Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Debug Mode
Author Message
n00dles101 Offline
Administrator

Posts: 1,061
Joined: Aug 2009
2011-04-10 03:05:19
Debug Mode

A simple plugin to allow debug mode to be turned on/off without having to edit the GSCONFIG file.

Just copy to your plugins folder and enable/disable the plugin to enable/disable Debug Mode.

Turn off debugmode in GSCONFIG file and let the plugin override the setting.

http://get-simple.info/extend/plugin/debugmode/130/

Mike...

My Github Repos: Github
Website: DigiMute
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
mikeh Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 661
Joined: Feb 2011
2011-04-10 03:25:58
Debug Mode

Great! Thank you.

Could this be done with all the GSCONFIG options?

Multi User
Front End User Login
GS Blog v.0
All my plugins
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Oleg06 Offline
Posting Freak

Posts: 1,245
Joined: Apr 2010
2011-04-10 03:51:50
Debug Mode

something is not working your plugin, as if included, and no error shows
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
n00dles101 Offline
Administrator

Posts: 1,061
Joined: Aug 2009
2011-04-10 04:30:41
Debug Mode

Sorry guys, just updated to version 1.1 which should be working fine now.

Version 1 dign't actually display any errors...

Thanks Oleg...

My Github Repos: Github
Website: DigiMute
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
singulae Offline
Member

Posts: 63
Joined: Mar 2011
2011-04-10 12:46:21
Debug Mode

great! ultra-simple and very useful
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Oleg06 Offline
Posting Freak

Posts: 1,245
Joined: Apr 2010
2011-04-10 18:09:09
Debug Mode

Yes, now works, very useful plugin
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
hameau Online
Senior Member

Posts: 298
Joined: Mar 2011
2012-03-01 06:05:55
Debug Mode

n00dles101 wrote:Sorry guys, just updated to version 1.1 which should be working fine now.
Now that GS v3.1 shows an alarm for updateable plugins, it has brought to light the version error in the register_plugin data. Line 17 still shows 1.0.

--
Nick.
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
n00dles101 Offline
Administrator

Posts: 1,061
Joined: Aug 2009
2012-03-02 01:56:48
Debug Mode

I've updated Extend with the latest version 1.2 which just fixes the version number...

Mike.

My Github Repos: Github
Website: DigiMute
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 




User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Contact Us | GetSimple | Return to Top | Return to Content | Lite (Archive) Mode | RSS Syndication
Generate Leads from Documents vCard Hosting