Posts: 35
Threads: 7
Joined: Oct 2011
Tested 3.1 locally and it seems to be working.
Ty for this mikeh.
A few things:
I noticed that when I log in, log in forms are still showing
Also when I register, the forms are still there. Any suggestions around this?
On line 88 of Feul.php, the close </style> tag has no ';
Posts: 22
Threads: 3
Joined: Aug 2011
I found a little bug in your script on line 143 and 144.
Replace:
Quote:$sql = "SELECT * FROM ".$this->DB_Table_Name;
foreach ($this->dbh->query($sql) as $row)
With:
Quote:$sql = "SELECT * FROM ".$Feul->DB_Table_Name;
foreach ($Feul->dbh->query($sql) as $row)
Futhermore I'm getting the following problem if I want to send a mail to selected users:
Quote:( ! ) Warning: mail() [function.mail]: SMTP server response: 501 5.1.7 Invalid email address in C:\wamp\www\Wajahasia\plugins\user-login\class\Feul.php on line 744
If I search the internet it says that it can be a wrong email address or missing "\r\n" at the end of the line. The strange thing is that the mail will send if I select the "Send to all"-box, but not if I select users by hand.
Maybe you have a clue why it isn't working? Thanks in advance!
Posts: 21
Threads: 8
Joined: Feb 2012
How can i protect a component (php script) which i include with the user login code?
I want a check if a user logged in before the user can access the php page.
Posts: 357
Threads: 23
Joined: Dec 2009
Hi mikeh,
i think that there is a little bug in: function user_login_register().
line +-724:
Code: if($addUser == true)
{
$Feul->checkLogin(true, $_POST['email'], $_POST['password']);
...
these line i think must to be: $Feul->checkLogin(true, $_POST[' username'], $_POST['password']);
Regards.
Posts: 1
Threads: 0
Joined: Apr 2012
Hi,
Thank you for devolping such a great plugin! Just wanted to ask how you make users able to logout?
Thanks
Posts: 112
Threads: 20
Joined: Dec 2011
A modification is needed to have the good display in backend to editing page :
In user_login.php :
In function user_login_edit() :
replace :
Code: <div class="leftopt" style="margin-top:20px;">
<p class="inline">
<label for="member-only">Members Only:</label>
<input type="checkbox" value="yes" name="member-only" style="" <?php echo $member_checkbox; ?> />
</p>
</div>
by
Code: <div class="leftopt" style="margin-top:20px;">
<p class="inline">
<label for="member-only">Members Only:</label>
<input type="checkbox" value="yes" name="member-only" style="width:20px;" <?php echo $member_checkbox; ?> />
</p>
</div>
<div class="clear"></div>
And a suggestion :
Make possible to select a specific member to view specific page and not just all members.
The best will be to select all members that can view a specific page.
I don't know if it's possible, but it will be interesting.
Thanks for this plugin
Posts: 14
Threads: 0
Joined: Sep 2010
Hi,
I have a question:
I'm migrating from GS3.0/Feul2.5 to GS3.1/Feul3.1 and like for roy_b8te I get the welcome message but the login form is still displayed.
Can anyone help me?
Mike, thanks for your good work.
Posts: 6,267
Threads: 182
Joined: Sep 2011
hmm can you add account active toggling and a default option ?
So we can manually activate accounts after registration.
Also add some kind of hook after registration ( or activation ) so we can send auto emails or perform other actions, like create user directories or components.
Also allow custom fields for users, like nickname, date of birth, other profile related stuff we might want added. send me newsletters, deals, etc.
Posts: 2
Threads: 0
Joined: Sep 2012
Hey all,
I am trying to use this plugin with wordpress and when I activate it I get the below message please can you help me!
Quote:Plugin could not be activated because it triggered a fatal error.
Fatal error: Call to undefined function register_plugin() in /home3/deangar1/public_html/elvisitservicesco/wp-content/plugins/user_login.php on line 14
Posts: 6,267
Threads: 182
Joined: Sep 2011
Posts: 2
Threads: 0
Joined: Sep 2012
Thanks for your quick reply!
Can I not use this with wordpress then?
If I can, can you please tell me how to fix the error!
Many thanks
Posts: 661
Threads: 52
Joined: Feb 2011
dean_garnham Wrote:Thanks for your quick reply!
Can I not use this with wordpress then?
If I can, can you please tell me how to fix the error!
Many thanks There is nothing you could do to get this to work with wordpress. It was not written for wordpress.
This website revolves around a completely different CMS (GetSimple).
Posts: 6,267
Threads: 182
Joined: Sep 2011
didou038 Wrote:A modification is needed to have the good display in backend to editing page :
In user_login.php :
In function user_login_edit() :
replace :
Code: <div class="leftopt" style="margin-top:20px;">
<p class="inline">
<label for="member-only">Members Only:</label>
<input type="checkbox" value="yes" name="member-only" style="" <?php echo $member_checkbox; ?> />
</p>
</div>
by
Code: <div class="leftopt" style="margin-top:20px;">
<p class="inline">
<label for="member-only">Members Only:</label>
<input type="checkbox" value="yes" name="member-only" style="width:20px;" <?php echo $member_checkbox; ?> />
</p>
</div>
<div class="clear"></div>
And a suggestion :
Make possible to select a specific member to view specific page and not just all members.
The best will be to select all members that can view a specific page.
I don't know if it's possible, but it will be interesting.
Thanks for this plugin
Does this fix the checkbox messing up the editor pages and pushing the editor over ?
Posts: 328
Threads: 5
Joined: May 2012
shawn_a Wrote:Does this fix the checkbox messing up the editor pages and pushing the editor over ?
Yes, it does.
Posts: 328
Threads: 5
Joined: May 2012
steviez Wrote:Just wanted to ask how you make users able to logout?
By adding the Code: <?php echo welcome_message_login(); ?>
tag to your template.
After they log in, they will see a greeting as well as a logout link.
Posts: 328
Threads: 5
Joined: May 2012
Please consider moving the text for this plugin to lang files.
It would be very much appreciated.
Posts: 6,267
Threads: 182
Joined: Sep 2011
Has anyone used this to block their entire website ?
I am thinking I will have a hook check for logged in session and redirect to login and then somehow get login to redirect back to the referrer.
Without using page checkboxes at all.
Has anyone figured either of those out.
EDIT:
This is what I am using so far, it seems to be working ok.
probably needs some work, like preserving query strings etc.
Was done using my hook component plugin
Code: // called from index-pretemplate hook
GLOBAL $id;
$login_slug = 'login';
user_login_check();
// not logged in redirect to login form save redirect
if(empty($_SESSION['LoggedIn']) and $id!=$login_slug) {
redirect($SITEURL.$login_slug.'?redirect='.$id);
}
else if(!empty($_SESSION['LoggedIn'])){
if(isset($_GET['redirect'])){
redirect($SITEURL.$_GET['redirect']);
}
}
Posts: 2
Threads: 0
Joined: Nov 2012
Ok, I've combed through the wiki and this thread and have had no luck except for modding the
default theme with a login. (not where I need it by a long shot)
What I've been trying to do is either in the CMS, or outside the CMS get the login to work in
its own page.
I've tried the straight php code on page 1, nothing, just errors out. Tried includes w/ php, complains
about line 14 on user_login.php.
Am I missing something? Because I could not even get phpinfo() to give any output on a new page.
Website health check comes up all green (GS 3.1.2, php 5.4.4 etc)...so no output from phpinfo() leaves me to believe something is not right with my method.
HTML editor is off as any php code copied in was made into comments in the "source" mode.
How the heck do i start a new page (or upload one, perhaps) with only the most basic code to get what I see in the sidebar?
Help.
Posts: 6,267
Threads: 182
Joined: Sep 2011
You cannot put code in pages, you have to put it in your template files or a component.
Posts: 2
Threads: 0
Joined: Nov 2012
(2012-11-14, 10:21:33)shawn_a Wrote: You cannot put code in pages, you have to put it in your template files or a component.
Bummer, dude.
So, how would I make this a component like the side-bar?
Add component, title "login" and put this code in the dialog box:
<?php if (return_page_slug()=='login') get_component('Front-End User Login'); ?>
So far, I'm six pages in and your post is the only thing that's made sense and is simple and explicit.
I admit I need a walkthru, but now the point is moot if I can't take a page and import them into GetSimple and add components and plugins as needed, nor can I integrate GS and its plugins into those pages/site.
If it was possible to integrate GS/FEULogin into xampp/apache sites (import phplibs, etc) that'd be great, but I've not seen a hint of that.
Dang, stand alone php or .htaccess trickery it is then.
Thanks for the info, though.
Posts: 31
Threads: 6
Joined: Jun 2010
Hi,
I have this working great on my development server, but having just uploaded to the main server it is not. ummmm .... I wish to password protect just one page on the site, so using a different template for that site and ticking the 'members only box' in the admin panel. however, when visiting that page the content gets displayed as well as the login boxes (put into the sidebar):
<div id="content" class="span-24 prepend-top append-bottom">
<div class="span-16">
<h1><?php get_page_title(); ?></h1>
<?php get_page_content() ?>
</div>
<div class="span-8 last">
<?php echo welcome_message_login(); echo show_login_box(); ?>
</div>
</div>
I assume this might be because the page content is being called before the sidebar? BUT it works fine on my development server same version of GS being used there) ...
Any ideas??
Cheers
Posts: 18
Threads: 1
Joined: Dec 2012
Login Form and register form display at the same time within my ability(lol)
I want to display Login (form) or register form like
Login: name [???] password[???]
or <a href=""> register </a>
Is this easy?
Posts: 31
Threads: 6
Joined: Jun 2010
(2012-11-30, 21:04:30)shumphreys Wrote: Hi,
I have this working great on my development server, but having just uploaded to the main server it is not. ummmm .... I wish to password protect just one page on the site, so using a different template for that site and ticking the 'members only box' in the admin panel. however, when visiting that page the content gets displayed as well as the login boxes (put into the sidebar):
<div id="content" class="span-24 prepend-top append-bottom">
<div class="span-16">
<h1><?php get_page_title(); ?></h1>
<?php get_page_content() ?>
</div>
<div class="span-8 last">
<?php echo welcome_message_login(); echo show_login_box(); ?>
</div>
</div>
I assume this might be because the page content is being called before the sidebar? BUT it works fine on my development server same version of GS being used there) ...
Any ideas??
Cheers
Is there anyone using this can give me some pointers to why the same code on my devpt server is not functioning on the production server?
Posts: 6,267
Threads: 182
Joined: Sep 2011
This plugin is pretty limited with regards to what you are doing unless you write your own functions to handle custom form outputting.
Aot of their e problem is the slug is always the slug were you are in a page or a component or get content call.
It's hard to follow exactly what you are trying to do, without a detailed write up of how you plan on engineering it.
Posts: 32
Threads: 1
Joined: Jun 2013
I've taken the Plugin and changed it somewhat to met my needs to support enhanced user management for my site. Maybe you will also find it useful. Even if I call this enhanced it is missing the database support because I don't need it. Instead it support additional fields like full name of the user and two groups of users developers and admins. You can change your password if you have forgotten it.
If there is demand I will upload this to extend but first it needs to be tested by someone else. I'm open for suggestions and tips what to do better. But don't ask me to add database support, I won't do it because I want to keep it simple.
front-end-user-login-enhanced.zip
|