Posts: 50
Threads: 10
Joined: Nov 2010
Multilevel folder structure.
Pls, can you advice how to create a multilevel URL structure?
For example it is a 5 language website and I need:
htttp://domain.com/news/news_name_here/ (English version)
and
htttp://domain.com/fr/news/news_name_here/ (French version)
htttp://domain.com/de/news/news_name_here/ (German version)
htttp://domain.com/it/news/news_name_here/ (Italian version)
htttp://domain.com/jp/news/news_name_here/ (Japanese version)
Is it possible with GetSimple?
Thank you!
Posts: 1,204
Threads: 30
Joined: Jun 2010
It's a higher layer of abstraction, but it's possible with some modifications to create proper navigation system.
Just create 5 parent pages and name them accordingly to languages.
Create subpages in all language versions you need as siblings, and assign them a proper parent.
Addons: blue business theme, Online Visitors, Notepad
Posts: 50
Threads: 10
Joined: Nov 2010
yojoe, it is impossible. It does not work this way in GetSimple.
Posts: 1,204
Threads: 30
Joined: Jun 2010
Weird, I didn't have problems with this solution, nor couple other persons.
Browse threads in "Sites Using GetSimple" section and see some multilanguage websites on your own eyes.
Addons: blue business theme, Online Visitors, Notepad
Posts: 50
Threads: 10
Joined: Nov 2010
2010-11-16, 18:06:35
(This post was last modified: 2010-11-16, 18:07:20 by Radhe825.)
No matter if it is a multilingual or not multi
I talk about a multilevel URL structure: domain.com/folder_name/folder_name/folder_name/folder_name/
I do not understand how to make this in GetSimple. If you could show me an example ?
Posts: 1,204
Threads: 30
Joined: Jun 2010
2010-11-16, 18:37:29
(This post was last modified: 2010-11-16, 18:38:02 by BlackRose.)
Ahhh, I thought you were wondering how to approach to create multilanguage sites.
GS is designed to work with a 2 lvl deep navigation (parents and their slugs).
If you'd like to go deeper, you'd have to hack navigation inside admin panel (navigation.php) , and then create own function to get parents/slugs and display menu.
Here's a good start: http://get-simple.info/forum/topic/107/b...avigation/
tbh. I think you expect too much from this CMS, and it doesn't fit into the type of website you want to create.
Addons: blue business theme, Online Visitors, Notepad
Posts: 50
Threads: 10
Joined: Nov 2010
yojoe, thank you. I will look at the topic http://get-simple.info/forum/topic/107/b...avigation. Thank you
Posts: 50
Threads: 10
Joined: Nov 2010
2010-11-16, 20:03:21
(This post was last modified: 2010-11-16, 20:55:47 by Radhe825.)
I have read the topics, installed Zegnat plugin but still do not see any changes in the admin's Page Management > Page Editing Mode.
I do not need to add any menu to the site. I just need to create pages with different URLs:
domain.com/news/news_title_here/
domain.com/de/news/news_title_here/
domain.com/fr/news/news_title_here/
...
Pls, anybody can tell me exactly how to do it? Thank you.
Pls look at the image attached here.
Posts: 3,491
Threads: 106
Joined: Mar 2010
Several pages cannot have the same slug (the "news_title_here" part).
While it's not what you want, an easy way to do a multilingual site could be adding a prefix (or suffix) to non-English page slugs, like:
domain.com/news/news_title_here/
domain.com/news/de-news_title_here/
domain.com/news/fr-news_title_here/
...
(or .../news_title_here-de/ , etc. if you prefer a suffix)
PS Not sure, but maybe something could be done with mod_rewrite...
Posts: 50
Threads: 10
Joined: Nov 2010
Carlos, thank you ...
I need exactly in form like this: domain.com/de/news/news_title_here/
My client (Law Firm) already has a website with such URLs and may be would like to use GetSimple for his site.
Posts: 3,491
Threads: 106
Joined: Mar 2010
Maybe....
Use page slugs like "news-item-1", "fr-news-item-1", "de-news-item-1", and get someone :-) to do a .htaccess rewriterule that passes the id parameter (slug) "fr-news-item-1" to GetSimple's index.php if the URL is domain.com/fr/news/news-item-1 (or domain.com/fr/news-item-1 , as for GS they're both valid)
I've no idea about mod_rewrite, so I don't know if this is difficult. Maybe easier (or safer) if your slugs are like "lgfr-news-item-1" ...?
Posts: 50
Threads: 10
Joined: Nov 2010
Carlos, thank you
Posts: 50
Threads: 10
Joined: Nov 2010
SOS!
May be there is a solution for my problem?
Posts: 972
Threads: 27
Joined: Aug 2009
There is no solution, GetSimple isn’t made for it. The core only supports 1 level of depth and currently there are no plans to change this.
Posts: 50
Threads: 10
Joined: Nov 2010
I see ...
Thank you
Posts: 3,491
Threads: 106
Joined: Mar 2010
Here's a quick 'n dirty patch to the core that may do the trick in this case...
Edit root index.php, around line 30-31 (GetSimple 2.03) insert this:
Code: $langs=array('fr','de','it','jp');
foreach ($langs as $lg) {
if (strpos($_SERVER['REQUEST_URI'],'/'.$lg.'/') !== false) {
$id = $lg.'-'.$id;
break;
}
}
(just before the "# define page, spit out 404 if it doesn't exist" line)
Create your pages with slugs like:
sample-page
fr-sample-page
de-sample-page
...
Now you can open (or link to) the e.g. French page with any of these URLs:
domain.com/fr/news/sample-page/ (the one you wanted)
domain.com/news/fr/sample-page/ (another possibility)
...or the "real" ones:
domain.com/news/fr-sample-page/
domain.com/index.php?id=fr-sample-page
Posts: 50
Threads: 10
Joined: Nov 2010
2010-11-20, 07:59:12
(This post was last modified: 2010-11-20, 07:59:41 by Radhe825.)
Carlos, thank you very much for your help and your time. Unfortunately this solution is not quite acceptable in my case.
Posts: 3
Threads: 0
Joined: Nov 2010
there is much simpler solution
domain.com - first
domain.com/en - en
domain.com/fr -fr
domain.com/ru -ru
Each one is a separate folder cms referring to others. clicking on the links to the languages just going through the cms
Or do it in subdomains
domain.com
en.domain.com
fr.domain.com
ru.domain.com
Posts: 3,491
Threads: 106
Joined: Mar 2010
Your first solution is nice and simple, but you also have several user/passwords, one for each GS installation (unless you fix that with some script/patch/whatever, but then it's not so simple)
Subdomains could be an option for multi-language, but not a solution for what was asked for in this thread.
Posts: 1,204
Threads: 30
Joined: Jun 2010
I was thinking about the multilanguage functionality.
The simplest method is to raise nesting 3 lvls instead of two.
1st level would be a language container, and the rest would work as it's now, with 2 lvl nesting.
I don't see the sense of trying to mess with it before v2.04 goes gold, so I'll just hold on until then. It's a matter of creating new menu function, and this may be too hard for me to achieve :\
Addons: blue business theme, Online Visitors, Notepad
|