GetSimple Support Forum
Pagify Plugin - Printable Version

+- GetSimple Support Forum (http://get-simple.info/forums)
+-- Forum: GetSimple (http://get-simple.info/forums/forumdisplay.php?fid=3)
+--- Forum: Plugins (http://get-simple.info/forums/forumdisplay.php?fid=13)
+--- Thread: Pagify Plugin (/showthread.php?tid=1268)

Pages: 1 2 3 4


RE: Pagify Plugin - shawn_a - 2014-02-04

So it probably uses it's own excerpt function for metad.


RE: Pagify Plugin - xxdex - 2014-02-07

i'm create a new special field with I18N Custom Fields
name= pagination
title= enable / disable pagination
type = dropdown box --> 1. no 2. yes
default = no

and in template i was give this lines:
(in head)
<?php
$paginationone = return_custom_field('pagination');

if ($paginationone == 'yes') {
$paginationend='_pagify';
} else if ($paginationone == 'no') {
$paginationend=''";
}
?>

<meta name="paginationbox" content="<?php echo $paginationend ?>" />

ok.. in front template is working (it's giving a filed like
<name="paginationbox" content="_pagify" />
if dropdown in front-end page is checked "yes"

and
<name="paginationbox" content="" />
if dropdown in front-end page is checked "no"

how to enable to this name pagify because it's not working in tag <name="paginationbox" >
how to change a default
<meta name="keywords"
for a simple
<name="paginationbox"
..

or if someone have a better idea.. please help ... and answer


RE: Pagify Plugin - xxdex - 2014-02-09

i'm find in ckeditor
pagebreak options.. it's give a this div:
<div style="page-break-after: always;"><span style="display: none;">&nbsp;</span></div>
how to integrate it with this what i'm was write above???


RE: Pagify Plugin - xxdex - 2014-02-17

ok.. i'm was create a custon field
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/49983884/in/special/custom.jpg

and i was add a function in front end template
in head section
<?php
if ((return_custom_field('pagesplitkk'))=="tak" ) {
echo '<meta name="keywords" content="_pagify" />';}
?>

i'm try to used it to create a pagify in page content .. not used a "Tags & Keywords:"

it's not working and i have a not idea why ;(

in page in html (front end) when a dropdown menu is check by "tak" (in english "yes") (in back end) is write:
<meta name="keywords" content="_pagify" />
but is not working...
but when someone is write a "_pagify" in back end:
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/49983884/in/special/pagify2.jpg
its working... can some one help... ? how to do it no with tags & keywords to do a simplest by write manually "pagify" in tags & keywords...
?


RE: Pagify Plugin - mvlcek - 2014-02-17

(2014-02-17, 09:34:26)xxdex Wrote: ok.. i'm was create a custon field
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/49983884/in/special/custom.jpg

and i was add a function in front end template
in head section
<?php
if ((return_custom_field('pagesplitkk'))=="tak" ) {
echo '<meta name="keywords" content="_pagify" />';}
?>

i'm try to used it to create a pagify in page content .. not used a "Tags & Keywords:"

it's not working and i have a not idea why ;(

Pagify is using the tags/keywords and doesn't care about custom fields or which meta tags you output. But you can achieve this functionality by replacing in your template
Code:
<?php get_page_content(); ?>
with
Code:
<?php if (return_custom_field('pagesplitkk') == 'tak') echo return_pagify_content(strip_decode($content),'hr',isset($_GET['page']) ? @((int) $_GET['page']) - 1 : 0); else get_page_content(); ?>

You can replace 'hr' (split at <hr>) with a length like '1000c' (1000 characters), '100w' (100 words), '3p' (3 paragraphs).


RE: Pagify Plugin - xxdex - 2014-02-18

thank You mvlcek!!! Wink it's working


RE: Pagify Plugin - Oleg06 - 2014-06-14

placed in the sidebar such code
Code:
<div class="widget-action">
    <?php
        if (function_exists('get_i18n_navigation')) {
            get_i18n_content('action');
        } else {
            getPageContent('action');
        }
    ?>
</div>
on the page "mydomen/mypage/?page=3" in the sidebar it appears
Code:
Notice: Undefined offset: 2 in B:\home\mydomen\www\plugins\pagify.php on line 146



RE: Pagify Plugin - Oleg06 - 2014-06-16

give an example
http://www.without-db.ru/demo/000/nnnnnnnnn/?page=3
placed in the sidebar such code
Code:
<?php getPageContent('aaa'); ?>



RE: Pagify Plugin - mvlcek - 2014-06-17

Pagify version 1.3:
  • allows you to switch off pagify processing for additional content included on your page (@Oleg06)

If you use get_i18n_content('myslug') or getPageContent('myslug') to include page content in the side bar, make sure to call pagify_off() before and pagify_on() afterwards, e.g.
Code:
pagify_off();
get_i18n_content('myslug');
pagify_on();



RE: Pagify Plugin - Oleg06 - 2014-06-17

thanks for the quick help Smile


RE: Pagify Plugin - akd - 2014-10-01

i tried to set number of pages in page navigation.. but can't figure out how to do it. where and how to put in template this: pagify_set_size(null, 15) ?


RE: Pagify Plugin - akd - 2014-10-01

by default it show only 5 pages in navigation how to show 15 or more?


RE: Pagify Plugin - akd - 2014-10-01

Help Now I have another problem.. Using this plugin on long page. I have TOC in one page I need to link to anchor in another... pagination brake links and my anchors do not work.... how to do it? There is no pages with extensions?


RE: Pagify Plugin - akd - 2014-10-03

(2014-10-01, 20:09:12)akd Wrote: Help Now I have another problem.. Using this plugin on long page. I have TOC in one page I need to link to anchor in another... pagination brake links and my anchors do not work.... how to do it? There is no pages with extensions?

well sort of figure it out by now....

I have a feature request. It nice to be able to use keyboard shortcuts like < and > to advance back and forth one page. Because of different length of content on every page, you need to constantly move mouse pointer up and down to click on forward and back arrows...


RE: Pagify Plugin - drakon - 2014-12-18

(2013-02-07, 21:13:26)AlexStarnavsky Wrote: I found a problem with this plugin:

The second and subsequent generated pages are not included in the sitemap (sitemap.xml), as well as for them does not change the value of link rel = "canonical"

Ie, for example, the page

Code:
http://somedomain.com/info/example;2

is as follows:

Code:
<link rel="canonical" href="http://somedomain.com/info/example" />

But it's a different page!

For this reason, I think, a site can be indexed not properly by search engines.

Is there a solution to this problem?

Edit the frontend.class.php file of the I18N Base plugin. Replace the following line:
Code:
if (!$omit || !in_array('canonical',$omit)) echo '<link rel="canonical"....
with
Code:
if (!$omit || !in_array('canonical',$omit)) echo '<link rel="canonical" href="'.find_i18n_url($url,$parent,$language). ((isset($_GET["page"]) && @$_GET["page"] != '1') ? rtrim("?page=" . $_GET["page"], '/') : "") . '" />'."\n";

That works for me.

# Don't forget to replace the get_header() function in your theme with get_i18n_header()


RE: Pagify Plugin - drakon - 2014-12-18

mvlcek

I18N Search plugin results throws many empty tags. Consider removing 'em by replacing in the searchresults.php file this code:
Code:
$link .= 'tags='.urlencode(@$_REQUEST['tags']).'&words='.urlencode(@$_REQUEST['words']);
$link .= '&search='.urlencode(@$_REQUEST['search']);
if (defined('PAGIFY_SEPARATOR')) {
  preg_match('/^([^\?]*[^\?\/])(\/?(\?.*)?)$/', $link, $match);
  $link = $match[1].PAGIFY_SEPARATOR.'%PAGE%'.@$match[2];
} else {
  $link .= '&page=%PAGE%';
}
with
Code:
$arpar = [];
(isset($_REQUEST['tags']) ? $arpar[] = 'tags=' . urlencode(@$_REQUEST['tags']) : true);
(isset($_REQUEST['tags']) ? $arpar[] = 'words=' . urlencode(@$_REQUEST['words']) : true);
(isset($_REQUEST['tags']) ? $arpar[] = 'search=' . urlencode(@$_REQUEST['search']) : true);
      
if (defined('PAGIFY_SEPARATOR')) {
  preg_match('/^([^\?]*[^\?\/])(\/?(\?.*)?)$/', $link, $match);
  $link = $match[1].PAGIFY_SEPARATOR.'%PAGE%'.@$match[2];
} else {
  $arpar[] = 'page=%PAGE%';
}
      
$link .= implode("&", $arpar);

Sorry if wrong thread.


RE: Pagify Plugin - kuguar - 2015-05-04

I use the plugin I18n settings:


Code:
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} !-f
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} !-d
RewriteRule ^(ru|en)/(.*?/)?([A-Za-z0-9-]+)/?$ index.php?id=$3&lang=$1 [QSA,L]
RewriteRule ^(ru|en)/?$ index.php?lang=$1 [QSA,L]
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} !-f
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} !-d
RewriteRule ^(.*?/)?([A-Za-z0-9-]+)/?$ index.php?id=$2&lang=de [QSA,L]

The strings:

Code:
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} !-f
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} !-d
RewriteRule /?([A-Za-z0-9_-]+);(d+)/?$ index.php?id=$1&page=$2 [QSA,L]


does not give any result. Pagination issued to another page - 404 error. Where it is necessary to add these lines in relation to the code of the i18n and whether it is necessary to make changes in it?


RE: Pagify Plugin - schakaa - 2015-05-24

I can not get the plugin running, looks like this on my page.

{pagify/FIRST} {pagify/PREVIOUS} 1 2 {pagify/NEXT} {pagify/LAST}


Click on the second page leads to 404. I think it is a problem with the rewrite rules.
My .htaccess has following entry



Code:
# handle rewrites for fancy urls
<IfModule mod_rewrite.c>
    RewriteEngine on

    # Usually RewriteBase is just '/', but
    # replace it with your subdirectory path
    RewriteBase /

    RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} !-f
    RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} !-d
    RewriteRule /?([A-Za-z0-9_-]+)/?$ index.php?id=$1 [QSA,L]
</IfModule>


Can anyone help?
Reagards Peter


RE: Pagify Plugin - Carlos - 2015-05-24

Looks like it's an issue with the plugin's language file.
Check the pagify/lang folder. There should be at least one file named en.php


RE: Pagify Plugin - schakaa - 2015-05-24

There is no pagify folder, after downloading the plugin and unzip there was only one file pagify.php


RE: Pagify Plugin - Carlos - 2015-05-24

Ah yes. The current version in Extend is missing the pagify subfolder.
I have 1.0.1 and it's got it.

I suggest you install version 1.2 (that has that folder) then upgrade to 1.3


RE: Pagify Plugin - schakaa - 2015-05-25

Thank you, that made the links look normal,
but the link to the second page (with ;2) still leads to 404.

If i set rewrite rule to
RewriteRule /?([A-Za-z0-9_-]+);(\d+)/?$ index.php?id=$1&page=$2 [QSA,L]

instead of actual

RewriteRule /?([A-Za-z0-9_-]+)/?$ index.php?id=$1 [QSA,L]

no page except the index.php loads.

in gsconfig.php i made the entry:
# Enable fancy URLs for plugin pagify
define('PAGIFY_SEPARATOR',';');

Regards Peter


RE: Pagify Plugin - shawn_a - 2015-05-26

That rule seems to work, but it also requires a page number or else you get 404s

Maybe your links are wrong ?
got an example of what the urls look like


RE: Pagify Plugin - Carlos - 2015-05-26

Perhaps you have to insert the new rewriterule, instead of replacing the default one.


RE: Pagify Plugin - shawn_a - 2015-05-26

not really sure why this even needs a rewrite or fancy urls though, whats wrong with querystrings.