Posts: 9
Threads: 3
Joined: Jan 2012
We decided to do a fresh install of 3.1 and then copy over all our pages. But here is our issue upon install of a fresh GS 3.1
I get notices of errors from plugins and anything wrong with the site: For example:
Notice: Undefined variable: SITEURL in /var/www/vhosts/website.net/httpdocs/GETSIMPLE/plugins/DM_contactable.php on line 113 Notice: Undefined variable: SITEURL in /var/www/vhosts/website.net/httpdocs/GETSIMPLE/plugins/DM_contactable.php on line 114
These notices come from many plugins we installed and so on. How do we disable these NOTICES from showing up? We know not all plugins are compatible but we would like to work at them and the contactable plugin actually claims to be compatible.
We just want to know as a first step how to disable these notices? Is this a PHP.INI issue or a GS error notice reporting issue? Either way how do we disable these notices or notifications?
define('GSDEBUG', FALSE); in gsconfig.php doesn't do anything for these errors they still show on webpages at the very top.
Please help! Thanks
Posts: 6,267
Threads: 182
Joined: Sep 2011
Does it say DEBUG MODE in red at the top right ?
Do you have the debugmode plugin installed perhaps ?
A new php ini file or htaccess file that is setting errors to on ?
Also comment out the Gsdebug to be sure its off.
Posts: 9
Threads: 3
Joined: Jan 2012
Hi Shawn,
Thanks for the quick reply.
No it does not say Debug in red at the top right in admin.
No these are the only plugins I have installed:
/httpdocs/GETSIMPLE/plugins/admin-header-footer.php
/httpdocs/GETSIMPLE/plugins/branded-login.php
/httpdocs/GETSIMPLE/plugins/custom-admin-css.php
/httpdocs/GETSIMPLE/plugins/custom_title.php
/httpdocs/GETSIMPLE/plugins/customfields.php
/httpdocs/GETSIMPLE/plugins/DM_contactable.php
/httpdocs/GETSIMPLE/plugins/dominion-jcart.php
/httpdocs/GETSIMPLE/plugins/faq.php
/httpdocs/GETSIMPLE/plugins/InnovationPlugin.php
/httpdocs/GETSIMPLE/plugins/nested_menus.php
/httpdocs/GETSIMPLE/plugins/news_manager.php
/httpdocs/GETSIMPLE/plugins/squareit-gallery.php
/httpdocs/GETSIMPLE/plugins/squareit-loadtab.php
/httpdocs/GETSIMPLE/plugins/TinyMCEPlugin.php
/httpdocs/GETSIMPLE/plugins/zzzz_exec-php.php
No to php.ini file and my .htaccess file states:
-------------------------------------------------------------------
AddDefaultCharset UTF-8
Options -Indexes
# blocks direct access to the XML files - they hold all the data!
<Files ~ "\.xml$">
Order allow,deny
Deny from all
Satisfy All
</Files>
<Files sitemap.xml>
Order allow,deny
Allow from all
Satisfy All
</Files>
RewriteEngine on
# Usually it RewriteBase is just '/', but
# replace it with your subdirectory path
RewriteBase /GETSIMPLE/
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} !-f
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} !-d
RewriteRule /?([A-Za-z0-9_-]+)/?$ index.php?id=$1 [QSA,L]
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Nothing our of the ordinary in the folder. I don't know what else it could be?
Posts: 6,267
Threads: 182
Joined: Sep 2011
Chris&Kristi' Wrote:/httpdocs/GETSIMPLE/plugins/zzzz_exec-php.php
php exec is very buggy, you should remove it. It breaks alot of stuff.
Maybe you removed a file that was inhibiting logging before ?
Maybe its on globally on your site.
an htaccess file or php.ini ?
only thing i can think of is, disable all plugins.
text search all files for logging ini or error_reporting functions, maybe a dev left it in one of the files your hitting.
I doubt its a core file though since no else is experiencing this.
Also try doing a phpinfo(); see if you get any info out of that.
Posts: 9
Threads: 3
Joined: Jan 2012
Just removed that plugin, no change, still showing error notices, see anything else I should remove?
Posts: 2,928
Threads: 195
Joined: Feb 2011
Chris&Kristi' Wrote:see anything else I should remove?
clear the cache of your browser !!!
or check with another browser
you did not tell us if the former installation was GS 3.0 or GS 3.1?
what you can do:
deactivate all plugins
log off
clear the browser cache
log in
activate the first plugin
errors occur?
Yes? Delete that plugin
No? Activate the next plugin
and so on
sometimes life is like that ;=)
Posts: 1,848
Threads: 86
Joined: Aug 2009
my guess is that there is a plugin file that is turning on error reporting.
-
Chris
Thanks for using GetSimple! - Download
Please do not email me directly for help regarding GetSimple. Please post all your questions/problems in the forum!
Posts: 3,491
Threads: 106
Joined: Mar 2010
Chris&Kristi' Wrote:define('GSDEBUG', FALSE); in gsconfig.php doesn't do anything for these errors they still show on webpages at the very top.
The
correct way to disable debug mode is uncommenting it (with a # at the beginning), like this:
Code:
#define('GSDEBUG', TRUE);
Setting it to FALSE may not fully disable debug mode, I'm afraid.
Posts: 9
Threads: 3
Joined: Jan 2012
Hey guys,
I finally figured it out, thanks for the speedy responses. It was the FAQ plugin it is not compatible with 3.1 and somehow was throwing errors and causing the entire site to throw errors. It also made other plugins throw errors so I first I was thinking it was another plugin causing the issue.
My advice for anyone who may have any issue after installing 3.1 or upgrading. Start by removing all your plugins and re-uploading them one by one so you can tell at what point your site breaks what the culprit was.
Thanks again to everyone that helped.
Cheers,
C&K