Posts: 3
Threads: 1
Joined: Feb 2011
Hello,
I can always access the admin pages even if I press the logout button. Is this normal?
Kind regards,
Wesley
Posts: 1,848
Threads: 86
Joined: Aug 2009
No, what GS version are you using.
- Chris
Thanks for using GetSimple! - Download
Please do not email me directly for help regarding GetSimple. Please post all your questions/problems in the forum!
Posts: 3
Threads: 1
Joined: Feb 2011
ccagle8 Wrote:No, what GS version are you using.
I am using 2.03.1 Latest Stable Version (GPL). I did a check with IE & FF.
Posts: 2
Threads: 1
Joined: Feb 2011
Same problem here, I am using 2.03.1 and checked with chrome & ie9
Posts: 3
Threads: 1
Joined: Feb 2011
Posts: 1,848
Threads: 86
Joined: Aug 2009
im stumped on this one... 2.03.1 only checks to see if the cookie is there before killing it. before we just blindly killed it if it was there or not originally... not exactly a change that should cause this.
Can someone confirm if this is still happening with the latest SVN build? http://get-simple.info/beta
- Chris
Thanks for using GetSimple! - Download
Please do not email me directly for help regarding GetSimple. Please post all your questions/problems in the forum!
Posts: 5
Threads: 2
Joined: Mar 2011
I think I found the problem...
Take a look at cookie_functions.php line 39,
Quote:$saltCOOKIE = sha1($identifier.$SALT);
I think this is the problem, because when I do print_r($_COOKIE), the result of the hash was never there, instead it used the "$identifier.$SALT" form (confirmed it by looking at cookie_check functions line 69-70).
To repair it, I simply change line 39 from
Quote:$saltCOOKIE = sha1($identifier.$SALT);
to:
Quote:$saltCOOKIE = $identifier.$SALT;
Hope it helps
Posts: 1,848
Threads: 86
Joined: Aug 2009
does that mean your system does not have the ability to do a sha1() hash?
- Chris
Thanks for using GetSimple! - Download
Please do not email me directly for help regarding GetSimple. Please post all your questions/problems in the forum!
Posts: 5
Threads: 2
Joined: Mar 2011
2011-03-07, 00:35:48
(This post was last modified: 2011-03-07, 00:44:13 by Real Estate CoachZ.)
nope! it means u use sha1($saltCOOKIE) ONLY in kill_cookie function, and unhashed $saltCOOKIE form in the rest of them  that's why the cookie_check would NEVER find the sha1($saltCOOKIE) because u used the unhashed $saltCOOKIE form in other (check_cookie, create_cookie, etc..)
See it for yourself
Posts: 5
Threads: 2
Joined: Mar 2011
To make my point clearer, take a look at these codes:
Quote:function create_cookie() {
.....
global $cookie_name;
$saltUSR = $USR.$SALT;
$saltCOOKIE = $cookie_name.$SALT;
if ( defined('GSCOOKIEISSITEWIDE') && (GSCOOKIEISSITEWIDE == TRUE) ) {
setcookie($saltCOOKIE, sha1($saltUSR), time() + $cookie_time,'/');
}....
}
and this:
Quote:function cookie_check($cookie_name=FALSE) {
if($cookie_name==FALSE) { // Assume login cookie.
....
$saltCOOKIE = $cookie_name.$SALT;
if(isset($_COOKIE[$saltCOOKIE])&&$_COOKIE[$saltCOOKIE]==sha1($saltUSR)) {
return TRUE; // Cookie proves logged in status.
} else { return FALSE; }
}...
while in kill_cookie, we have:
Quote:function kill_cookie($identifier) {
global $SALT;
$saltCOOKIE = sha1($identifier.$SALT);
if (isset($_COOKIE[$saltCOOKIE])) {
if ( defined('GSCOOKIEISSITEWIDE') && (GSCOOKIEISSITEWIDE == TRUE) ) {
$_COOKIE[$saltCOOKIE] = FALSE;
setcookie($saltCOOKIE, FALSE, time() - 3600,'/');
} else {
$_COOKIE[$saltCOOKIE] = FALSE;
setcookie($saltCOOKIE, FALSE, time() - 3600);
}
}
}
See my point?
Posts: 1,848
Threads: 86
Joined: Aug 2009
i do... interesting as I am able to logout of my site... I will get this fixed immediately in the SVN.
- Chris
Thanks for using GetSimple! - Download
Please do not email me directly for help regarding GetSimple. Please post all your questions/problems in the forum!
Posts: 18
Threads: 3
Joined: Mar 2011
I got the same problem in version 2.03.1 and coolkid's fix fixed that problem for me.
Posts: 1,848
Threads: 86
Joined: Aug 2009
ok, we will get this fixed in 3.0. Ive added it to the issue tracking list: http://code.google.com/p/get-simple-cms/...ail?id=141
- Chris
Thanks for using GetSimple! - Download
Please do not email me directly for help regarding GetSimple. Please post all your questions/problems in the forum!
Posts: 22
Threads: 3
Joined: Apr 2011
Same Problem in 3.0, fix didn't help yet.
Posts: 2,906
Threads: 193
Joined: Feb 2011
Mateng Wrote:Same Problem in 3.0, fix didn't help yet.
did you clear the cache?
did you try with different browsers or with different computers?
I am sure it is a cache problem
Cheers, Connie
Posts: 3
Threads: 0
Joined: Apr 2011
I had this problem as well.
It turned out to be the language file being saved in UTF-8 not UTF-8 Without BOM.
Posts: 1
Threads: 0
Joined: May 2011
Hi,
i think its something related to cache.., try it once..,
Posts: 2
Threads: 0
Joined: May 2011
hi.. i have the same problem, and got to clear the cache, and i log out sucessfully  thanks
Posts: 4
Threads: 1
Joined: May 2011
I have the same problem, using GS 3.0B and SimplePageContent + p01contact plugins
Tested on win IE8 and osx FF4 (different machines). Logout button reroutes to admin page.
Posts: 2,906
Threads: 193
Joined: Feb 2011
Try to use the released 3.0 version, as the beta version 3.0.B is not actual any more
Posts: 4
Threads: 1
Joined: May 2011
Updating to 3.0 didn't help unfortunately. Curious thing: locally logout works, on the live site it doesn't.
Posts: 2,906
Threads: 193
Joined: Feb 2011
deactivate friendly urls
edit your .htaccess
clear all cache
logout = still not possible?
what is the info of the health check?
Posts: 6
Threads: 1
Joined: Jun 2011
Connie Wrote:deactivate friendly urls
edit your .htaccess
clear all cache
logout = still not possible?
what is the info of the health check?
Hi Connie
I have the same issue: can't log out. Did what you wrote, health check: all OK.
When deleting the rewrite rules, uncheck pretty URL's and clearing the cache I can log out one time but after that not any more (unless I repeat that procedure again).
Hans
Posts: 2,906
Threads: 193
Joined: Feb 2011
what is the info of the health check?
which browser?
did you check with different browsers?
Posts: 6
Threads: 1
Joined: Jun 2011
2011-06-08, 16:26:12
(This post was last modified: 2011-06-08, 16:27:45 by jqple.)
Connie Wrote:what is the info of the health check?
which browser?
did you check with different browsers?
Hi Connie:
Tried with IE8, FF4 and latest Chrome, all the same.
Attached the contents of the healthcheck
|