Posts: 1,127
Threads: 136
Joined: Feb 2012
Still upgrading sites. I have only one site with a problem in that after upgrade the CKEditor didn't start, so page editor panel just showed source code. Downgraded the live site without a problem and testing locally it seems that my gsconfig is causing the failure. I presume it is the custom toolbar. Would that follow? My gsconfig has Code: # WYSIWYG toolbars (advanced, basic or [custom config])
define('GSEDITORTOOL',"['Paste','PasteFromWord','Bold', 'Italic', 'Underline', 'NumberedList', 'BulletedList','JustifyLeft','JustifyCenter','JustifyRight',
'JustifyBlock', 'TextColor', 'BGColor', 'Link', 'Image', 'HorizontalRule', 'RemoveFormat'],
'/',
['Format', 'Source']
");
although that isn't the only place I edited.
Posts: 6,267
Threads: 182
Joined: Sep 2011
Its not that, do you have a editoroptions set
Or any less popular editing plugins that we might have missed testing that has cke inputs?
Also are you using a special branch ?
Posts: 1,127
Threads: 136
Joined: Feb 2012
Let me test a bit more.
If I comment out the WYSIWYG Toolbars section then the editor works as normal, so maybe it is that.
This is ordinary 3.3.0, I did overwrite again in case I had confused it with the patch_cke_4.3.2 thing.
Plugins are Abs Link Fixer, Child Menu, Cust Title, i18nGallery, Imagizer, Multi User. I am using a editor.css. This is the entire gsconfig
PHP Code: <?php /** * GSConfig * * Edited by TRW for JanetP's Site * * @package GetSimple */
/** Prevent direct access */ if (basename($_SERVER['PHP_SELF']) == 'gsconfig.php') { die('You cannot load this page directly.'); };
/*****************************************************************************/ /** Below are constants that you can use to customize how GetSimple operates */
# Extra salt to secure your password with. Default is empty for backwards compatibility. #define('GSLOGINSALT', 'your_unique_phrase');
# Turn off auto-generation of SALT and use a custom value. Used for cookies & upload security. #define('GSUSECUSTOMSALT', 'your_new_salt_value_here');
# Default thumbnail width of uploaded image define('GSIMAGEWIDTH', '120');
# Change the administrative panel folder name #define('GSADMIN', 'admin');
# Turn on debug mode #define('GSDEBUG', TRUE);
# Ping search engines upon sitemap generation? define('GSDONOTPING', 1);
# Turn off CSRF protection. Uncomment this if you keep receiving the error message "CSRF error detected..." #define('GSNOCSRF', TRUE);
# Set override CHMOD mode define('GSCHMOD', 0755);
# Enable Canonical Redirects? #define('GSCANONICAL', 1);
# Use Uploadify to upload files? #define('GSNOUPLOADIFY', 1);
# WYSIWYG editor height (default 500) #define('GSEDITORHEIGHT', '400');
# WYSIWYG toolbars (advanced, basic or [custom config]) define('GSEDITORTOOL',"['Paste','PasteFromWord','Bold', 'Italic', 'Underline', 'NumberedList', 'BulletedList','JustifyLeft','JustifyCenter','JustifyRight', 'JustifyBlock', 'TextColor', 'BGColor', 'Link', 'Image', 'HorizontalRule', 'RemoveFormat'], '/', ['Format', 'Source'] ");
# WYSIWYG editor language (default en) #define('GSEDITORLANG', 'en');
# WYSIWYG Editor Options #define('GSEDITOROPTIONS', '');
# Set email from address #define('GSFROMEMAIL', 'noreply@get-simple.info');
# Autosave within edit.php. Value is the autosave interval in seconds #define('GSAUTOSAVE', 900);
# Enable the External API to be shown on settings page #define('GSEXTAPI', 1); # Set PHP locale # http://php.net/manual/en/function.setlocale.php #setlocale(LC_ALL, 'en_US');
# Define default timezone of server, accepts php timezone string # valid timeszones can be found here http://www.php.net/manual/en/timezones.php # define('GSTIMEZONE', 'America/Chicago');
# Disable loading of external CDN versions of scripts (jQuery/jQueryUI) #define("GSNOCDN",true);
# Disable Codemirror theme editor #define("GSNOHIGHLIGHT",true);
# Forces suppression of php errors when GSDEBUG is false, despite php ini settings define('SUPPRESSERRORS',true);
# Disable check for Apache web server, default false #define('GSNOAPACHECHECK', true);
# Disable header version check define('GSNOVERCHECK', true);
# Enable alternate admin styles, current style constants are # note: stylesheets are cached # GSSTYLEWIDE = wide fluid # define('GSSTYLE',GSSTYLEWIDE);
# Disable Sitemap generation and menu items # define('GSNOSITEMAP',true);
# Enable auto meta descriptions from content excerpts when empty # define('GSAUTOMETAD',true);
?>
Posts: 6,267
Threads: 182
Joined: Sep 2011
No I mean , It is something else interacting with it, cause it works fine on my install, I tested your toolbar.
Posts: 6,267
Threads: 182
Joined: Sep 2011
Did you clear your browser cache ?
Posts: 6,267
Threads: 182
Joined: Sep 2011
Your javacript console will have an error.
Posts: 1,127
Threads: 136
Joined: Feb 2012
(2014-02-01, 01:12:45)shawn_a Wrote: Your javacript console will have an error.
Javascript and consoles is unfamiliar territory. In opera development tools I get a console showing 3 warnings and 1 error Quote:Uncaught SyntaxError: Unexpected token , edit.php?id=order:257
Posts: 6,267
Threads: 182
Joined: Sep 2011
one of your plugins is manipulating the ck globals.
if you click that error it should show you the code
or show source and find
CKEDITOR.replace
copy the entire js block
Any idea which plugin has a ckeditor instance in it ?
Posts: 1,127
Threads: 136
Joined: Feb 2012
Shawn I will have to come back to this. I only have until midnight to submit my tax stuff or i get a £100 late fine. Every year the same - urgh!
Posts: 6,267
Threads: 182
Joined: Sep 2011
lol, sure thing, If you want let me on and I will take a look and get you a fix.
It is possible that the comma fix from 3.2.2 was reverted or missing, so i have suspects.
Posts: 1,127
Threads: 136
Joined: Feb 2012
(2014-02-01, 03:55:05)shawn_a Wrote: lol, sure thing, If you want let me on and I will take a look and get you a fix.
It is possible that the comma fix from 3.2.2 was reverted or missing, so i have suspects.
Code: <script type="text/javascript">
var editor = CKEDITOR.replace( 'post-content', {
skin : 'getsimple',
forcePasteAsPlainText : true,
language : 'en',
defaultLanguage : 'en',
contentsCss: 'http://localhost/JPW/theme/Weaving/editor.css',
entities : false,
uiColor : '#FFFFFF',
height: '300px',
baseHref : ' http://localhost/JPW/',
tabSpaces:10,
filebrowserBrowseUrl : 'filebrowser.php?type=all',
filebrowserImageBrowseUrl : 'filebrowser.php?type=images',
filebrowserWindowWidth : '730',
filebrowserWindowHeight : '500'
,toolbar: ['Paste','PasteFromWord','Bold', 'Italic', 'Underline', 'NumberedList', 'BulletedList','JustifyLeft','JustifyCenter','JustifyRight',
'JustifyBlock', 'TextColor', 'BGColor', 'Link', 'Image', 'HorizontalRule', 'RemoveFormat'],
'/',['Format', 'Source'] ,
});
CKEDITOR.instances["post-content"].on("instanceReady", InstanceReadyEvent);
function InstanceReadyEvent() {
this.document.on("keyup", function () {
$('#editform #post-content').trigger('change');
});
}
</script>
when I click the error link, I get this:
Code: <script>
/* Warning for unsaved Data */
var yourText = null;
var warnme = false;
var pageisdirty = false;
$('#cancel-updates').hide();
window.onbeforeunload = function () {
if (warnme || pageisdirty == true) {
return "You are about to leave this page and will lose any unsaved information.";
}
}
$('#editform').submit(function(){
warnme = false;
return checkTitle();
});
checkTitle = function(){
if($.trim($("#post-title").val()).length == 0){
alert("You cannot save a page with an empty title");
return false;
}
}
jQuery(document).ready(function() {
$('#editform').bind('change keypress paste focus textInput input',function(){
warnme = true;
pageisdirty = false;
autoSaveInd();
});
function autoSaveInd(){
$('#pagechangednotify').show();
$('#pagechangednotify').text("Page has unsaved changes");
$('input[type=submit]').css('border-color','#CC0000');
$('#cancel-updates').show();
}
});
</script>
except with 295 empty lines before it. I don't know what plugin would use the editor.
Posts: 6,267
Threads: 182
Joined: Sep 2011
What browser are you on ?
Posts: 6,267
Threads: 182
Joined: Sep 2011
I gotta figure out where that comma is coming from
That means there is an empty edtools somewhere, and i am probably not checking for empty only isset
Code: '/',['Format', 'Source'] ,
});
My install does not do that.
Some browsers choke on that, I am guessing that is what the issue is.
Posts: 6,267
Threads: 182
Joined: Sep 2011
Which of those plugins are made by mikeh ?
Posts: 6,267
Threads: 182
Joined: Sep 2011
nevermind, it is multiuser plugin
I had gsblog installed and it fixed the issue, now I can reproduce and fix it.
Posts: 6,267
Threads: 182
Joined: Sep 2011
odd i am using google chrome and the source comes up empty as well.
must be a bug, its all empty space.
Posts: 6,267
Threads: 182
Joined: Sep 2011
just checked fix in to hotfixes branch
https://github.com/GetSimpleCMS/GetSimpleCMS/commit/6b3e5d96ddba9156c77c5ebb9ed7fc0bb9333b62
mikeh has code executing on all pages that should only be on his pages that use his ckeditor instance.
and it modifies some globals
Posts: 1,127
Threads: 136
Joined: Feb 2012
Same issue here?
http://get-simple.info/forums/showthread.php?tid=5164
Posts: 6,267
Threads: 182
Joined: Sep 2011
|