Posts: 196
Threads: 16
Joined: Mar 2010
I can't seem to understand what get_footer() does. I'm trying to hook a function of a plugin to the footer, but I'm not having luck.
Can someone elaborate on how to implement correctly a footer in a template.
I'm new to GetSimple and I'm enyoing it so far.. I just need to understand the dynamics a little bit better. Thanks for the help in advance.
Posts: 103
Threads: 12
Joined: Aug 2009
Hi Julian,
To hook the function into the template (your website frontend), you would actually want to use:
theme-footer.
Demonstrated here:
add_action('theme-footer','FUNTIONNAME',array());
Nothing is too difficult... anything is possible.
'But you tried, and you failed.. the important thing? never try'
Posts: 103
Threads: 12
Joined: Aug 2009
otherwise, if you wanted it to be in anywhere (frontend, backend) you'd want to use:
footer
add_action('footer', 'FUNCTION',array());
Nothing is too difficult... anything is possible.
'But you tried, and you failed.. the important thing? never try'
Posts: 196
Threads: 16
Joined: Mar 2010
Great. Thanks for the quick response.. I tried what you posted and it worked perfectly.
Posts: 1,848
Threads: 86
Joined: Aug 2009
crashfellow Wrote:otherwise, if you wanted it to be in anywhere (frontend, backend) you'd want to use:
footer
add_action('footer', 'FUNCTION',array());
footer is only for the backend's footer. Sorry, too much time squashing bugs - not enough time to create the necessary documentation. Once 2.01 is released and its stable, I will dedicate myself to more thorough docs.
-
Chris
Thanks for using GetSimple! - Download
Please do not email me directly for help regarding GetSimple. Please post all your questions/problems in the forum!
Posts: 103
Threads: 12
Joined: Aug 2009
Ohh well that's even better!
So you have one code for front, and one for backend
great success!
But no, that is good. Makes it easier.
Nothing is too difficult... anything is possible.
'But you tried, and you failed.. the important thing? never try'
Posts: 17
Threads: 6
Joined: Aug 2009
i'm a bit doubtful but i think that add_action has the default value null as third parameter, means:
Code:
add_action(.., .., .. = null)
if someone forgets the thrid parameter or believes, that null is ok, he fails. my proposal: replace the interface with
Code:
add_action(.., .., .. = array())
comments?