Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
GetSimple 3.1 RC #4
Author Message
n00dles101 Offline
Administrator

Posts: 1,059
Joined: Aug 2009
2012-02-14 19:49:39
GetSimple 3.1 RC #4

We've just released RC4 for you to download and test.

Things that got fixed in this release:

o - fixes national character encoding problems
o - Archives fixed when on a Windows host
o - Adds option to GSCONFIG disable JQuery CDN download and use local copies
o - fixes issue with .htaccess creation when mod_rewrite is not available
o - fixes problem with error reporting
o - debug console added, use debugLog() to output while testing.

Please test and report and further issues to this thread.

http://get-simple.info/download


TIMELINE FOR THIS RELEASE:
-----------------------------------
If everything checks out for this release, and no major problems are found, we will release 3.1 Stable on the night of 2/21/2012.
In order for this to go flawlessly, I would love to have some of the major players in the GetSimple community to sign off on this release. Test your plugins, your language files, etc.

Please report here if all your checks run through OK.

My Github Repos: Github
Website: DigiMute
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Connie Offline
Super Moderator

Posts: 2,864
Joined: Feb 2011
2012-02-15 05:32:01
GetSimple 3.1 RC #4

will test tomorrow, sounds good!

|--
Die deutsche GetSimple-Webseite: http://www.Get-Simple.de = the german Get-Simple-Website!
Das deutschsprachige GetSimple-(Unter-)Forum: http://get-simple.info/forums/forumdisplay.php?fid=18
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
chefbyte Offline
Member

Posts: 94
Joined: Mar 2010
2012-02-15 08:35:48
GetSimple 3.1 RC #4

Works fine for me, got rid of the previous errors I logged at http://get-simple.info/forum/post/22493/#p22493

Now have two errors in this version:


1. Notice: Trying to get property of non-object in /admin/plugins.php on line 53 when viewing the plugins page

2. /data/other/basic_contact_form_settings.xml XML Invalid - Error! in website health check


Other than above good work all round.

Pete

Chefbyte Services
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
ccagle8 Offline
Administrator

Posts: 1,848
Joined: Aug 2009
2012-02-15 11:14:58
GetSimple 3.1 RC #4

Thanks pete. I fixed #1 in the SVN and #2 seems to be a plugin xml file that probably doesn't pertain to this release...

- Chris
Thanks for using GetSimple! - Download

Please do not email me directly for help regarding GetSimple. Please post all your questions/problems in the forum!
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
chefbyte Offline
Member

Posts: 94
Joined: Mar 2010
2012-02-16 03:52:55
GetSimple 3.1 RC #4

Chris, you was right about the invalid xml error, there was no text in the file. copied another across from another site and all is well now Smile

Pete

Chefbyte Services
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
tazmandev Offline
Member

Posts: 53
Joined: Nov 2010
2012-02-16 10:01:51
GetSimple 3.1 RC #4

i have tryed to instal I18Ngallery plugin on rc4 and when I add "enable sitewide cookies" in config, I get http error 500 or page not fou found errors. I havennoticed that gs 3.1 config file does not have sitewide cookies option in gsconfig animore.
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
polyfragmented Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 524
Joined: Mar 2011
2012-02-16 20:58:36
GetSimple 3.1 RC #4

Sorry if this has been brought up before. I conducted a quick search, but didn't find anything directly related:

Quote:Send Anonymous Data GetSimple needs your anonymous data so we can understand our users better. It's completely voluntary and will help us improve our product.

If a plugin is activated by default (as it is here on latest 3.1), it's in no way voluntary. I suggest it being deactivated out-of-the-box.

Cheers, Thorsten

→ Deutsche GetSimple-Website mit Anleitungen sowie Tipps und Tricks
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
n00dles101 Offline
Administrator

Posts: 1,059
Joined: Aug 2009
2012-02-16 21:13:18
GetSimple 3.1 RC #4

Hi Thorsten,

No data is actually sent until you voluntarily click the preview and then send data button.

M

My Github Repos: Github
Website: DigiMute
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
JoeyDown Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 44
Joined: Feb 2012
2012-02-16 22:22:16
GetSimple 3.1 RC #4

When you chmod/chown folders properly, but you don't chmod the main directory the errors appear like this:
[Image: getsimple_%C2%BB_installation_2012-02-16...95498.jpeg]

Not a major bug thought.
(This post was last modified: 2012-02-16 22:23:10 by marvinobrador.)
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Connie Offline
Super Moderator

Posts: 2,864
Joined: Feb 2011
2012-02-16 23:33:35
GetSimple 3.1 RC #4

1)
related to share.php:

the strings which are presented in the popup are not translatable:

"Share GetSimple" + "Find us on Facebook" + "Follow us on Twitter"

and I do not see GooglePlus (I am logged in GooglePlus)

2)
I still insist that the "Send Anonym Data" - Text should be translatable
Quote:"Send Anonymous Website Data

GetSimple needs to find out what type of people and businesses are using our product. This form allows you to voluntarily send us completely anonymous data about your website. This data includes things like the type of server you're on, your PHP version and how many pages and files you currently have. We would be very grateful if you could take a few minutes to submit this data to us as it is essential for the continued growth of our CMS product.

Complete the optional fields below, then click the 'Preview Data Submission' button to preview your data before it's sent to our servers.

This english text in an installation with another language is not ok ;=(
why not?

|--
Die deutsche GetSimple-Webseite: http://www.Get-Simple.de = the german Get-Simple-Website!
Das deutschsprachige GetSimple-(Unter-)Forum: http://get-simple.info/forums/forumdisplay.php?fid=18
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
polyfragmented Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 524
Joined: Mar 2011
2012-02-17 00:00:39
GetSimple 3.1 RC #4

n00dles101 wrote:No data is actually sent until you voluntarily click the preview and then send data button.
Yeah, maybe one additional sentence would make that clearer to users: 'There is no automatic upload' or similar.

I actually hadn't noticed the button in the sidebar at first which made me think the plugin is already doing its thing. Which appeared to me as being "involuntary".

Anyway, I can live with that.

Cheers, Thorsten

→ Deutsche GetSimple-Website mit Anleitungen sowie Tipps und Tricks
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Carlos Offline
Posting Freak

Posts: 2,155
Joined: Mar 2010
2012-02-17 00:08:35
GetSimple 3.1 RC #4

Anyway you can just delete the plugin once (or before) you install GS.

(Edit: @Connie, this way you also remove the need for translating it ;-))

News Manager 3.0: info + more
(This post was last modified: 2012-02-17 00:44:56 by fotothink.)
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Carlos Offline
Posting Freak

Posts: 2,155
Joined: Mar 2010
2012-02-17 00:44:03
GetSimple 3.1 RC #4

I suggest you make very clear in the upgrade to 3.1 instructions that if you don't want to automatically ping search engines, you have to uncomment (or add) the GSDONOTPING line.

Also maybe some comment about the new GSNOCDN setting.

(Ideally the upgrade script could tell the webmaster about those, but if not, at least we need it the upgrade how-to)

News Manager 3.0: info + more
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
polyfragmented Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 524
Joined: Mar 2011
2012-02-17 00:54:44
GetSimple 3.1 RC #4

Carlos wrote:Anyway you can just delete the plugin once (or before) you install GS.
I'm referring to the text which is not clear in my opinion. I'm not debating to deinstall the plugin.

Cheers, Thorsten

→ Deutsche GetSimple-Website mit Anleitungen sowie Tipps und Tricks
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
ccagle8 Offline
Administrator

Posts: 1,848
Joined: Aug 2009
2012-02-17 01:41:40
GetSimple 3.1 RC #4

@polyfragmented - I added that text
@connie - I finally caved and and made "anonymous data" translatable...
@connie - google plus is in there, not sure why youre not seeing it. As for making it translatable... im not worried about it at this point... i think it's fine as is.
@joeydown - i fixed those error message problems... thanks for bringing it up

- Chris
Thanks for using GetSimple! - Download

Please do not email me directly for help regarding GetSimple. Please post all your questions/problems in the forum!
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Carlos Offline
Posting Freak

Posts: 2,155
Joined: Mar 2010
2012-02-17 01:47:13
GetSimple 3.1 RC #4

@polyfragmented
What I mean is that if you install GS for a friend/business/etc you can delete it so that they're not annoyed/surprised/... by that.

Anyway I agree it should be clear. At least both in the installation and upgrading instructions it might be stated that this plugin is included, and what it's for.

EDIT: Oops, I finished typing this post before reading Chris' one... :-)

News Manager 3.0: info + more
(This post was last modified: 2012-02-17 01:51:05 by fotothink.)
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
polyfragmented Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 524
Joined: Mar 2011
2012-02-17 03:26:24
GetSimple 3.1 RC #4

Carlos wrote:@polyfragmented
What I mean is that if you install GS for a friend/business/etc you can delete it so that they're not annoyed/surprised/... by that.
Yeah, got ya.

Cheers, Thorsten

→ Deutsche GetSimple-Website mit Anleitungen sowie Tipps und Tricks
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Connie Offline
Super Moderator

Posts: 2,864
Joined: Feb 2011
2012-02-17 04:14:20
GetSimple 3.1 RC #4

ccagle8 wrote:@connie - I finally caved and and made "anonymous data" translatable...

great, I will deliver a german language file for that asap ... is there a new SVN out with that feature?

|--
Die deutsche GetSimple-Webseite: http://www.Get-Simple.de = the german Get-Simple-Website!
Das deutschsprachige GetSimple-(Unter-)Forum: http://get-simple.info/forums/forumdisplay.php?fid=18
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
mvlcek Offline
Posting Freak

Posts: 1,973
Joined: Jan 2011
2012-02-17 05:53:17
GetSimple 3.1 RC #4

Finally testing my plugins with 3.1 - so far only cosmetic problems...

But I've got two questions:
  • What's the Debug Console (if GSDEBUG set to true) supposed to do?
  • What's the Menu Manager supposed to do - it shows a random (pages from different levels) collection of 15 pages out of my 83 pages? I even removed I18N - no change.

I18N, I18N Search, I18N Gallery, I18N Special Pages - essential plugins for multi-language sites.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
n00dles101 Offline
Administrator

Posts: 1,059
Joined: Aug 2009
2012-02-17 06:06:47
GetSimple 3.1 RC #4

@mclvek, used for debugging plugins.. use debugLog($txt) in your plugins to output debug information, its only shown when debugging is turned on.

My Github Repos: Github
Website: DigiMute
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Connie Offline
Super Moderator

Posts: 2,864
Joined: Feb 2011
2012-02-17 07:34:43
GetSimple 3.1 RC #4

ccagle8 wrote:@connie - google plus is in there, not sure why youre not seeing it. As for making it translatable... im not worried about it at this point... i think it's fine as is.

null problemo,

I had blocked that with AdBlocks in my browser ... tststs.... I am overprotected ;=)

It's ok

|--
Die deutsche GetSimple-Webseite: http://www.Get-Simple.de = the german Get-Simple-Website!
Das deutschsprachige GetSimple-(Unter-)Forum: http://get-simple.info/forums/forumdisplay.php?fid=18
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
mvlcek Offline
Posting Freak

Posts: 1,973
Joined: Jan 2011
2012-02-17 19:55:34
GetSimple 3.1 RC #4

mvlcek wrote:What's the Menu Manager supposed to do - it shows a random (pages from different levels) collection of 15 pages out of my 83 pages? I even removed I18N - no change.

What IS the menu manager supposed to do?

And regarding plugins:
  • Are deactivated plugins still loaded/executed?
  • Physically removing a plugin (with DEBUG enabled) will show warnings and error messages on all admin pages until you call the plugins page. This should be corrected.

I18N, I18N Search, I18N Gallery, I18N Special Pages - essential plugins for multi-language sites.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
n00dles101 Offline
Administrator

Posts: 1,059
Joined: Aug 2009
2012-02-17 20:39:10
GetSimple 3.1 RC #4

@mvlcek,

o - No, Deactivated plugins are not loaded/executed if they are disabled.
o - I can't replicate this ? The plugins.xml is recreated each page refresh and should cater for the forced removal of plugins.

My Github Repos: Github
Website: DigiMute
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
tazmandev Offline
Member

Posts: 53
Joined: Nov 2010
2012-02-17 22:35:53
GetSimple 3.1 RC #4

JoeyDown wrote:When you chmod/chown folders properly, but you don't chmod the main directory the errors appear like this:
[Image: getsimple_%C2%BB_installation_2012-02-16...95498.jpeg]

Not a major bug thought.

I get this too, and I installed GS3.1 in root directory, in public_http , I am not sure it is ok to set public_http to 777 ...

And I noone commented about earlier post: http://get-simple.info/forum/post/23071/#p23071

tazmandev wrote:i have tryed to instal I18Ngallery plugin on rc4 and when I add "define('GSCOOKIEISSITEWIDE', TRUE); in config, I get http error 500 or page not found errors.

I havennoticed that gs 3.1 config file does not have sitewide cookies option in gsconfig anymore.

# Make login cookie available sitewide.
define('GSCOOKIEISSITEWIDE', TRUE);

is this still available in GS3.1 ?
(This post was last modified: 2012-02-17 22:47:34 by Shop For Tea 7.)
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
ccagle8 Offline
Administrator

Posts: 1,848
Joined: Aug 2009
2012-02-17 23:22:35
GetSimple 3.1 RC #4

tazmandev wrote:I havennoticed that gs 3.1 config file does not have sitewide cookies option in gsconfig anymore.
sitewide cookies are the default setting for cookies now.

- Chris
Thanks for using GetSimple! - Download

Please do not email me directly for help regarding GetSimple. Please post all your questions/problems in the forum!
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 




User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Contact Us | GetSimple | Return to Top | Return to Content | Lite (Archive) Mode | RSS Syndication
Generate Leads from Documents vCard Hosting