Posts: 112
Threads: 20
Joined: Dec 2011
hi all !
I read all the doc on ckeditor but I don't understand how to have full option in the ckeditor toolbar. I know I have to make modification in gsconfig.php especially in define('GSEDITORTOOL', 'advanced'); but I don't know how.
Has someone can help me please ?
Thanks
Posts: 2,928
Threads: 195
Joined: Feb 2011
did you really read the descriptions in the WIKI?
I think I described as best as I can and you are the first who says that you don't understand how to do it ;=(
Posts: 89
Threads: 6
Joined: Mar 2011
2012-01-27, 04:53:40
(This post was last modified: 2012-01-27, 04:55:10 by Bob.)
#define('GSEDITORTOOL', 'advanced');
uncomment the tick tack toe sign. In other words remove this # from the line of code.
http://get-simple.info/wiki/how_to:editor_configuration
Todo arde si le aplicas la chispa adecuada.
Posts: 89
Threads: 6
Joined: Mar 2011
# WYSIWYG Editor Options
#define('GSEDITOROPTIONS', '');
Remove the # and add your desired features here. Consult the wiki for available features.
Todo arde si le aplicas la chispa adecuada.
Posts: 112
Threads: 20
Joined: Dec 2011
sorry I think I misspoke!
I uncommented the line and set the option to "advanced", that's ok. What I want is to have the "full" toolbar ( http://docs.cksource.com/CKEditor_3.x/De...de/Toolbar first example) . I have read several times the wiki on this subject and made several test but failed to obtain the complete toolbar, hence my request for help.
I don't know how to find all the parameters needed to have the full toolbar like horizontal line and other feature. Perhaps need i to upgrade Ckeditor to the last version to have all features ?
Posts: 2,928
Threads: 195
Joined: Feb 2011
it seems, that you did not read all, as you oversaw the chance to define a custom configuration
well, the link you gave is wrong, otherwise I would have checked that and helped you out.
Give the correct link and I will try to define that for you, this afternoon, ok?
Posts: 112
Threads: 20
Joined: Dec 2011
The link is http://docs.cksource.com/CKEditor_3.x/De...de/Toolbar
If it's explained how to have all features, I'll read it one more time and try one more time ...
Thanks
Posts: 2,928
Threads: 195
Joined: Feb 2011
I asked you for the link to see which elements you want to have
this comes close to what you want to have:
Code: # WYSIWYG toolbars (advanced, basic or [custom config])
#define('GSEDITORTOOL', 'advanced');
define('GSEDITORTOOL',"['Source','-','Cut','Copy','Paste','PasteText','PasteFromWord','-','Undo','Redo','Find','Replace','-','SelectAll','RemoveFormat'],
'/',
['Bold','Italic','Underline','Strike','-','Subscript','Superscript','-','JustifyLeft','JustifyCenter','JustifyRight','JustifyFull'],
['TextColor','BGColor','-','Rule','PageBreak'],['NumberedList','BulletedList','-','Outdent','Indent'],
'/',
['Blockquote','-','Smiley'],['Link','Unlink','Anchor'],
['Image','Flash','Table','HorizontalRule'], '/',
['Styles','Format','Font','FontSize'],['ShowBlocks']
");
add this to your gsconfig.php
if some of the icons do not work, it means that these CKEditor-Plugins are missing in the standard integration in GetSimple
tell me which don't work and I will copy them for you
the reason that you don't understand how to do it is because CKEditor created a new way to define the tool bars, as listed at the bottom of the page:
Quote:Please note that the toolbar definition was changed in CKEditor 3.6, when a concept of toolbar button groups was introduced. This feature is WAI-ARIA compliant and important for accessibility support, so we recommend to upgrade custom definitions created for previous versions and follow the new standard described above.
However the notation which I used works ok
Posts: 112
Threads: 20
Joined: Dec 2011
Ok ! big thanks for your help !
some icons remain gray but operate :
blockquote and showblock
thank you again for your help and sorry I bored with my problem!
Posts: 2,928
Threads: 195
Joined: Feb 2011
well, if some icons show grey, that is because of the skin you use
the standard skin for the editor has some weak icons
if you switch to other skin you would get really colored icons
I am glad I could help!
Cheers, Connie
Posts: 90
Threads: 5
Joined: Oct 2015
(2012-01-28, 03:41:53)Connie Wrote: Connie said : Wrote:well, if some icons show grey, that is because of the skin you use
the standard skin for the editor has some weak icons
if you switch to other skin you would get really colored icons
Hello Connie and thanks for support, i'm new at GetSimple.
I have done advanced ckeditor successfully but i can't get a new skin, even when i follow exactly the wiki about skin : http://get-simple.info/wiki/how_to:edito...re_options
I even tried to download the office2013 skin from ckeditor and added it both : the files in the skin folder and the line in the gsconfig.php, but nothing is working.
Please, could you help me about this ?
Posts: 57
Threads: 4
Joined: Sep 2015
I also try change something about Ckeditor, not simple...not clear to me.
Have you install some plugins? Some overwrite the ckeditor settings, so look into a plugin if you can find
Posts: 6,266
Threads: 181
Joined: Sep 2011
You are replying to a 3 year old post. What are you trying to do and what problem are you having
Posts: 57
Threads: 4
Joined: Sep 2015
(2015-10-21, 22:07:49)shawn_a Wrote: You are replying to a 3 year old post. What are you trying to do and what problem are you having
The post was 2 hours old ......
For me, i try to find out why some icons in the toolbar are grey e.g, and how to ad more plugins/icons in CKeditor
Posts: 6,266
Threads: 181
Joined: Sep 2011
Posts: 6,266
Threads: 181
Joined: Sep 2011
I suggest you don't even bother, just install the ckepatch plugin, since our core ckeditor is ancient.
http://get-simple.info/extend/plugin/gsckepatch/899/
Posts: 57
Threads: 4
Joined: Sep 2015
2015-10-24, 00:47:32
(This post was last modified: 2015-10-24, 00:48:10 by Frens.)
(2015-10-21, 23:01:49)shawn_a Wrote: I suggest you don't even bother, just install the ckepatch plugin, since our core ckeditor is ancient.
http://get-simple.info/extend/plugin/gsckepatch/899/
Thanks this is much better.
I try to find out how change the toolbar in GSCkePatch config.js
config.toolbar_advanced =
Code: [['Bold', 'Italic', .....
But when i edit , nothing happens?
Posts: 3,491
Threads: 106
Joined: Mar 2010
Why not customize the toolbar via gsconfig?
See http://get-simple.info/wiki/how_to:edito...n_toolbars -> Custom Toolbar
Posts: 57
Threads: 4
Joined: Sep 2015
(2015-10-24, 01:56:12)Carlos Wrote: Why not customize the toolbar via gsconfig?
See http://get-simple.info/wiki/how_to:edito...n_toolbars -> Custom Toolbar
Thanks,
Add some code like under in the gsconfig, but nothing change.
Code: define('GSEDITORTOOL',"['Source','Save','Cut','Copy','Paste','PasteFromWord','-','Undo','Redo','Find','Replace',
'-','SelectAll','-','RemoveFormat','-','Outdent','Indent','-','Blockquote','CreateDiv'],
['Bold', 'Italic', 'Underline','Strike','Subscript','Superscript', 'NumberedList',
'BulletedList','JustifyLeft','JustifyCenter','JustifyRight',
'JustifyBlock', 'Table', 'TextColor', 'BGColor', 'Link','Unlink', 'Image'],'/'['Styles','Format','Font',
'FontSize','Flash','HorizontalRule','Smiley','SpecialChar','PageBreak',
'Iframe','Maximize','ShowBlocks','-','About']");
Posts: 3,491
Threads: 106
Joined: Mar 2010
Missing comma:
should be:
Posts: 57
Threads: 4
Joined: Sep 2015
2015-10-24, 04:14:15
(This post was last modified: 2015-10-24, 04:14:33 by Frens.)
(2015-10-24, 02:41:02)Carlos Wrote: Missing comma:
should be:
Gracias Carlos,
For your Newsmanager it help (why some icons grey?)
But for the standard editor nothing happens, the icons/toolbar not change.
Use: https://github.com/GetSimpleCMS/GSCkePatch
Posts: 3,491
Threads: 106
Joined: Mar 2010
I've just tested with GSCkePatch 0.4 and it works ok with the toolbar you pasted (of course corrected with the comma)
As for News Manager, it uses the CKeditor version that is bundled with GS, which seems to not have all icons.
Posts: 57
Threads: 4
Joined: Sep 2015
2015-10-24, 05:50:00
(This post was last modified: 2015-10-24, 06:16:55 by Frens.)
(2015-10-24, 05:17:12)Carlos Wrote: I've just tested with GSCkePatch 0.4 and it works ok with the toolbar you pasted (of course corrected with the comma)
As for News Manager, it uses the CKeditor version that is bundled with GS, which seems to not have all icons.
Ok , now it works fine for me , it is the http://www.responsivefilemanager.com/ plugin,
this has his own CkEditor rules, now must find out how to fix.
For the pages the icons are OK, For the newsManager some grey
Furder , did dis works by you? define('GSEDITORLANG', 'nl'); in gsconfig
Posts: 6,266
Threads: 181
Joined: Sep 2011
The plugin only replaces the page editor as it says in the desc.
You might want to check out the ckepatch branch of gs on the dl page
Posts: 3,491
Threads: 106
Joined: Mar 2010
(2015-10-24, 05:50:00)Frens Wrote: Ok , now it works fine for me , it is the http://www.responsivefilemanager.com/ plugin,
this has his own CkEditor rules, now must find out how to fix.
For the pages the icons are OK, For the newsManager some grey
The icon image file that GS has (and NM uses) doesn't include some icons.
I think you have to replace the icons.png file in /admin/template/js/ckeditor/skins/getsimple with another one that has more icons.
(2015-10-24, 05:50:00)Frens Wrote: Furder , did dis works by you? define('GSEDITORLANG', 'nl'); in gsconfig
GSCkePatch only includes English.
|