GetSimple Support Forum
Instant Google Translation of your site - Printable Version

+- GetSimple Support Forum (http://get-simple.info/forums)
+-- Forum: GetSimple (http://get-simple.info/forums/forumdisplay.php?fid=3)
+--- Forum: Scripts & Components (http://get-simple.info/forums/forumdisplay.php?fid=11)
+--- Thread: Instant Google Translation of your site (/showthread.php?tid=2718)



Instant Google Translation of your site - capnix - 2012-02-07

Just place this code anywhere you like:

<a href="http://free-website-translation.com/" id="ftwtranslation_button" hreflang="en" title="" style="border:0;"><img src="http://free-website-translation.com/img/fwt_button_en.gif" id="ftwtranslation_image" alt="Website Translation Widget" style="border:0;"/></a> <script type="text/javascript" src="http://free-website-translation.com/scripts/fwt.js" /></script>


Instant Google Translation of your site - Connie - 2012-02-07

that's a good suggestion, I would suggest to define the placement more detailed:

not place it anywhere, place it in a component and add that to your template ;=)

Cheers, Connie


Instant Google Translation of your site - n00dles101 - 2012-02-07

I don't get it , why use a middle man to do this?

Just use the Google translate tools which at the end of the day this is using...

http://translate.google.com/translate_tools


Instant Google Translation of your site - Connie - 2012-02-08

n00dles101 Wrote:I don't get it , why use a middle man to do this?

I find it helpful, because many users don't know about this possibility and so they are offered something

I once learned from a friend when I tried to open a milk package: "you know, everything in the US must be convenient for the user", my latin teacher told me that all roads leed to Rome ;=)


Instant Google Translation of your site - mvlcek - 2012-02-08

Connie Wrote:
n00dles101 Wrote:I don't get it , why use a middle man to do this?

I find it helpful, because many users don't know about this possibility and so they are offered something

Connie: the question is why should anyone include a script from free-website-translation.com (which probably calls google), if you can get the same from google directly?


Instant Google Translation of your site - n00dles101 - 2012-02-08

That was my whole point, they just provide a re-badged button for Google translate and when you do translate the page you given a horrible Google banner across the top of the pages, as apposed to the Google way which you can see on this site.

Insert the following to give you the same and cut out the middleman...



Code:
<div id="google_translate_element"></div><script>
function googleTranslateElementInit() {
  new google.translate.TranslateElement({
    pageLanguage: 'en',
    layout: google.translate.TranslateElement.InlineLayout.SIMPLE
  }, 'google_translate_element');
}
</script><script src="//translate.google.com/translate_a/element.js?cb=googleTranslateElementInit"></script>



Instant Google Translation of your site - capnix - 2012-02-08

Please check this post: http://www.labnol.org/internet/google-translation-widgets/10135/


Instant Google Translation of your site - Connie - 2012-02-08

mvlcek Wrote:Connie: the question is why should anyone include a script from free-website-translation.com (which probably calls google), if you can get the same from google directly?

that's right, no real sense

@capnix: in that post where you refer to they write about the "real" Google implementation, but your code-snippet included that "man in the middle" ;=)


RE: Instant Google Translation of your site - onchannel - 2013-10-09

have any of you notice that after using the default google translate code, some of the javascript features of the website are not working anymore?

My website uses javascript action on the page and those functions no longer work after the page was translated via default code of google.

I`m not a master with these things, but of someone can help me in this matter...i would really appreciate it.