GetSimple Support Forum
QUESTION Passing GET arguments to dynpages plugin - Printable Version

+- GetSimple Support Forum (http://get-simple.info/forums)
+-- Forum: GetSimple (http://get-simple.info/forums/forumdisplay.php?fid=3)
+--- Forum: Plugins (http://get-simple.info/forums/forumdisplay.php?fid=13)
+--- Thread: QUESTION Passing GET arguments to dynpages plugin (/showthread.php?tid=7015)



Passing GET arguments to dynpages plugin - Didier9 - 2015-01-07

I am trying to pass arguments to a php script installed as a component.
The script component currently runs (with no arguments passed).
The script creates a web page that includes links like: http://my.site.com/index.php?id=home&myarg=test
and I would like to be able to get the value pair myarg=test in my php code.
(Note that I would like to be able to use POST as well eventually, but GET will work for now)

I have included the "global $args;" statement on the <?php line but apparently $args is empty.

The component is called "manuals" and the calling function from the page is {% manuals %}

I suppose I should place the $_GET values between "manuals" and "%}" but I have not been able to figure out if I can do that...

Thanks for any help.

Didier


RE: Passing GET arguments to dynpages plugin - shawn_a - 2015-01-07

why pass them at all ?

just reference them in your components

PHP Code:
<?php
print_r
($_GET);
?>



RE: Passing GET arguments to dynpages plugin - Didier9 - 2015-01-07

(2015-01-07, 11:27:33)shawn_a Wrote: why pass them at all ?

just reference them in your components

PHP Code:
<?php
print_r
($_GET);
?>

Shawn,

That was too simple, did not think of it...

Thanks


RE: Passing GET arguments to dynpages plugin - shawn_a - 2015-01-07

Php super globals they are called.