Posts: 20
Threads: 8
Joined: Aug 2009
2009-08-25, 04:19:56
(This post was last modified: 2009-08-25, 04:39:37 by superyms.)
I created a component to display the menu_data() array. I have three pages defined, all are on the menu and none are private. Also, I'm using PRETTYURLS. When I call it without params, it returns one array element for the index file. If I call it with a slug, it returns that slug's page info (as advertised), but its not returning ALL menu items.
Code: if ($PRETTYURLS == '1') {
if ($parent != '') {$parent = $parent."/"; }
if ($slug == 'index' ) { $slug = ''; }
$url = $SITEURL . @$parent . $slug;
} else {
$url = $SITEURL .'index.php?id='.$slug;
}
$specific = array("slug"=>$slug,"url"=>$url,"parent_slug"=>$parent,"title"=>$title,"menu_priority"=>$pri,"menu_text"=>$text);
if ($id == $slug) {
return $specific; exit;
} else {
$menu_extract[] = $specific;
}
I suspect its in this area, perhaps something to do with setting the slug to '' when the slug = 'index'... but not sure. Could someone take a look? Thanks.
Update and Fix: I believe a suitable fix is;
Code: // if ($slug == 'index' ) { $slug = ''; }
$url = $SITEURL . @$parent . (($slug == 'index') ? '' : $slug);
This works for me.
Posts: 1,848
Threads: 86
Joined: Aug 2009
bnowell,
This function is still a work in progress. Only a preliminary version is in 1.5. Below is the revised code.. replace your's with it and let me know if you get a better result.
Code: function menu_data($id = null) {
$menu_extract = '';
global $PRETTYURLS;
global $SITEURL;
$path = "data/pages";
$dir_handle = @opendir($path) or die("Unable to open $path");
$filenames = array();
while ($filename = readdir($dir_handle)) {
$filenames[] = $filename;
}
$count="0";
$pagesArray = array();
if (count($filenames) != 0) {
foreach ($filenames as $file) {
if ($file == "." || $file == ".." || is_dir("data/pages/".$file) || $file == ".htaccess" ) {
// not a page data file
} else {
$thisfile = @file_get_contents('data/pages/'.$file);
$data = simplexml_load_string($thisfile);
if ($data->private != 'Y') {
$pagesArray[$count]['menuStatus'] = $data->menuStatus;
$pagesArray[$count]['menuOrder'] = $data->menuOrder;
$pagesArray[$count]['menu'] = $data->menu;
$pagesArray[$count]['parent'] = $data->parent;
$pagesArray[$count]['title'] = $data->title;
$pagesArray[$count]['url'] = $data->url;
$pagesArray[$count]['private'] = $data->private;
$count++;
}
}
}
}
$pagesSorted = subval_sort($pagesArray,'menuOrder');
if (count($pagesSorted) != 0) {
$count = 0;
foreach ($pagesSorted as $page) {
$text = (string)$page['menu'];
$pri = (string)$page['menuOrder'];
$parent = (string)$page['parent'];
$title = (string)$page['title'];
$slug = (string)$page['url'];
$menuStatus = (string)$page['menuStatus'];
$private = (string)$page['private'];
if ($PRETTYURLS == '1') {
if ($parent != '') {$parent = tsl($parent); }
if ($slug == 'index' ) { $slug = ''; }
$url = $SITEURL . @$parent . $slug;
} else {
$url = $SITEURL .'index.php?id='.$slug;
}
$specific = array("slug"=>$slug,"url"=>$url,"parent_slug"=>$parent,"title"=>$title,"menu_priority"=>$pri,"menu_text"=>$text,"menu_status"=>$menuStatus,"private"=>$private);
if ($id == $slug) {
return $specific;
exit;
} else {
$menu_extract[] = $specific;
}
}
return $menu_extract;
}
closedir($dir_handle);
}
- Chris
Thanks for using GetSimple! - Download
Please do not email me directly for help regarding GetSimple. Please post all your questions/problems in the forum!
Posts: 1,848
Threads: 86
Joined: Aug 2009
That function gives you every page, not only those that are enabled on the menu (but if menuStatus=='Y', then it is enabled). This should be sufficient for those of you who want to create special code to do multi-level menus.
- Chris
Thanks for using GetSimple! - Download
Please do not email me directly for help regarding GetSimple. Please post all your questions/problems in the forum!
Posts: 20
Threads: 8
Joined: Aug 2009
I tried your new function and it still only gives me back the first menu option (index page). Perhaps the configuration of my PHP is treating NULL as a '' blank... I've not heard of that, but you never know.
The code part that sets the slug to '' AND further down when it checks $id==$slug, its bailing at that point, because $slug was set to ''. But how $id=Null evaluates to $id='', escapes me. Does that make sense?
Posts: 1,108
Threads: 70
Joined: Aug 2009
any chance of getting this returned as an XML object as an option.
This would allow us to do some XPATH queries on the data.
Code: // returns menu with submenus
// submenu items are children of menu items.
$data=menu_data();
$components = subval_sort($data->xpath("//*[menuStatus='Y']"),'menuOrder');
foreach ($components as $menu){
echo "<li>".$menu->url."</li>";
$submenus= $data->xpath("//*[parent='".$menu->url."']");
if (count($submenus) != 0) {
echo "<ul>";
foreach ($submenus as $submenu){
echo "<li class='submenu'>".$submenu->url."</li>";
}
echo "</ul>";
}
}
M
Posts: 20
Threads: 8
Joined: Aug 2009
n00dles101 are you using PRETTYURL's? You don't appear to be having any problems get back all your menu data from the menu_data function. I still needed to put my two-liner fix in to get back the ALL the items.
Posts: 1,108
Threads: 70
Joined: Aug 2009
revised script working fine Chris.
Returning all pages...
M
Posts: 1,848
Threads: 86
Joined: Aug 2009
bnowell, hhmm, it works for me just fine... I have 3 pages, and all gets returned with this code:
Code: <?php
$data = menu_data();
print_r($data);
?>
http://cagintranet.com/images/gs/
- Chris
Thanks for using GetSimple! - Download
Please do not email me directly for help regarding GetSimple. Please post all your questions/problems in the forum!
Posts: 1,848
Threads: 86
Joined: Aug 2009
Mike - if you want to change that function to allow an optional second param to return an XML object, just give me the revised code and I will replace the function... Thanks!
- Chris
Thanks for using GetSimple! - Download
Please do not email me directly for help regarding GetSimple. Please post all your questions/problems in the forum!
Posts: 1,108
Threads: 70
Joined: Aug 2009
here's the undated function to allow XML
I've added in pubdate and changed the names to match what they are in pages XML files.
Code: function menu_data($id = null,$xml=false) {
$menu_extract = '';
global $PRETTYURLS;
global $SITEURL;
$path = "data/pages";
$dir_handle = @opendir($path) or die("Unable to open $path");
$filenames = array();
while ($filename = readdir($dir_handle)) {
$filenames[] = $filename;
}
$count="0";
$pagesArray = array();
if (count($filenames) != 0) {
foreach ($filenames as $file) {
if ($file == "." || $file == ".." || is_dir("data/pages/".$file) || $file == ".htaccess" ) {
// not a page data file
} else {
$thisfile = @file_get_contents('data/pages/'.$file);
$data = simplexml_load_string($thisfile);
if ($data->private != 'Y') {
$pagesArray[$count]['menuStatus'] = $data->menuStatus;
$pagesArray[$count]['menuOrder'] = $data->menuOrder;
$pagesArray[$count]['menu'] = $data->menu;
$pagesArray[$count]['parent'] = $data->parent;
$pagesArray[$count]['title'] = $data->title;
$pagesArray[$count]['url'] = $data->url;
$pagesArray[$count]['private'] = $data->private;
$count++;
}
}
}
}
$pagesSorted = subval_sort($pagesArray,'menuOrder');
if (count($pagesSorted) != 0) {
$count = 0;
if (!$xml){
foreach ($pagesSorted as $page) {
$text = (string)$page['menu'];
$pri = (string)$page['menuOrder'];
$parent = (string)$page['parent'];
$title = (string)$page['title'];
$slug = (string)$page['url'];
$menuStatus = (string)$page['menuStatus'];
$private = (string)$page['private'];
if ($PRETTYURLS == '1') {
if ($parent != '') {$parent = tsl($parent); }
if ($slug == 'index' ) { $slug = ''; }
$url = $SITEURL . @$parent . $slug;
} else {
$url = $SITEURL .'index.php?id='.$slug;
}
$specific = array("slug"=>$slug,"url"=>$url,"parent_slug"=>$parent,"title"=>$title,"menu_priority"=>$pri,"menu_text"=>$text,"menu_status"=>$menuStatus,"private"=>$private);
if ($id == $slug) {
return $specific;
exit;
} else {
$menu_extract[] = $specific;
}
}
return $menu_extract;
} else {
$xml = '<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?><channel>';
foreach ($pagesSorted as $page) {
$text = $page['menu'];
$pri = $page['menuOrder'];
$parent = $page['parent'];
$title = $page['title'];
$slug = $page['url'];
$pubdate = $page['pubDate'];
$menuStatus = $page['menuStatus'];
$private = $page['private'];
if ($PRETTYURLS == '1') {
if ($parent != '') {$parent = tsl($parent); }
if ($slug == 'index' ) { $slug = ''; }
$url = $SITEURL . @$parent . $slug;
} else {
$url = $SITEURL .'index.php?id='.$slug;
}
$xml.="<item>";
$xml.="<slug><![CDATA[".$slug."]]></slug>";
$xml.="<pubdate><![CDATA[".$pubdate."]]></pubdate>";
$xml.="<url><![CDATA[".$url."]]></url>";
$xml.="<parent><![CDATA[".$parent."]]></parent>";
$xml.="<title><![CDATA[".$title."]]></title>";
$xml.="<menuOrder><![CDATA[".$pri."]]></menuOrder>";
$xml.="<menu><![CDATA[".$text."]]></menu>";
$xml.="<menuStatus><![CDATA[".$menuStatus."]]></menuStatus>";
$xml.="<private><![CDATA[".$private."]]></private>";
$xml.="</item>";
}
$xml.="</channel>";
return $xml;
}
}
closedir($dir_handle);
}
use in your template as:
Code: $pages=simplexml_load_string(menu_data('',true));
// to get a list of menu items sorted by menuOrder
$components = subval_sort($pages->xpath("//*[menuStatus='Y']"),'menuOrder');
foreach ($components as $item){
echo $item->menu; // style as you require.
}
Posts: 1,848
Threads: 86
Joined: Aug 2009
Thanks Mike! Whats the purpose of having pubdate in there?
- Chris
Thanks for using GetSimple! - Download
Please do not email me directly for help regarding GetSimple. Please post all your questions/problems in the forum!
Posts: 1,108
Threads: 70
Joined: Aug 2009
Chris,
I use it for my blogging component for sorting by date, but its not ideal as its the last updated date and not a published date. No harm having it there.
Mike.
Posts: 31
Threads: 5
Joined: Oct 2009
Hi
I'm sorry, but I receive only top items of menu.
Can you upload working example ?
Thank!
Posts: 31
Threads: 5
Joined: Oct 2009
I arrange code and i get a tree of menu.
But I don't understand : why when prettyurl is off SLUG is empty ???
Posts: 31
Threads: 5
Joined: Oct 2009
Problem solved http://get-simple.info/forum/viewtopic.php?pid=601#p601
I change function menu_data in theme.functions.php
|