GetSimple Support Forum
QUESTION Change date - Printable Version

+- GetSimple Support Forum (http://get-simple.info/forums)
+-- Forum: GetSimple (http://get-simple.info/forums/forumdisplay.php?fid=3)
+--- Forum: General Questions and Problems (http://get-simple.info/forums/forumdisplay.php?fid=16)
+--- Thread: QUESTION Change date (/showthread.php?tid=7587)



Change date - Frens - 2015-09-28

Hi,

Furder:
Try to find the condition to get the current language


PHP Code:
<?php 
if ($LANG == 'de') {
 echo 'lang is DE';
 ?>


But not good...


RE: Change date - Tyblitz - 2015-10-01

(2015-09-28, 16:53:42)Frens Wrote: Hi,

Furder:
Try to find the condition to get the current language



PHP Code:
<?php 
if ($LANG == 'de') {
 echo 'lang is DE';
 ?>


But not good...


If you use the I18N plugin, you should test for $language == 'de'
If you use standard GS language handling, you should test for a language code in this format: language_region; for example: en_US, in your case $LANG == 'de_DE'... for a full list, check out the answers in this link


RE: Change date - Frens - 2015-10-01

Hi,

Thanks for help

i use I18N My standard language is dutch nl_NL

if i do
PHP Code:
<?php 
if ($LANG == 'de_DE') {
 echo 
'lang is DE';
 } 
?>

Nothing show

If i do


PHP Code:
<?php if ($LANG ==  'nl_NL') {
echo 
'lang is  NL';
?>


It show everywhere  'lang is  NL'  uniform which language I choose.

for the moment i got the language var from my header.inc.php

Code:
global $language;



RE: Change date - Tyblitz - 2015-10-05

Ok I will quote myself: 
Quote:If you use the I18N plugin, you should test for $language == 'de'

You use the I18n plugin, so as I said before you should do this: 
PHP Code:
<?php if ($language == 'nl') {
  echo 'lang is  NL';
} ?>



RE: Change date - Frens - 2015-10-05

(2015-10-05, 02:36:01)Tyblitz Wrote: Ok I will quote myself: 

Quote:If you use the I18N plugin, you should test for $language == 'de'

You use the I18n plugin, so as I said before you should do this: 

PHP Code:
<?php if ($language == 'nl') {
  echo 'lang is  NL';
} ?>

Thanks for the moment its works now.