Posts: 80
Threads: 8
Joined: Aug 2011
i use Getsimple 3.0
i tried to use this plugin
Maintenance
http://get-simple.info/extend/plugin/maintenance/29/
but doesn't work (if i choose to enable "site maintenance" by check-box in admin panel, when i save new option the check-box comes back again empty)
is there another solution for a "site maintenance"?
Posts: 661
Threads: 52
Joined: Feb 2011
platinum Wrote:i use Getsimple 3.0
i tried to use this plugin
Maintenance
http://get-simple.info/extend/plugin/maintenance/29/
but doesn't work (if i choose to enable "site maintenance" by check-box in admin panel, when i save new option the check-box comes back again empty)
is there another solution for a "site maintenance"?
You can always make a backup of the root "index.php". Then just create a new index.php with whatever the maintenance message should say. Then were the maintenance is complete, replace the old file
Posts: 80
Threads: 8
Joined: Aug 2011
mikeh Wrote:platinum Wrote:i use Getsimple 3.0
i tried to use this plugin
Maintenance
http://get-simple.info/extend/plugin/maintenance/29/
but doesn't work (if i choose to enable "site maintenance" by check-box in admin panel, when i save new option the check-box comes back again empty)
is there another solution for a "site maintenance"?
You can always make a backup of the root "index.php". Then just create a new index.php with whatever the maintenance message should say. Then were the maintenance is complete, replace the old file
yes.i tought this solution ....but then all other pages are avaible?!?!?
Posts: 661
Threads: 52
Joined: Feb 2011
platinum Wrote:mikeh Wrote:platinum Wrote:i use Getsimple 3.0
i tried to use this plugin
Maintenance
http://get-simple.info/extend/plugin/maintenance/29/
but doesn't work (if i choose to enable "site maintenance" by check-box in admin panel, when i save new option the check-box comes back again empty)
is there another solution for a "site maintenance"?
You can always make a backup of the root "index.php". Then just create a new index.php with whatever the maintenance message should say. Then were the maintenance is complete, replace the old file
yes.i tought this solution ....but then all other pages are avaible?!?!?
Actually it would do the opposite. it will kill all pages
Posts: 80
Threads: 8
Joined: Aug 2011
mikeh Wrote:Actually it would do the opposite. it will kill all pages
ok. thanks mikeh!
i'll try when i'll need :-)
Posts: 18
Threads: 6
Joined: Jul 2011
mikeh Wrote:Actually it would do the opposite. it will kill all pages
Is there a way to not kill all the pages and only show the maintenance template to not loged in users?
Posts: 18
Threads: 1
Joined: Dec 2010
platinum Wrote:i use Getsimple 3.0
i tried to use this plugin
Maintenance
http://get-simple.info/extend/plugin/maintenance/29/
but doesn't work (if i choose to enable "site maintenance" by check-box in admin panel, when i save new option the check-box comes back again empty)
is there another solution for a "site maintenance"?
After changing last two lines of the script:
Code: add_action('settings-website-extras','soge_maintenance_create_field',array());
add_action('settings-cpsettings','soge_maintenance_create_xml',array());
to the
Code: add_action('settings-website-extras','soge_maintenance_create_xml',array());
add_action('settings-website-extras','soge_maintenance_create_field',array());
it works fine
Attention: you need to move them vice versa and make first parameter 'settings-website-extras' for both - thats all.
Posts: 1,927
Threads: 88
Joined: Apr 2010
like this plugin has not been updated for a long time
Posts: 1,247
Threads: 82
Joined: Feb 2011
2012-12-06, 21:08:19
(This post was last modified: 2012-12-06, 21:09:38 by datiswous.)
I think this is (also) possible by using a theme and/or template.
Use theme for full website maintenance. Use template for single page:
http://get-simple.info/wiki/themes:template_files
allthough a plugin might be easyer.
Posts: 687
Threads: 63
Joined: Nov 2011
That's an interesting concept, to use a template for it.
Posts: 1,247
Threads: 82
Joined: Feb 2011
In that actually maintenance template file you can add a component in place of the original <?php get_page_content(); ?>
In the component you can easily change the maintenance text and/or add an image
Posts: 6,266
Threads: 181
Joined: Sep 2011
Use a special theme and special template, very good idea.
Loving it.
Posts: 1,108
Threads: 70
Joined: Aug 2009
might be a good idea to bundle a maintenance mode theme with the distro.
like the idea of doing it this way.
Posts: 6,266
Threads: 181
Joined: Sep 2011
I have been wanting to add a maint mode to core for awhile but coudlnt decide how.
I think we can combine this with the issue i created for custom error pages as well, and email templates.
So we need some kind of templating system for system stuff.
Posts: 3,491
Threads: 106
Joined: Mar 2010
2013-01-04, 20:22:00
(This post was last modified: 2013-01-04, 20:22:38 by Carlos.)
This is how I think it could be:
- A setting for maintenance mode in the backend.
- themes/maintenance/template.php : a clean html page with no GS tags. To be customized by the webmaster.
If enabled, frontend site checks if authenticated user: if logged in, render pages with normal selected theme. If not, use maintenance theme (if available -- if not, a small hardcoded default message/page).
The backend could show a "maintenance mode" notice (just like "debug mode"). The frontend could also add some notice (maybe before the content) so that the webmaster doesn't forget to disable maint mode. :-) And/or else have some expiry option.
Posts: 6,266
Threads: 181
Joined: Sep 2011
Are you suggesting a seperate theme for this ?
Or additional templates for themes.
I prefer the later.
Posts: 166
Threads: 24
Joined: Jul 2012
2013-08-27, 01:40:25
(This post was last modified: 2013-08-27, 01:46:13 by lnickel.)
Is there a solution to this? I'm working with the maintenance plugin and it's working but I cant edit the site while this is enabled.
I'd like to get my site up on production for the client to review but it needs to be hidden from the public until approved.
Posts: 166
Threads: 24
Joined: Jul 2012
Ok so I have found the Front-End User Login. That seems like that could be used.
Posts: 6,266
Threads: 181
Joined: Sep 2011
I guess you could modify the maintenance plugin to ignore if admin user.
Posts: 166
Threads: 24
Joined: Jul 2012
Thanks Shawn_a. I really dont know how to accomplish that. Thanks though. I'll keep digging.
Posts: 6,266
Threads: 181
Joined: Sep 2011
Do you want a solution real quick ill write one up
You can stick this in your template or ,using my component hook plugin, in a component named
Code: hook_index-pretemplate
PHP Code: <?php if(!is_logged_in()) die('Site is undergoing maintenance'); ?>
If you want to get fancy , for exmaple on a live site, you can do stuff like
PHP Code: <?php if(!is_logged_in()){ header('HTTP/1.1 503 Service Temporarily Unavailable'); header('Status: 503 Service Temporarily Unavailable'); header('Retry-After: 7200'); // in seconds print "This page is temporarily unavailable"; die(); } ?>
you can also replace that with a temporary redirect to wherever also.
Posts: 166
Threads: 24
Joined: Jul 2012
2013-08-27, 04:13:33
(This post was last modified: 2013-08-27, 04:14:34 by lnickel.)
(2013-08-27, 04:00:37)shawn_a Wrote: Do you want a solution real quick ill write one up
You can stick this in your template or ,using my component hook plugin, in a component named
Code: hook_index-pretemplate
PHP Code: <?php if(!is_logged_in()) die('Site is undergoing maintenance'); ?>
If you want to get fancy , for exmaple on a live site, you can do stuff like
PHP Code: header('HTTP/1.1 503 Service Temporarily Unavailable'); header('Status: 503 Service Temporarily Unavailable'); header('Retry-After: 7200'); // in seconds print "This page is temporarily unavailable";
Wow thanks Shawn! I just add the php !is_looged_in inside the my default template file? Before the !defined('IN_GS')
Now anyone who is not logged in cannot see any of the pages? I'm not sure where to implement the hook? I'll check you plugin
Posts: 166
Threads: 24
Joined: Jul 2012
Looks like the php function of not logged in is what I need for a quick solution.!!!! Thank you very much!!
I'm still very much a noob at this system and php for that matter but I get what this does now.
Posts: 6,266
Threads: 181
Joined: Sep 2011
check theme_functions.php for some basic php functions to use, they should be documented in the code.
Posts: 166
Threads: 24
Joined: Jul 2012
OMG I am sorry but where do I find that php file? I created my own theme. sorry LOL!
|