertexter - 2018-09-13

Quote:IS ANYONE USING PHP 7.0 + and not having issues with 3.3.14


@acenda

But you are having issues with 3.3.14 - you were the thread opener...


RE: Upgrading 3.3.13 to 3.3.14 - wdburgdorf - 2018-09-25

[quote pid='63027' dateline='1536825248']
IS ANYONE USING PHP 7.0 + and not having issues with 3.3.14
[/quote]

Just a +1, php7.0, same error (404) with 3.3.14, reverted to 3.3.13. I hesitate trying 3.3.15, or 14 with php 7.1, lost too much time already.
Any confirmation on which combination works for sure? OP?


RE: Upgrading 3.3.13 to 3.3.14 - shawn_a - 2018-09-25

3.3.15 should be fine


RE: Upgrading 3.3.13 to 3.3.14 - Timbow - 2018-09-27

(2018-09-25, 23:00:17)shawn_a Wrote: 3.3.15 should be fine

Thanks Shawn, Quick Work!


RE: Upgrading 3.3.13 to 3.3.14 - shawn_a - 2018-09-27

I uploaded 3.3.15