Posts: 1,928
Threads: 88
Joined: Apr 2010
2010-09-10, 18:33:42
(This post was last modified: 2015-02-20, 22:46:29 by Oleg06.)
I added the following comment
Code: <style>
<!--
#dd {
width: 1000px;
height: 500px;
position: absolute;
z-index: 9999;
top: 40px;
left: 40px;
background-color: white;
text-align:center;
font-size:40px;
}
-->
</style>
<div id=dd>
ha-ha-ha
</div>
and it worked
Posts: 357
Threads: 23
Joined: Dec 2009
ups!!!!!!
Change in line +- 265
Code: $cdata->addCData(utf8_encode(htmlentities($temp['comentario'])));
Code: $cdata->addCData(htmlentities($temp['comentario'], ENT_QUOTES, 'UTF-8'));
Change in line +- 334...338:
Code: else if ($n === strtolower($tr_cont['Cm'])) {
echo '<th style=" width: 30px;" align="right" valign="top">'. stripslashes(ucwords($name)) .':</th>';
echo '<td style="width: 500px;" align="left" valign="top">'.stripslashes(utf8_decode($d)).'</td>';
}
by
Code: else if ($n === strtolower($tr_cont['Cm'])) {
echo '<th style=" width: 30px;" align="right" valign="top">'. stripslashes(ucwords($name)) .':</th>';
echo '<td style="width: 500px;" align="left" valign="top">'.stripslashes(($d)).'</td>';
}
And try again....
Thanks for you tests...
Regards.
Posts: 1,928
Threads: 88
Joined: Apr 2010
2010-09-11, 06:23:15
(This post was last modified: 2015-02-20, 22:46:11 by Oleg06.)
Posts: 6
Threads: 0
Joined: Sep 2010
I don't have any of those lines in any of my files. I did a global search in my site.
My comments.php file only has 183 lines in it (I changed a small amount of the html for the comment section.)
What am I replacing? And what file?
Posts: 1,928
Threads: 88
Joined: Apr 2010
2010-09-11, 06:37:44
(This post was last modified: 2010-09-11, 06:42:18 by jhondavis.)
why the code is blank tag </ th> </ tr> <tr> </ tr> <tr> <td
and that the reference in your code http://ws.arin.net/whois/?queryinput =
Posts: 1,928
Threads: 88
Joined: Apr 2010
mindfullsilence Wrote:I don't have any of those lines in any of my files. I did a global search in my site.
My comments.php file only has 183 lines in it (I changed a small amount of the html for the comment section.)
What am I replacing? And what file?
This file guestbook.php
Posts: 357
Threads: 23
Joined: Dec 2009
Oleg06 Wrote:why the code is blank tag </ th> </ tr> <tr> </ tr> <tr> <td This is becuase i have to review the code. It is not difficult to solve but i need a bit of time and that i do not give importance because more or less it shows good..... A quick solution is to change of order to save in the xml: guestbook.log, but still appears some <tr></tr> in blank...
The next version will be solved...
Oleg06 Wrote:and that the reference in your code http://ws.arin.net/whois/?queryinput= This is becuase i want to save the ip of who writes in the guestbook, in the next version; and to see from that country or city... surely use the ' http://www.geobytes.com/IpLocator.htm?Ge...IpAddress=' that i like me more that whois....
This code is a copy of log.php, becuase the source of this one is the Plugin Contact Form getsimple: http://get-simple.info/forum/viewtopic.php?id=946, that is a collect of php code of early versions of getsimple from contact form, as i said, modified.
Regards.
Posts: 104
Threads: 15
Joined: Oct 2009
cumbe Wrote:And if you delete the guestbook.log (no empty), appears the warning?
I think that this warning only can occur if the guestbook.log is wrong, empty...
but the captcha should be appear.
Can you try without debug.
Regards
Thanks.
I tried it and no change.
Thanks.
homershines
Posts: 1,928
Threads: 88
Joined: Apr 2010
2010-09-11, 19:43:39
(This post was last modified: 2010-09-11, 19:44:11 by jhondavis.)
Posts: 357
Threads: 23
Joined: Dec 2009
Posts: 1,928
Threads: 88
Joined: Apr 2010
2010-09-12, 00:50:59
(This post was last modified: 2015-02-20, 22:45:48 by Oleg06.)
Oh, thank you, I can include them on my site
Posts: 357
Threads: 23
Joined: Dec 2009
2010-09-12, 04:02:29
(This post was last modified: 2010-09-16, 04:19:19 by baris.)
Version 2.2
In this version:
- i fixed a bugs, that could inject code and modify the presentation of web. (Thanks Oleg06).
- I have improved the code, removing tag in blank.
- I save the ip address of who writes the comment.
- Now works with 'Fancy URLs', too.
- 15/09/2010 fixed bug that caused error in captcha
Please test and comments bugs.
Regards.
PD: As always i'm sorry for my english.
Posts: 6
Threads: 0
Joined: Sep 2010
2010-09-12, 04:07:05
(This post was last modified: 2010-09-12, 04:10:06 by round rock apartments.)
I installed the plugin vers 2.1. by putting the guestbook.php file in my plugins folder and placed the code "<?php sv_book(); ?>" in an appropriate spot in my template.
The comment form appears in my webpage, however when I fill it out and submit it, nothing appears on my page, and the comment form disappears.
I replaced vers. 2.1 with vers. 2.2, now the form does not disappear, but the captcha always fails and thinks I am a spambot
Posts: 357
Threads: 23
Joined: Dec 2009
Hi mindfullsilence, if you are in localhost, checks in data/uploads/string.txt the letters before to write captcha.
In +- line 279, change it to check:
Code: echo '<font color="red">*** '.strtoupper($err).'. ***.'</font>';
by
Code: echo '<font color="red">*** '.strtoupper($err).'. ***<br />Captcha code: '.$pot.'<br / >Code wrote: '.$_POST['guest']['pot'].'</font>';
Of this way, can you if there are some error to write captcha, if you obtain a error message of spambot.
Posts: 357
Threads: 23
Joined: Dec 2009
Hi homershines and mindfullsilence,
do you have 'Use Fancy Url' activated?
If you have ativated fancy url, the captcha don't appears. ...
I have to do a small correction....
Posts: 357
Threads: 23
Joined: Dec 2009
Posts: 6
Threads: 0
Joined: Sep 2010
I really like this plugin for how much functionality is has. It uses captcha and the email system. I do have a suggestion though.
It's difficult to customize the html that it produces. I don't necessarily want to use a table for my contact form. I could usually jump into the plugin file and change a bit of the html for it, but on this plug-in, there are so many lines of if statements that use echo and they're not really placed very closely together. I don't really have any experience with php accept to use inludes for page organization.
maybe make the comment form more customizable?
Posts: 357
Threads: 23
Joined: Dec 2009
Posts: 6
Threads: 0
Joined: Sep 2010
http://get-simple.info/forum/viewtopic.p...6433#p6433
and where exactly would I put this? In the plugin or in the template? does this mean I don't use the normal hook?
Posts: 357
Threads: 23
Joined: Dec 2009
In the pluging, replacing part of the form, near the end of plugin, from line 355 to 380 (+-).
Code: <form action="index.php?id=<?php get_page_slug(); ?>" method="post">
<fieldset>
<p>
<label>(*) <?php echo $tr_cont['Nb']; ?> :</label>
<input type="text" class="text" name="guest[nombre]" />
</p>
<p>
<label><?php echo $tr_cont['Sub']; ?> :</label>
<input type="text" class="text" name="guest[tema]" />
</p>
<p>
<label><?php echo $tr_cont['Em']; ?> :</label>
<input type="text" class="text" name="guest[email]" />
</p>
<p>
<label>(*) <?php echo $tr_cont['Cm']; ?> :</label><br/>
<textarea class="text" name="guest[comentario]" rows="4" cols="70"></textarea>
</p>
<p>
<label>CAPTCHA Code</label>
<?php img_cp(); ?>
<img src= "<?php echo $lnk_upt; ?>string.png" />
<input class="text" type="text" style="width: 130px; font-size:20px;" value="" name="guest[pot]" /> (*)<?php echo $tr_cont['Cpt']; ?>
</p>
<p>
<input type="submit" class="submit" value="<?php echo $tr_cont['Ev']; ?>" id="guest-submit" name="guest-submit" /></textarea>
(*) <?php echo $tr_cont['Rf']; ?>
</p>
</fieldset>
</form>
Posts: 357
Threads: 23
Joined: Dec 2009
Hello, i saw that there are a bug; in line 210 (+-) change:
if ( $pot == $_POST['guest']['pot'] ) {
by
if ( $pot == strtolower($_POST['guest']['pot']) ) {
it caused a error of spam bot, if you write in capital letters.... i always test with small letters...
Upload again the version 2.2 in http://get-simple.info/forum/viewtopic.p...6504#p6504
Regards.
Posts: 5
Threads: 0
Joined: Sep 2010
Does this Plugin still work in 2.03?
Posts: 357
Threads: 23
Joined: Dec 2009
Yes, it plugin works without problem in 2.03...
Regards.
Posts: 104
Threads: 15
Joined: Oct 2009
Can a number be added for each guestbook entry?
Is it also possible to add another field like City/Town/Location?
Thanks.
homershines
Posts: 357
Threads: 23
Joined: Dec 2009
homershines Wrote:Can a number be added for each guestbook entry?
Is it also possible to add another field like City/Town/Location?
Thanks.
homershines
Hi homershines, upload v.2.3.
Regards.
|