Posts: 5
Threads: 2
Joined: May 2013
Hi there!
From 2 days i'm using getsimple and i'm very impressed.
It's simple and fast learn but i have some doubts...
I try to implement a dynamic sidebar on my template, and i do that with components and load correct component by page slug.
All work correctly but now i need to put a plugin code into the content...
Into content i can use PHP but this plugin don't have a public interface for call function by php code and i can't use the plugin script (% %) into the component code.
How can i do that?
The plugin in question is nanoSlider.
Thanks a lot!
Posts: 3,491
Threads: 106
Joined: Mar 2010
You could insert the php code in a component and use the
dynpages plugin.
Posts: 5
Threads: 2
Joined: May 2013
(2013-05-13, 15:56:21)Carlos Wrote: You could insert the php code in a component and use the dynpages plugin.
Hi.
First of all, thanks.
I already use dynpages, but, in this case, i can't use it or i don't know how.
The problem is how can i use php code (to call nanoSlider) if the plugin don't offer (or maybe i don't know how!!!) a function to call but only a script call (% %).
Posts: 3,491
Threads: 106
Joined: Mar 2010
Oh, sorry, I should have looked at how this plugin works.
I suppose that what you want can be done, but it's not trivial.
Posts: 19
Threads: 0
Joined: Aug 2011
(2013-05-13, 17:38:46)raowyr Wrote: (2013-05-13, 15:56:21)Carlos Wrote: You could insert the php code in a component and use the dynpages plugin.
Hi.
First of all, thanks.
I already use dynpages, but, in this case, i can't use it or i don't know how.
The problem is how can i use php code (to call nanoSlider) if the plugin don't offer (or maybe i don't know how!!!) a function to call but only a script call (% %).
I wanted to do a similar thing and I was able to put it in a template by the following method-
Make an empty page with just the nanoslider shortcode and options in it. I called it 'sliderpage'
Untick the page option "include this page in menu"
Use the getPageContent('sliderpage') to include in a template.
You may have to wrap it in a div to make sure it positions correctly and clears other elements.
Posts: 36
Threads: 5
Joined: Aug 2013
2015-11-08, 09:05:54
(This post was last modified: 2015-11-08, 09:08:51 by wdburgdorf.)
Quote:I wanted to do a similar thing and I was able to put it in a template by the following method-
Make an empty page with just the nanoslider shortcode and options in it. I called it 'sliderpage'
Untick the page option "include this page in menu"
Use the getPageContent('sliderpage') to include in a template.
You may have to wrap it in a div to make sure it positions correctly and clears other elements.
I tried it this way, doesn't work. The slider comes up fine on the page, but in the sidebar where I use getPageContent, there is only an empty div.