Posts: 7
Threads: 2
Joined: Jul 2013
I'm new to use GetSimple and it looks good!
I have tried to use for example the I18N search plugin and when I place te
(% search %) code on a page, that will be no problem.
But: where, in what file I have to place te php code?
For example the one which shows on the explanation:
PHP Code:
<?php get_search_form(array('slug'=>'search', 'showTags'=>0)); ?>
Posts: 6,267
Threads: 182
Joined: Sep 2011
You can put it directly in a template in your theme. Or a component and call it via the theme, or use the dynpages plugin to insert a component on a page.
Posts: 7
Threads: 2
Joined: Jul 2013
2013-07-18, 23:53:36
(This post was last modified: 2013-07-18, 23:54:47 by theet.)
I have tried to place the php code, but it won't work. Is ther something going wrong? (sidebar.inc.php)
PHP Code:
<?php if(!defined('IN_GS')){ die('you cannot load this page directly.'); }
/****************************************************
*
* @File: sidebar.inc.php
* @Package: GetSimple
* @Action: Innovation theme for GetSimple CMS
*
*****************************************************/
?><aside id="sidebar">
<div class="section" id="socialmedia" >
<h2>Connect</h2>
<div class="icons">
<!-- Social Media URLs are set within this theme's settings plugin -->
<?php if (defined('FACEBOOK')) { ?>
<a href="<?php echo FACEBOOK; ?>"><img src="<?php get_theme_url(); ?>/assets/images/facebook.png" /></a>
<?php } ?>
<?php if (defined('TWITTER')) { ?>
<a href="<?php echo TWITTER; ?>"><img src="<?php get_theme_url(); ?>/assets/images/twitter.png" /></a>
<?php } ?>
<?php if (defined('LINKEDIN')) { ?>
<a href="<?php echo LINKEDIN; ?>"><img src="<?php get_theme_url(); ?>/assets/images/linkedin.png" /></a>
<?php } ?>
<img src="<?php get_theme_url(); ?>/assets/images/break.png" />
<!-- addthis popup - you can add your username if you want analytics: http://www.addthis.com/help/customizing-addthis -->
<div class="addthis_toolbox" style="display:inline;width:24px;" >
<a href="//www.addthis.com/bookmark.php?v=250" class="addthis_button_compact"><img src="<?php get_theme_url(); ?>/assets/images/share.png" /></a><br>
</div>
<script type="text/javascript" src="//s7.addthis.com/js/250/addthis_widget.js"></script>
</div>
</div>
<!-- wrap each sidebar section like this -->
<div class="section">
<?php get_component('sidebar'); ?>
</div>
[b] <div>
<?php get_search_form(array('slug'=>'search', 'showTags'=>0)); ?>
</div>[/b]
</aside>
Posts: 6,267
Threads: 182
Joined: Sep 2011
hmm, is the plugin enabled ?
Looks ok to me.
You might have to ask in the i18n search thread.
Posts: 7
Threads: 2
Joined: Jul 2013
(2013-07-19, 01:03:26)shawn_a Wrote: hmm, is the plugin enabled ?
Looks ok to me.
You might have to ask in the i18n search thread.
The plugin is enabled.
I will ask in i18n tread.
Thanks!