Posts: 2,928
Threads: 195
Joined: Feb 2011
I started to test it.
1)
First I checked the language files. (Will do the german one)
unfortunately the two language files are encoded in ANSI, please do convert them to UTF-8 without BOM!
2)
there is a typo in en_US.php:
Code: "ADD_NEW_ANCHOR_TX" => "The map can contanin \"markers\" in various directions.<br/>Here you can configure.",
should be "contain" ;=)
3)
there is a good source for marker-images: http://mapicons.nicolasmollet.com/ (I added that info to the german language file)
4)
I can't get it to work. Please tell us what is the exact correct syntax for the include:
Code: (% googlemap: myMap %)
(% googlemap: myMap%)
(% googlemap:myMap %)
(% googlemap:myMap%)
(% googlemap:#myMap %)
(% googlemap: #myMap %)
(% googlemap: #myMap%)
where is the map-file stored?
5)
after switching from the plugin configuration to files (to upload a marker), an error message comes up in the plugin tab:
Code: Fatal error: Call to undefined methoFatal error: Call to undefined method SimpleXMLExtended::count() in /var/www/web10/html/getsimpletest/plugins/googlemap.php on line 274
6)
I cannot decide where to place the label for the maps-plugin, in "pages" or "plugins"
as there are different multi-user-permissions active, on one side, users want to create maps easily but have no rights to work with plugins. So if you place it at the pages tab, they can delete and/or modify other maps, that is dangerous
if you place it in the plugin-tab, only "advanced users" can generate maps
maybe an option in the configuration?
Posts: 1,928
Threads: 88
Joined: Apr 2010
new plugin does not work for me
Posts: 2,928
Threads: 195
Joined: Feb 2011
I found the reason for the error:
as soon as data/other/googlemap.xml is written, the method count(); is used
this method is available only for PHP 5 >= 5.3.0
most of the users have PHP > 5.3.0 at their servers
see here: http://www.php.net/manual/en/simplexmlel....php#98444
and here: http://www.phpbuilder.com/board/showthre...t=10374680
so the hook for the repair is found ;=)
Posts: 63
Threads: 5
Joined: Mar 2011
Connie, lot of thanks for your time and your help.
I solved the errors:
1) Language files converted to UTF-8 without BOM.
2) en_US.php: "contanin" corrected as "contain" .
3) "Good source for marker-images" add to general info.
4) Exact syntax for tag: without spaces for everyone.
4b) Map-file stored in /data/other/googlemap.xml
5) fix count() problem with PHP <5.3
6) Place the label for the maps-plugin: mmm..You are right in all you say.
I'll think of a solution ... Yes, maybe an option in the configuration.
thanks again connie
Posts: 63
Threads: 5
Joined: Mar 2011
Oleg06 Wrote:new plugin does not work for me
Oleg,
can you try it again with the new version?
thnks!
Posts: 2,928
Threads: 195
Joined: Feb 2011
hola amigo,
I tested and now it works. I deactivated the "old" version, deleted googlemap.xml and the plugin and started new
now the map appears at my test site
in DEBUG mode I get this output:
Code: Warning: count() [function.count]: Node no longer exists in /var/www/web10/html/getsimpletest/plugins/googlemap.php on line 289
and I noticed one small thing, which I will test more:
when I load a map with a ballon hint at position 5,5, when first loaded the balloon sits very close to the top of the map (map dimension 400/300),
when I reload that page later, the map center "slides down" and the balloon is better positioned:
Posts: 1,928
Threads: 88
Joined: Apr 2010
on the local serever does not work
Code: <div id="gmap_myMap"></div>
Posts: 63
Threads: 5
Joined: Mar 2011
Connie Wrote:in DEBUG mode I get this output:
Code: Warning: count() [function.count]: Node no longer exists in /var/www/web10/html/getsimpletest/plugins/googlemap.php on line 289
ok. This error solved!.
Now, I try to improve(center) the position of 'infowindow' when map is loaded first time.. (mmm..caché?)
gracias connie
Posts: 63
Threads: 5
Joined: Mar 2011
Oleg06 Wrote:on the local serever does not work
Code: <div id="gmap_myMap"></div>
I do not understand what you mean by this?
before the install new plugin, you deleted the old plugin?
and the file googlemap.xml..?
Posts: 1,928
Threads: 88
Joined: Apr 2010
2011-11-05, 04:46:05
(This post was last modified: 2011-11-05, 04:46:52 by jhondavis.)
new installation, this is the code
Code: <div id="gmap_myMap"></div>
old plugin works
Posts: 63
Threads: 5
Joined: Mar 2011
Oleg06 Wrote:new installation, this is the code
Code: <div id="gmap_myMap"></div>
old plugin works
ok.STOP.I try to find out what happens.STOP.thanks.STOP
;P
Posts: 63
Threads: 5
Joined: Mar 2011
New version. (v2d)
- Now, can change the section on where the plugin is showed. (;D connie)
- Bug fix: getimagesize () in php if it don't works = use Javascript (..markers icons size..)
Oleg, I do not find why don't work your plugin..
Can you tell me more information to help me to solve the problem?
thnks
Posts: 47
Threads: 7
Joined: Oct 2011
Is current version v2d beta? It's not in extend repo.
I need same map with different language (info balloon finnish, swedish) on different pages (finnish, swedish) but I just dont' get it working...
I create new map with new unique id but everytime settings are saved the previous map disappears...
create map id [someid-fi] -> save
create map id [someid-se] -> save -> leave Google maps plugin page -> return to Google mags plugin page -> map [unique-fi] is gone
Both maps are in xml file, though.
Any ideas?
Posts: 2,928
Threads: 195
Joined: Feb 2011
vasitellapahki Wrote:Any ideas? if you can't realize it, you could try the GoogleMaps-Plugin of the editor.
I described the installation and use of that plugin at our german site:
http://www.get-simple.de/editor-plugins/...ap-plugin/
I think google translator could help you out, until I have added that info to the WIKI ;=)
Posts: 47
Threads: 7
Joined: Oct 2011
Connie Wrote:vasitellapahki Wrote:Any ideas? if you can't realize it, you could try the GoogleMaps-Plugin of the editor.
I described the installation and use of that plugin at our german site:
http://www.get-simple.de/editor-plugins/...ap-plugin/
I think google translator could help you out, until I have added that info to the WIKI ;=)
Thanks Connie, I'll take a look! My German is very rusty, but hopefully I won't need any help from Google with this one :-)
Meanwhile, I'll just add both info languages into same map, that'll do for the time being.
Btw, I was wrong about both maps still being in the xml, there's only one.
Posts: 35
Threads: 2
Joined: Aug 2009
Hi,
i'm just testing your plugin to integrate a map on one of my site and i don't understand why you use an address and not coordinates to know where you can place the marker and the map.
My problem is simple, i want to use more precision to place the marker on the map but with your version is not possible.
do you imagine a new version integrate a choice to use address or cordinates ?
Posts: 63
Threads: 5
Joined: Mar 2011
jeckyl Wrote:Hi,
i'm just testing your plugin to integrate a map on one of my site and i don't understand why you use an address and not coordinates to know where you can place the marker and the map.
My problem is simple, i want to use more precision to place the marker on the map but with your version is not possible.
do you imagine a new version integrate a choice to use address or cordinates ?
hello,
yes, it's a good idea to add also the choice of coordinates. Best offer two alternatives "address" and "coordinates". Will use the same field to request "address or coordinate" ...
I hope not to take too long to have it ready
Thanks for your interest
Posts: 35
Threads: 2
Joined: Aug 2009
2012-02-02, 19:43:57
(This post was last modified: 2012-02-02, 19:44:40 by bmf.)
singulae Wrote:jeckyl Wrote:Hi,
i'm just testing your plugin to integrate a map on one of my site and i don't understand why you use an address and not coordinates to know where you can place the marker and the map.
My problem is simple, i want to use more precision to place the marker on the map but with your version is not possible.
do you imagine a new version integrate a choice to use address or cordinates ?
hello,
yes, it's a good idea to add also the choice of coordinates. Best offer two alternatives "address" and "coordinates". Will use the same field to request "address or coordinate" ...
I hope not to take too long to have it ready
Thanks for your interest
Thanks a lot if you can do it "quickly" ;-)
I want to use it on our coworking site http://levaisseau.coworkinglarochelle.fr/.
I'm working on the french translation.
Posts: 6
Threads: 1
Joined: Aug 2011
Hello, is possible to get TWO adresses with this plugin?
I have 2 places to show, and i cant show both on the map.
Help please, thanks
Posts: 35
Threads: 2
Joined: Aug 2009
birkoff Wrote:Hello, is possible to get TWO adresses with this plugin?
I have 2 places to show, and i cant show both on the map.
Help please, thanks
Hi,
you can create 2 maps.
Posts: 6
Threads: 1
Joined: Aug 2011
jeckyl Wrote:birkoff Wrote:Hello, is possible to get TWO adresses with this plugin?
I have 2 places to show, and i cant show both on the map.
Help please, thanks
Hi,
you can create 2 maps.
No, i need 2 places (icons) on the same map...
Posts: 63
Threads: 5
Joined: Mar 2011
birkoff Wrote:jeckyl Wrote:birkoff Wrote:Hello, is possible to get TWO adresses with this plugin?
I have 2 places to show, and i cant show both on the map.
Help please, thanks
Hi,
you can create 2 maps.
No, i need 2 places (icons) on the same map...
Yes. In the new version yo can show multiple maps and multiple places in all maps (and custom icons for each place)
Posts: 6
Threads: 1
Joined: Aug 2011
singulae Wrote:birkoff Wrote:jeckyl Wrote:Hi,
you can create 2 maps.
No, i need 2 places (icons) on the same map...
Yes. In the new version yo can show multiple maps and multiple places in all maps (and custom icons for each place)
Yeah, super
Posts: 35
Threads: 2
Joined: Aug 2009
singulae Wrote:jeckyl Wrote:Hi,
i'm just testing your plugin to integrate a map on one of my site and i don't understand why you use an address and not coordinates to know where you can place the marker and the map.
My problem is simple, i want to use more precision to place the marker on the map but with your version is not possible.
do you imagine a new version integrate a choice to use address or cordinates ?
hello,
yes, it's a good idea to add also the choice of coordinates. Best offer two alternatives "address" and "coordinates". Will use the same field to request "address or coordinate" ...
I hope not to take too long to have it ready
Thanks for your interest
Hi,
any news for it ?
no pressure ;-)
Posts: 2,928
Threads: 195
Joined: Feb 2011
the downloadpage says the actual version is 0.7.2
when you download that file, the googlemap.php still says
Quote:/*
register_plugin(
$thisfile, # ID of plugin, should be filename minus php
'Google map', # Title of plugin
'0.7', # Version of plugin
'singulae', # Author of plugin
'http://www.singulae.com/', # Author URL
'Add a Google map on page.', # Plugin Description
'plugins', # Page type of plugin
'gmap_show_config' # Function that displays content
);
*/
so your plugin always brings a notice in GS 3.1 to update it
I had to edit the file googlemap.php manually to stop this notification ;=)
|