PROBLEM PHP - button text translate to 3 languages - Printable Version +- GetSimple Support Forum (http://get-simple.info/forums) +-- Forum: GetSimple (http://get-simple.info/forums/forumdisplay.php?fid=3) +--- Forum: General Questions and Problems (http://get-simple.info/forums/forumdisplay.php?fid=16) +--- Thread: PROBLEM PHP - button text translate to 3 languages (/showthread.php?tid=6639) |
PHP - button text translate to 3 languages - bonyway - 2014-08-12 Hi. I would like to translate a text for the buttons like “Previous” and “Next” to 3 languages for the news. I tried to add the script in component (for example for Next): <?php if ($lang = 'en') { echo 'Next'; }else if ($lang = 'de') { echo 'Naechste'; }else if ($lang = 'fr') { echo 'Suivant '; } ?> In the moment the canonical in german: <link rel="canonical" href="http://[my domain].de/?lang=de" /> but in a page gets converted in English: “Next” I’m very bad in PHP May be someone can me help Thx P.S.: the Plugin I18N, I18N Base and I18N_Search working perfect… RE: PHP - button text translate to 3 languages - Carlos - 2014-08-12 Perhaps with $language instead of $lang ... RE: PHP - button text translate to 3 languages - bonyway - 2014-08-12 (2014-08-12, 00:56:14)Carlos Wrote: Perhaps with $language instead of $lang ...already tried it, the same result :-( RE: PHP - button text translate to 3 languages - Carlos - 2014-08-12 I forgot - If it's in a component, you need to have: global $language; before using the variable. RE: PHP - button text translate to 3 languages - shawn_a - 2014-08-12 heh I added getGobal() to 3.4, cause this drives me nuts sometimes. RE: PHP - button text translate to 3 languages - bonyway - 2014-08-12 I added in my component “next-page”: <?php global $language; if ($language = 'en') { echo 'Next'; }else if ($language = 'de') { echo 'Naechste'; }else if ($language = 'fr') { echo 'Suivant '; } ?> but it still doesn’t work :-( well, I'll try to describe the details… 1.) I have a special page “News” with different functions and variables and one of them is: <?php if (function_exists('get_i18n_navigation')) { get_i18n_component('pagenav'); } else { get_component('pagenav'); } ?> 2.) The “pagenav” is component, which in turn calls the two components like "next-page" and "prev-page"… so where do I need to add the "global $language;" or "getGobal()"? @shawn_a and what you mean with “to 3.4”? Please guys, I’m not programmer, just a little bit clear, where it should to shove in…. :-) A lot of thanks in advance! RE: PHP - button text translate to 3 languages - shawn_a - 2014-08-12 use code tags.. That looks correct where you have it now. At the beginning of your component that uses it. components are called like functions so imagine they are inside a function ( an anonymous function actually ) That is why the global is needed, because that variable is not in your scope. It is possible your languages are not defined as 2 letter codes? you can add a debugLog($language); in there and see maybe you need a strtolower($language) == 'en'. Not sure, could be language is not set PHP Code: <?php RE: PHP - button text translate to 3 languages - bonyway - 2014-08-13 Thanks, but still doesn’t work … Its show the parse error without "strtolower" - syntax error, unexpected T_ELSE in /..../admin/inc/theme_functions.php(543) : eval()'d code on line 10 » and with "strtolower" - syntax error, unexpected '{' in /..../admin/inc/theme_functions.php(543) : eval()'d code on line 6» but both with == only with one "=" get total error what do you mean with “defined as 2 letter codes”? I have some de & en Sites and it working perfect with switching to another language (return_i18n_lang_url). RE: PHP - button text translate to 3 languages - shawn_a - 2014-08-13 I fixed the code, it was psuedo code, should work now, and turn debug mode on. I mean en as opposed to en_US RE: PHP - button text translate to 3 languages - bonyway - 2014-08-13 No Errors, but show only in Englich "Next" I tried to "en_US" and "de_DE" - does not change anything RE: PHP - button text translate to 3 languages - bonyway - 2014-08-13 I'm rearranged the variable with places, - displayed only at the first position |