GetSimple Support Forum
Sub-Pages / Sub Menu - Printable Version

+- GetSimple Support Forum (http://get-simple.info/forums)
+-- Forum: GetSimple (http://get-simple.info/forums/forumdisplay.php?fid=3)
+--- Forum: General Questions and Problems (http://get-simple.info/forums/forumdisplay.php?fid=16)
+--- Thread: Sub-Pages / Sub Menu (/showthread.php?tid=7252)



Sub-Pages / Sub Menu - maco-nl - 2015-05-02

Hi all
i just wanted to create subpages

i use navigation etc

but what i try i don't get it done  Huh

the menu and pages i got is like this :

Home
Page 1
 +  page A
 + Page B

Page 2
  + Page2A
  + Page2B

Do i forget somewhere anything ?

i tried with several themes but non gives subpages

kind regards


RE: Sub-Pages / Sub Menu - maco-nl - 2015-05-02

Hi All
i just installed a new GS 3.3.5

just with only the two standard plugins

but also not possible to get subpages ,,

[Image: rvrtwl3t89t.png]
[Image: ujt2tgn15mb.png]
[Image: a04bohqlcbl.png]

if i use the Grill theme it works with subpages
so where do i something wrong ?

many thanks for your help


RE: Sub-Pages / Sub Menu - Carlos - 2015-05-02

The Grill theme uses I18N plugin's multilevel menus (get_i18n_navigation). Most other themes use GS's default flat-level menu (get_navigation).
So for other themes you'll have to edit some template file,
http://mvlcek.bplaced.net/get-simple/multi-level-navigation/nav-pulldown-left
and adapt your css.


RE: Sub-Pages / Sub Menu - Timbow - 2015-05-02

Yes, to explain in more detail:

The default GS nav menu function creates a simple series of links to pages as <li> elements. If your site requires multi level navigation you need to put in place three things:
  1. Arrange your pages as 'children' and 'parents' in the GS back end.
  2. Use a plugin to replace the standard menu function and arrange the links in html normally (but not always) as nested <li> elements.
  3. Make sure you have the css in your theme to display the nested lists as you want them, static or drop down, fly-out, whatever. 
In Grill it is done for you as a demo. Only a very few themes have the css ready for multi-level menus. i18n is the most popular plugin for this.

We should have a how-to page in the wiki for this, I think it often causes confusion.


RE: Sub-Pages / Sub Menu - maco-nl - 2015-05-02

Hi Carlos and Timbow

Thanks for the info i go work on it and will let you know

i thought it would be a standard thing in GS (to bad it isn't)

a Wiki should indeed a great usefull tool about this (specially for newbies :-) )


RE: Sub-Pages / Sub Menu - maco-nl - 2015-05-02

ok i tried and it works sofar but the menu is hiding , when i have a mouseover i see it ,,

i have installed a test site
i use the cardinal theme as template

have installed the i18n plugin
in the template.php i change the original
PHP Code:
<ul id="nav">
            <?
php get_navigation(return_page_slug()); ?>
        </ul> 

into:
PHP Code:
  <div class="sitemenu">
 
     <ul><?php get_i18n_navigation(return_page_slug(),0,1,I18N_SHOW_MENU); ?></ul>
    </div>
    <div style="clear:both"></div>
  </div>
  <div id="main">
    <div id="nav">
      <ul><?php get_i18n_navigation(return_page_slug(),1,100); ?></ul>
        </div> 

in css i added under the orginal navigation:
PHP Code:
.sitemenu position:relativeheight1.4em; }
.
sitemenu ul position:absolute; list-stylenone; }
.
sitemenu li float:left; }
.
sitemenu li ul display:none; }
.
sitemenu li:hover ul display:block; }
.
sitemenu li.current font-weight:800; } 
.
sitemenu li.currentpath font-weight:800; } 

the original navigation is like this :
PHP Code:
#header #nav {position:absolute;top:10px;left:0;list-style:none;}
#header #nav li {float:left;margin:0 10px 0 0;font-size:13px;text-transform:uppercase;font-weight:bold;}
#header #nav li a {display:block;line-height:30px;padding:0 10px;}
#header #nav li a:link, #header #nav li a:visited {border:1px solid #D23939;color:#E17979;text-decoration:none;}
#header #nav li a:hover, #header #nav li a:focus {color:#FFFFFF;text-decoration:none;}
#header #nav li.current a  {border:1px solid #FFC4C4;color:#FFFFFF;text-decoration:none;} 

ok sofar so good ,,
but as i said the complete menu is only visable with a mouse over
i know also i did something wrong in the php cause got the title in the middle of nowhere but it is just play and try

i tried to replace some lines behind .sitemenu into the orignal lines from the menu
like :
PHP Code:
.sitemenu position:relativeheight1.4em; } 
into :
PHP Code:
.sitemenu {position:absolute;top:10px;left:0;list-style:none;} 

but somewhere it doesn't work either ,,
i mean i dont get the original menu back with working subpages 

so if someone can point me on my mistake i will understand it
so i can change it in the website i'm busy with

many thanks
Mandy


RE: Sub-Pages / Sub Menu - shawn_a - 2015-05-03

Did you make all your pages children of index by mistake ?

Or since you wrapped the entire menu in a ul, its probably treating it like a dropdown, meaning your css is wrong.


RE: Sub-Pages / Sub Menu - maco-nl - 2015-05-03

Hi Shawn

no sofar i see i got two parents and two children
[Image: dakp5s7su3v.png]

i have something wrong in the css
i toke the css description from the page what Carlos gived abouve :
Code:
.sitemenu { position:relative; height: 1.4em; }
.sitemenu ul { position:absolute; list-style: none; }
.sitemenu li { float:left; }
.sitemenu li ul { display:none; }
.sitemenu li:hover ul { display:block; }
.sitemenu li.current > a { font-weight:800; }
.sitemenu li.currentpath > a { font-weight:800; }

i gonna play around with this code ,, later i will see if and how i got the orignal menu back

EDIT : got it almost running ,, only it is like a tree ( when i go to the parent then both children are showing 

so need to play a bit more :-)


RE: Sub-Pages / Sub Menu - shawn_a - 2015-05-03

Its a standard list, so every single piece of menu code will work.
Just grab the css off the web.

drop downs usually have like a 1st selector, or > selector for all children.
ul li:hover > ul

http://codepen.io/philhoyt/pen/ujHzd


RE: Sub-Pages / Sub Menu - maco-nl - 2015-05-03

Hi Shawn
Many thanks for the url it shows a lot what i really needed
i discovered my mistake why it wasn't working that well
i used also the i18n plug not in the good way

only need to read some documentation (wiki) about the different between
return_page_slug and get_page_slug
this caused my problem

Everyone many thanks for the wonderfull help and guided me trough