Posts: 20
Threads: 8
Joined: Aug 2009
2009-08-24, 01:49:55
(This post was last modified: 2009-08-24, 23:10:06 by superyms.)
I'm editing the home page which has a javascript slider. I'm adding 5 images to the slider and want to use
Code:
<img src="<?php get_theme_url(); ?>/images/slideshows/homepage/image01.jpg" />
However, the
Code:
<?php get_theme_url(); ?>
part gets escaped. Am I overlooking something? Seems like this should be allowed. Thanks.
UPDATE: I worked around this for now, but would like to know if its going to be possible in the future.
Posts: 104
Threads: 8
Joined: Aug 2009
Can I see the work-around?
------
I can't design for shit but I can code the shit out of your design
Posts: 20
Threads: 8
Joined: Aug 2009
Perhaps I used the wrong word. The 'workaround' was to create a template for my homepage with the slider hardcoded in it. Then I created an Inner page without the slider... I'm new to CMS's, so this wasn't intuitive to me at first. I'm still looking for a way to EVAL code from within a content page.
Posts: 1,848
Threads: 86
Joined: Aug 2009
bnowell - PHP does not get EVAL'd in the content - right now, only the components get eval'd
-
Chris
Thanks for using GetSimple! - Download
Please do not email me directly for help regarding GetSimple. Please post all your questions/problems in the forum!
Posts: 20
Threads: 8
Joined: Aug 2009
Understand... Thank you.
Posts: 1,848
Threads: 86
Joined: Aug 2009
You can now do this with my exec-PHP plugin and 2.01+ of GetSimple
-
Chris
Thanks for using GetSimple! - Download
Please do not email me directly for help regarding GetSimple. Please post all your questions/problems in the forum!
Posts: 83
Threads: 10
Joined: Aug 2009
I'm getting a white screen on the public site after installing the 1.0 plug. Perhaps something around line 26?
Posts: 1,848
Threads: 86
Joined: Aug 2009
are you using the latest version from the SVN? this is so new RC2 doesn't even have it
-
Chris
Thanks for using GetSimple! - Download
Please do not email me directly for help regarding GetSimple. Please post all your questions/problems in the forum!
Posts: 6
Threads: 1
Joined: Feb 2010
2010-02-27, 03:45:29
(This post was last modified: 2010-03-01, 03:15:19 by Rebecca.)
hi,
using latest rc2 and exec-PHP plugin, same problem as badcat.
I can't find where the exec-php.php "add_filter" is implemented.
well, i ma right or do I have to take a day off ?
thanks
Edit : ok, I see my mistakes . 1-my poor english 2-rc3 is ok. thanks
marc
Posts: 111
Threads: 14
Joined: Jan 2010