Posts: 4
Threads: 0
Joined: Mar 2010
Zegnåt Wrote:It could be conflicting, depending on your CSS. It’s wrong in any case to have an UL-element as a direct child of an other UL-element anyway. You’ll have to edit the plugin to get it right.
Simply search plugin file for this:
Code:
echo '<ul class="menu">';
I think you can guess what you want to edit… Once you edited the plugin to output the right UL-element, remove the one that is wrapping <?php menu_master(); ?> in your template.
This solved the problem, thank you very much for your help!
Posts: 1
Threads: 0
Joined: Mar 2010
Quote:http://zegnat.net/data/uploads/zegnat-mu...elmenu.zip
I tried to download the multi-level menu plugin with the link provided on above but it keeps on shown file not found. Any idea??
Posts: 972
Threads: 27
Joined: Aug 2009
2010-03-27, 00:17:26
(This post was last modified: 2010-03-27, 00:17:45 by vsky.)
Download it from the forums here. I’ll soon get a new topic and download link online, a small group (should) have been beta testing the new completely rewritten (and much better) version of this plugin this week.
Posts: 20
Threads: 4
Joined: Mar 2010
2010-03-28, 18:05:42
(This post was last modified: 2010-03-28, 18:07:53 by 9dogs.)
Hello - Curious to know if a solution was found to frontlineco's error message from page 4 (post#97) of this thread.
Quote:[19-Mar-2010 09:15:49] PHP Warning: Missing argument 1 for menu_master(), called in /home/content/80/5809980/html/gscms/theme/Redemption Outreach/template.php on line 47 and defined in /home/content/80/5809980/html/gscms/plugins/zegnat-multilevelmenu.php on line 74
because I'm seeing the same message when in debug-mode.
The theme I'm working with is abacus, which is the only difference.
Thanks
Posts: 972
Threads: 27
Joined: Aug 2009
ubuntulistener Wrote:Hello - Curious to know if a solution was found to frontlineco's error message from page 4 (post#97) of this thread.
First of all, it’s a PHP Warning and not an actual error. It shouldn’t break anything.
That said, it was a small error on my end, something I forgot to code correctly. The next version of the plugin will fix this issue. If you can’t live with the PHP warning here’s how to fix it:
Quote:Line 74 of the plugin file:
Code:
function menu_master($a) {
Should be changed to:
Code:
function menu_master($a='') {
Posts: 1
Threads: 0
Joined: Mar 2010
Quote:Download Zegnåt’s multi-level navigation.
This download page is down. Can you activate it again?
Thank you.
Posts: 972
Threads: 27
Joined: Aug 2009
The link should work again, though if you had just read this last page of the topic you would have seen a working download link.
Posts: 6
Threads: 0
Joined: Mar 2010
How to deduce the necessary page? For example òыõÑÂтø page "news".
Posts: 972
Threads: 27
Joined: Aug 2009
What do you mean by deduce? This plugin should just output a menu as
described in the first post of the topic.
Posts: 6
Threads: 0
Joined: Mar 2010
Im scribe example tag: get_navigation(return_page_slug("news")); or get_navigation(return_page_slug() == "news");
and not result ...... help my man ......
Posts: 20
Threads: 4
Joined: Mar 2010
re- missing argument 1.....
Ok.. Fixed it. Thanks.
Posts: 6
Threads: 0
Joined: Mar 2010
and ?? How to draw a conclusion of 1 page??
Posts: 6
Threads: 0
Joined: Mar 2010
Im download new GS ( repositorium ) and not result .... How to draw a conclusion of 1 page??
Posts: 972
Threads: 27
Joined: Aug 2009
First of all, if you were to read the description in
the first post you’ll know that you should not use get_navigation(). This function uses menu_master().
I can’t really say more as I don’t know what you’re asking… conclusion is probably the wrong English word for it.
Posts: 6
Threads: 0
Joined: Mar 2010
How to me to deduce only 1 page?? ( Im russian )
hm ........ im want (wish) output 1 page, example "news"
sory, im bad english ..........
Posts: 972
Threads: 27
Joined: Aug 2009
This plugin makes a menu, it has nothing to do with displaying 1 page…
Posts: 1,928
Threads: 88
Joined: Apr 2010
2010-04-04, 00:33:41
(This post was last modified: 2015-02-20, 22:59:54 by Oleg06.)
Thank you Zegnåt, I have all turned
Posts: 972
Threads: 27
Joined: Aug 2009
Nice work putting it in the default theme Oleg06
Posts: 23
Threads: 5
Joined: Apr 2010
2010-04-07, 20:13:13
(This post was last modified: 2010-04-08, 23:26:53 by Shipovskoy.)
realy ..I'm sorry ...but I don't understand how to use your function :'-(
could you give a template exeample ?
thanks !
edit :
beginning of a solution for those who want to just submenus
Posts: 23
Threads: 5
Joined: Apr 2010
Posts: 6
Threads: 0
Joined: Apr 2010
hi,
I need some help. I only know some html and css so keep that in mind if you want to help me out. I want to get this muliti-level navigation working but so far with no success. this is what I did.
1. I installed the plugin in the plugins folder and it shows as being installed (there was no plugins folder under admin folder though but in the root folder).
2. I change this part of the code in the theme:
Code:
<ul id="nav">
<?get_navigation(return_page_slug()); ?>
</ul>
into this:
Code:
<ul id="nav">
<?php menu_master(); ?>
</ul>
After that I went to create a new page and in the options under parent page I chose index and I also checked the add to menu option.
this is what I got
http://www.ips-institute.si/test/
Anyone would like to tell me what I am doing wrong? Thanks.
Posts: 1,928
Threads: 88
Joined: Apr 2010
take away <ul id="nav"> </ UL>
simply paste
<? PHP menu_master ();?>
Posts: 6
Threads: 0
Joined: Apr 2010
thanks for reply. I tried it but then the whole menu simply disappears and it appear on very top of the page just in simple text format.
Posts: 1,928
Threads: 88
Joined: Apr 2010
2010-04-09, 16:09:10
(This post was last modified: 2015-02-20, 22:59:14 by Oleg06.)
download a theme and see how it is done, then do so under its own template.
plugin did so too. activate my theme
Posts: 6
Threads: 0
Joined: Apr 2010
Oleg06 Wrote:download a theme and see how it is done, then do so under its own template.
plugin did so too. activate my theme
http://neowebtime.ru/0/0/pack.zip
I already did try that when you posted it before for some other guy. but couldn't figure things out. your template file is kind of different and I think you also have another plugin installed and most of all I also think you have a different CSS file attached so it just didn't want to work right for me. also I am not really that good with code to really understand it well enough to figure things out just by looking at it. I would need some kind of for dummies instructions here. thanks for trying to help though.