get_component and getPageContent issues - Printable Version +- GetSimple Support Forum (http://get-simple.info/forums) +-- Forum: GetSimple (http://get-simple.info/forums/forumdisplay.php?fid=3) +--- Forum: General Questions and Problems (http://get-simple.info/forums/forumdisplay.php?fid=16) +--- Thread: get_component and getPageContent issues (/showthread.php?tid=6647) |
get_component and getPageContent issues - sarnaiz - 2014-08-13 http://s511242675.onlinehome.us/ I am using the following code to pull in content in my home page template but nothing is being written to the div and therefore there is nothing showing for these <div class="intro"> <?php get_component('intro'); ?> </div> <div class="col1"> <?php get_component('col1Home'); ?> </div> <div class="col2"> <?php get_component('col2Home'); ?> </div> <div class="col3"> <?php get_component('col3Home'); ?> </div> I have created components and the code looks the same as the intro component which is appearing. I would prefer to use <?php getPageContent('col1Home'); ?> and have the client able to use the WYSIWYG editor and page tree to manage the information rather than editing components. I have done that successfully before, but no luck with this site so I tried the component method which is showing on the site for other components but not the new ones I have created. If anyone can see my error I would appreciate it. Or suggest other places to look for solutions. I reviewed the instructions in the Wiki, and I do have two sites currently using two different methods to display multipage content within the home page which are operational. I have tried both of those methods with no luck so I may be missing something obvious. Thank you for any help. RE: get_component and getPageContent issues - Carlos - 2014-08-13 The parameter in get_component or getPageContent must be lowercase ('col1home', not 'col1Home') RE: get_component and getPageContent issues - shawn_a - 2014-08-13 I consider this a bug. https://github.com/GetSimpleCMS/GetSimpleCMS/issues/894 RE: get_component and getPageContent issues Resolved - sarnaiz - 2014-08-14 (2014-08-13, 17:32:17)Carlos Wrote: The parameter in get_component or getPageContent must be lowercase ('col1home', not 'col1Home') Thank you. Works now!! |