The following warnings occurred: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Warning [2] Undefined array key "allowautourl" - Line: 584 - File: inc/class_parser.php PHP 8.1.31 (Linux)
|
i18n component language conditions - Printable Version +- GetSimple Support Forum (http://get-simple.info/forums) +-- Forum: GetSimple (http://get-simple.info/forums/forumdisplay.php?fid=3) +--- Forum: Plugins (http://get-simple.info/forums/forumdisplay.php?fid=13) +--- Thread: i18n component language conditions (/showthread.php?tid=4917) |
i18n component language conditions - itsmeee - 2013-07-05 Hi guys, I need help with i18n and components. I want to change some text directly in the components with conditions. I searched the official manual and found the following: <?php if ($language == 'en') { ?>English text<?php } ?> <?php if ($language == 'de') { ?>Deutscher Text<?php } ?> <?php if ($language == 'es') { ?>...<?php } ?> But it only works directly in the template. Doesn`t work in components. How do I need to change it? thanx RE: i18n component language conditions - mvlcek - 2013-07-05 (2013-07-05, 17:16:19)itsmeee Wrote: Hi guys, If you add Code: <?php global $language; ?> But you can also use multiple components suffixed with the language. RE: i18n component language conditions - itsmeee - 2013-07-05 Tried to add globals but it didn`t work for me. Found a solution: <?php $language = $_GET["lang"] ?> This should do it. Thanks for your help. RE: i18n component language conditions - shawn_a - 2013-07-09 components run anonymously, you must declare globals in scope. so Code: GLOBAL $language,$blargh; Maybe $language is wrong or not defined yet. RE: i18n component language conditions - morvy - 2013-07-22 but in this case, why do you need to switch between components this way, when it's perfectly working with suffixes ? RE: i18n component language conditions - barknezz - 2016-06-28 This methods you mentioned above doesn't work neither on template files nor on components. |