Posts: 57
Threads: 4
Joined: Sep 2015
2015-09-28, 16:53:42
(This post was last modified: 2015-09-30, 01:12:29 by Frens.)
Hi,
Furder:
Try to find the condition to get the current language
PHP Code:
<?php
if ($LANG == 'de') {
echo 'lang is DE';
} ?>
But not good...
Posts: 305
Threads: 15
Joined: Mar 2014
2015-10-01, 21:14:19
(This post was last modified: 2015-10-01, 21:14:54 by Tyblitz.)
(2015-09-28, 16:53:42)Frens Wrote: Hi,
Furder:
Try to find the condition to get the current language
PHP Code:
<?php
if ($LANG == 'de') {
echo 'lang is DE';
} ?>
But not good...
If you use the I18N plugin, you should test for
$language == 'de'
.
If you use standard GS language handling, you should test for a language code in this format:
language_region
; for example:
en_US
, in your case
$LANG == 'de_DE'
... for a full list, check out the answers in
this link
Posts: 57
Threads: 4
Joined: Sep 2015
2015-10-01, 22:29:14
(This post was last modified: 2015-10-01, 22:32:10 by Frens.)
Hi,
Thanks for help
i use I18N My standard language is dutch nl_NL
if i do
PHP Code:
<?php
if ($LANG == 'de_DE') {
echo 'lang is DE';
} ?>
Nothing show
If i do
PHP Code:
<?php if ($LANG == 'nl_NL') {
echo 'lang is NL';
} ?>
It show everywhere 'lang is NL' uniform which language I choose.
for the moment i got the language var from my header.inc.php
Posts: 305
Threads: 15
Joined: Mar 2014
Ok I will quote myself:
Quote:If you use the I18N plugin, you should test for $language == 'de'
You use the I18n plugin, so as I said before you should do this:
PHP Code:
<?php if ($language == 'nl') {
echo 'lang is NL';
} ?>
Posts: 57
Threads: 4
Joined: Sep 2015
(2015-10-05, 02:36:01)Tyblitz Wrote: Ok I will quote myself:
Quote:If you use the I18N plugin, you should test for $language == 'de'
You use the I18n plugin, so as I said before you should do this:
PHP Code:
<?php if ($language == 'nl') {
echo 'lang is NL';
} ?>
Thanks for the moment its works now.