GetSimple Support Forum
PROBLEM How to change the ckeditor skin? - Printable Version

+- GetSimple Support Forum (http://get-simple.info/forums)
+-- Forum: GetSimple (http://get-simple.info/forums/forumdisplay.php?fid=3)
+--- Forum: General Questions and Problems (http://get-simple.info/forums/forumdisplay.php?fid=16)
+--- Thread: PROBLEM How to change the ckeditor skin? (/showthread.php?tid=8345)



How to change the ckeditor skin? - flynn - 2016-04-16

Hello Folks,

it seems, I'm a n00b. ckeditor is great, so I decided to define my own toolbar. But some icons remain gray. After reading in this forum I decided to download another ckeditor skin, I copied it to the skins directory. So far so good.

I used the instructions given by Connie but it doesn't work :-(

Also I took a look to the Wiki and followed the instructions. Again no luck.

It seems, I'm a n00b.

Please, can anyone help me?

Cheers!
Flynn


RE: How to change the ckeditor skin? - datiswous - 2016-04-16

(2016-04-16, 01:31:01)flynn Wrote: Hello Folks,

it seems, I'm a n00b. ckeditor is great, so I decided to define my own toolbar. But some icons remain gray. After reading in this forum I decided to download another ckeditor skin, I copied it to the skins directory. So far so good.

I used the instructions given by Connie but it doesn't work :-(

Also I took a look to the Wiki and followed the instructions. Again no luck.

It seems, I'm a n00b.

Please, can anyone help me?

Cheers!
Flynn

What version of Ckeditor are you using? It could be you are still using version 3.x and the skin could be for 4.x


RE: How to change the ckeditor skin? - flynn - 2016-04-16

(2016-04-16, 01:52:48)datiswous Wrote: What version of Ckeditor are you using? It could be you are still using version 3.x and the skin could be for 4.x

Hello datiswous,

it seems, that the editor is version 3.6.2 (where can I check the editor version exactly? I'm using the latest stable get-simple download)

Hm, I'll check this out with the skin


RE: How to change the ckeditor skin? - flynn - 2016-04-16

I checked the skin, is suitable for version 4 of the ckeditor. D'oh!


RE: How to change the ckeditor skin? - Carlos - 2016-04-16

If you want to try with ckeditor 4:
- use GS 3.3.8 with the GSCkePatch plugin, or
- use GS 3.3.9 beta (the only change is the ckeditor version upgrade)


RE: How to change the ckeditor skin? - flynn - 2016-04-16

(2016-04-16, 03:45:41)Carlos Wrote: If you want to try with ckeditor 4:
- use GS 3.3.8 with the GSCkePatch plugin, or
- use GS 3.3.9 beta (the only change is the ckeditor version upgrade)

Hello Carlos,

thanks for your help, I'll try both option!

Cheers!


RE: How to change the ckeditor skin? - shawn_a - 2016-04-16

Ill probably release that tonight


RE: How to change the ckeditor skin? - flynn - 2016-04-16

(2016-04-16, 10:01:17)shawn_a Wrote: Ill probably release that tonight

Hello shawn_a,

sounds great; I'm looking forward to.


RE: How to change the ckeditor skin? - Raeven - 2016-04-18

You wont need both, Flynn.
The patch was just a temporary way to give us the updated editor while GS 3.3.9 was in beta. Some plug-ins had problems with the patched version, though, so v3.3.9 is your better bet


RE: How to change the ckeditor skin? - flynn - 2016-04-18

(2016-04-18, 02:15:28)Raeven Wrote: You wont need both, Flynn.
The patch was just a temporary way to give us the updated editor while GS 3.3.9 was in beta.  Some plug-ins had problems  with the patched version, though, so v3.3.9 is your better bet

... and I used them not together. I made another seperat installation with 3.3.9 and with 3.3.8 I used the plugin. Currently I'm using the stable 3.3.8 with the plugin and what should I say. Works great, but I am really new to GS and gladly accept tips. So I'll prefer 3.3.9.


RE: How to change the ckeditor skin? - Connie - 2016-04-21

Just a short note:

I updated to GS 3.3.9 from 3.3.9 today, overwriting /admin and index.php
the editor is broken in case you set any options in the gsconfig.php or use advanced options l/ custom config with a separate gs.js

only the plain vanilla editor out of the box is working at my installation (to be true, it's a clients' installation)

I hope this will be fixed soon.


RE: How to change the ckeditor skin? - Ampersand - 2016-04-21

(2016-04-21, 16:09:56)Connie Wrote: I updated to GS 3.3.9 from 3.3.9 today

What a milestone update!  Wink


RE: How to change the ckeditor skin? - shawn_a - 2016-04-21

Do you have an example config?