GetSimple Support Forum
Simple breadcrumbs plugin updated with admin setting - Printable Version

+- GetSimple Support Forum (http://get-simple.info/forums)
+-- Forum: GetSimple (http://get-simple.info/forums/forumdisplay.php?fid=3)
+--- Forum: Plugins (http://get-simple.info/forums/forumdisplay.php?fid=13)
+--- Thread: Simple breadcrumbs plugin updated with admin setting (/showthread.php?tid=583)



Simple breadcrumbs plugin updated with admin setting - umefarooq - 2010-03-25

hi i love GS, nice and simple CMS, i was converting my template for GS where template has breadcrumbs , i have created a breadcrumb plugin for templates, everybody can use it in their templates feel free to modify and update code but you have nice code update in plugin please post here.

Thanks to @Oleg06 for updating plugin now it will get page title from each page data xml file now plugin will work for other languages with proper breadcrumb titles. url is updated with new plugin

new changes
added plugin admin to add you native language string for Home title and also to set you desired separator for the breadcrumbs from admin panel.

Download from this link

http://www.box.net/shared/69gvefdz6g


just call function where you want to create breadcrumbs

<ul>
<? get_breadcrumbs(); ?>
</ul>


Simple breadcrumbs plugin updated with admin setting - uguronur - 2010-03-27

thanks


Simple breadcrumbs plugin updated with admin setting - Oleg06 - 2010-04-06

how to make the display instead of the $ url but page name?
Code:
line 40  $crumbs .= "<li><a href='$pageURL'>".ucfirst(str_replace('-',' ',$url))."</a></li>";



Simple breadcrumbs plugin updated with admin setting - umefarooq - 2010-04-06

reason I'm using URL because most of pages slugs are as it is as tilte or page name and also if any page has parent it will get parent from URL also or wise we can read page xml file and can get page name and parent as menu function of CMS is working if you have any better solution share here i will look on it also.


Simple breadcrumbs plugin updated with admin setting - Oleg06 - 2010-04-06

I do not understand PHP Rolleyes


Simple breadcrumbs plugin updated with admin setting - Oleg06 - 2010-04-07

I need to reference written in Russian


Simple breadcrumbs plugin updated with admin setting - umefarooq - 2010-04-08

if you want Russian go to this link

http://www.google.com/language_tools?hl=ru

copy my post content and paste in text area and translate from English to Russian

Russian :
скопировать мой пост содержания и вставьте его в область текста и перевод с английского на русский


Simple breadcrumbs plugin updated with admin setting - Oleg06 - 2010-04-08

Code:
line 40  $crumbs .= "<li><a href='$pageURL'>".ucfirst(str_replace('-',' ',I need to reference written in Russian))."</a></li>";



Simple breadcrumbs plugin updated with admin setting - Oleg06 - 2010-04-11

we completed the work together


Simple breadcrumbs plugin updated with admin setting - byenbye - 2010-04-16

Hello, Oleg06, I can't download your file, would you please reupload again?


Simple breadcrumbs plugin updated with admin setting - Oleg06 - 2010-04-17

corrected Smile


Simple breadcrumbs plugin updated with admin setting - GetSimple.RU - 2010-04-19

Oleg06 Wrote:corrected Smile
О спасибо дружище


Simple breadcrumbs plugin updated with admin setting - Oleg06 - 2010-04-21

не за что


Simple breadcrumbs plugin updated with admin setting - umefarooq - 2010-04-25

thanks @Oleg06 for updating plugin great work plugin url is also updated.


Simple breadcrumbs plugin updated with admin setting - AustinTheSaint - 2010-11-04

You might want to change the for loop. I don't think it is displaying correctly...

Display:
Breadcrumbs: Home (NO SEPARATOR HERE) Welcome to GetSimple! » About
Code:
foreach($url_array as $url) {


        if( $code_dir['0'] != $url) {
            $data = getXML(GSDATAPAGESPATH . $url.".xml");
            $pageURL .= $data->url.'/';
            $crumbs .= "<li><a href='$pageURL'>".ucfirst($data->title)."</a></li>";
        }
        if($i != $count)
            $crumbs .= '<li> '.$settings_value['separator'].' </li>';

        $i++;
    }


I changed my'n to this.


Display:
Breadcrumbs: Home » Welcome to GetSimple! » About
Code:
foreach($url_array as $url) {

        if( $code_dir['0'] != $url) {
            $data = getXML(GSDATAPAGESPATH . $url.".xml");
            $pageURL .= $data->url.'/';
            $crumbs .= '<li> '.$settings_value['separator'].' </li>';
            $crumbs .= "<li><a href='$pageURL'>".ucfirst($data->title)."</a></li>";
        }
  
        $i++;
    }






================================
My Template Code:
Code:
<ul id="breadcrumbs"><li id="active">Breadcrumbs: </li><? get_breadcrumbs(); ?></ul>

My CSS Code:
Code:
#breadcrumbs li {
display: inline;
list-style-type: none;
float: left;
margin: 0px 5px 0px 2px;
}



Simple breadcrumbs plugin updated with admin setting - Oleg06 - 2010-12-08

http://neowebtime.ru/0/cont


Simple breadcrumbs plugin updated with admin setting - samrocksc - 2010-12-10

awesome plugin


Simple breadcrumbs plugin updated with admin setting - gimx - 2011-01-22

Hello,

This plugin break my admin. When I upload it and I go to admin, I have a blank page... When I delete the plugin, admin work.

If you know how I can solve this problem...

Thank you Smile


Simple breadcrumbs plugin updated with admin setting - mvlcek - 2011-01-23

Breadcrumbs are now also supported by I18N plugin: http://get-simple.info/extend/plugin/i18n/69/

For a demo and details see http://mvlcek.bplaced.net/multi-level-navigation/breadcrumbs/


Simple breadcrumbs plugin updated with admin setting - Oleg06 - 2011-01-23

everything works, a miracle
http://neowebtime.ru/01/ddd/aaaaaaaa


Simple breadcrumbs plugin updated with admin setting - gimx - 2011-01-23

Nobody have my problem with this plugin ?

I enable log. When I put the plugin in GS folder plugin, I have this error :
Code:
Parse error: parse error in D:\www\plugins\breadcrumbs.php on line 144

Problem... Line 144 is the last line... And there are nothing write...

Thank you for help.