GetSimple Support Forum
dropdown / tree menu ? - Printable Version

+- GetSimple Support Forum (http://get-simple.info/forums)
+-- Forum: GetSimple (http://get-simple.info/forums/forumdisplay.php?fid=3)
+--- Forum: Themes (http://get-simple.info/forums/forumdisplay.php?fid=10)
+--- Thread: dropdown / tree menu ? (/showthread.php?tid=6777)



dropdown / tree menu ? - phpman - 2014-09-27

Hello All,

i search a solution to implement a "dropdown" tree like menue an the left side
of the template like this: http://goo.gl/dyHMSD (left menue)

Is it possible to implemt a menue like this into get simple?

Hope you anyone can help.

br, PHPman


RE: dropdown / tree menu ? - moped - 2014-10-01

I think you're looking for accordion menu.
There are many examples in google.
You can implement it by css or jquery.

So long,
moped


RE: dropdown / tree menu ? - photocurio - 2014-10-11

(2014-10-01, 19:14:27)moped Wrote: I think you're looking for accordion menu.
There are many examples in google.
You can implement it by css or jquery.

So long,
moped

Adding the javascript and/or CSS is simple enough, but how do you make getsimple's `get_navigation` function put the sub-menus into the markup?


RE: dropdown / tree menu ? - Carlos - 2014-10-11

get_navigation only has one level (although the menu can include top- and any-level pages), no dropdown possible.

A couple plugins that have funtions for multilevel navigation:
- I18N
- Hierarchical menus


RE: dropdown / tree menu ? - phpman - 2014-10-11

@photocurio

do you have any example for me?


RE: dropdown / tree menu ? - photocurio - 2014-10-11

(2014-10-11, 23:45:26)phpman Wrote: @photocurio

do you have any example for me?
I don't like to post links to dev servers because they inevitably change.

I did get drop down menus to work with the I18N plugin. I used this function to display the menu:
PHP Code:
<?php get_i18n_navigation(return_page_slug(),0,3,I18N_SHOW_MENU); ?>

I also tried the simpler
PHP Code:
<?php get_i18n_navigation(); ?>
I thought it might show a hierarchical menu with default values, but it only displayed top level links that way.