Posts: 407
Threads: 22
Joined: Aug 2010
Hi there. I sent you private message, if you can look at it. I want to try and get my system the same as yours, maybe then I can emmulate the problem.
thanks
Stopped developing on GS Plugins. Anybody welcome to take the projects over. Thanks for all the support all.
Posts: 407
Threads: 22
Joined: Aug 2010
2010-10-19, 05:03:27
(This post was last modified: 2010-10-19, 05:05:33 by tariq123.)
Hi there. Do you know if I can override php settings with the .htacess file ? as we tried at previous server ?
The reason I ask I think your server is not so ready for UTF-8 encoding when I look at the php-info file
we need to change the following settings as follows
Code: mbstring.language = Neutral ; Set default language to Neutral(UTF-8) (default)
mbstring.internal_encoding = UTF-8 ; Set default internal encoding to UTF-8
mbstring.encoding_translation = On ; HTTP input encoding translation is enabled
mbstring.http_input = auto ; Set HTTP input character set dectection to auto
mbstring.http_output = UTF-8 ; Set HTTP output encoding to UTF-8
mbstring.detect_order = auto ; Set default character encoding detection order to auto
mbstring.substitute_character = none ; Do not print invalid characters
default_charset = UTF-8 ; Default character set for auto content type header
mbstring.func_overload = 7 ; All non-multibyte-safe functions are overloaded with the mbstring alternatives
I think this is also what gives problems with your GS when you get random weird errors.
Stopped developing on GS Plugins. Anybody welcome to take the projects over. Thanks for all the support all.
Posts: 407
Threads: 22
Joined: Aug 2010
The last one we can maybe leave out
Code: mbstring.func_overload = 7 ; All non-multibyte-safe functions are overloaded with the mbstring alternatives
and rather change the code itself if is problem.
For we then need to use new functions
mail() -> mb_send_mail()
strlen() -> mb_strlen()
strpos() -> mb_strpos()
strrpos() -> mb_strrpos()
substr() -> mb_substr()
strtolower() -> mb_strtolower()
strtoupper() -> mb_strtoupper()
substr_count() -> mb_substr_count()
For example .. but first find out if we can set php values in .htaccess. Then we can test from there.
tx
Stopped developing on GS Plugins. Anybody welcome to take the projects over. Thanks for all the support all.
Posts: 1,927
Threads: 88
Joined: Apr 2010
I need somewhere to write this code?
Posts: 407
Threads: 22
Joined: Aug 2010
No , if you can hear from provider if there server allows us to override PHP settings in a .htaccess file or if we can create a php.ini file and there server will use it. if they can specify, there server has multibyte strings installed but it is not really enabled and we need to first see how we can enable it.
hope I make sense..
Stopped developing on GS Plugins. Anybody welcome to take the projects over. Thanks for all the support all.
Posts: 407
Threads: 22
Joined: Aug 2010
I see your server is in CGI mode, then it will not allow it. I will have to use php.ini file to do this..
If you can hear from them how one can set the php.ini file's settings on server ?
Stopped developing on GS Plugins. Anybody welcome to take the projects over. Thanks for all the support all.
Posts: 1,927
Threads: 88
Joined: Apr 2010
Posts: 407
Threads: 22
Joined: Aug 2010
Here is good article that explains the UTF-8 encoding and why we need to do this
http://developer.loftdigital.com/blog/ph...cheatsheet
Stopped developing on GS Plugins. Anybody welcome to take the projects over. Thanks for all the support all.
Posts: 407
Threads: 22
Joined: Aug 2010
Here is another place that gives info in Russian
http://punbb.ru/viewtopic.php?id=1222
Stopped developing on GS Plugins. Anybody welcome to take the projects over. Thanks for all the support all.
Posts: 1,927
Threads: 88
Joined: Apr 2010
Here is their response
Hello, Svetlov, Oleg!
You can override the PHP settings for your site.
PHP on our servers running at CGI, thereby changing the PHP directive
should be in the file php.ini, you can create in any place convenient for you.
Tell us please the domain in which you are trying to change the settings PHP.
Posts: 1,927
Threads: 88
Joined: Apr 2010
I was unfortunately in the PHP can not understand anything
Posts: 407
Threads: 22
Joined: Aug 2010
Can I e-mail you ini file then you put it
here
http://neowebtime.ru/0/
so we can test if it works if we look at the php settings. then we work from there ?
Stopped developing on GS Plugins. Anybody welcome to take the projects over. Thanks for all the support all.
Posts: 1,927
Threads: 88
Joined: Apr 2010
Posts: 407
Threads: 22
Joined: Aug 2010
I have sent mail. Hope it works.
Stopped developing on GS Plugins. Anybody welcome to take the projects over. Thanks for all the support all.
Posts: 1,927
Threads: 88
Joined: Apr 2010
Okay, let me start again tomorrow
Posts: 407
Threads: 22
Joined: Aug 2010
Okay thanks. Enjoy your night,., I have to finish clients site.. thus no sleep for me now
bby
Stopped developing on GS Plugins. Anybody welcome to take the projects over. Thanks for all the support all.
Posts: 407
Threads: 22
Joined: Aug 2010
2010-10-19, 06:17:17
(This post was last modified: 2010-10-19, 06:18:05 by tariq123.)
I see you can now ADD and change News Items
http://neowebtime.ru/00/
Stopped developing on GS Plugins. Anybody welcome to take the projects over. Thanks for all the support all.
Posts: 407
Threads: 22
Joined: Aug 2010
O , NO sorry, that is older version.
see that
http://neowebtime.ru/0/
is now very funny has permission setting problems. ? Weird.. I will also see what I can find.. if is problem maybe rename or remove the php.ini file for now
not suppose to do that
thanks
Stopped developing on GS Plugins. Anybody welcome to take the projects over. Thanks for all the support all.
Posts: 407
Threads: 22
Joined: Aug 2010
Oleg06 Wrote:Okay, let me start again tomorrow
I FOUND IT !!
I am REALY Sorry I am STUPID to not have seen it earlier...
Will fix now !!
you can remove the php.ini file.. not needed anymore
I will look into mbstrings in the future as it seems to be requirment as php not really so good for utf-8
thanks
Stopped developing on GS Plugins. Anybody welcome to take the projects over. Thanks for all the support all.
Posts: 407
Threads: 22
Joined: Aug 2010
2010-10-19, 06:39:42
(This post was last modified: 2010-10-28, 08:44:38 by tariq123.)
Oleg06 Wrote:Okay, let me start again tomorrow
Here is new version, wont do it again, sorry about that.
I will add navigation for Show all News items
and Show all Blog items later.
Now I must finish clients website.
have good night
bby
//******************
FILE REMOVED - Please look at end of forum for latest files
Stopped developing on GS Plugins. Anybody welcome to take the projects over. Thanks for all the support all.
Posts: 1,927
Threads: 88
Joined: Apr 2010
http://neowebtime.ru/00/blog
cool, it works, now need to do to from the sidebar was a shift to a specific page and pagination
Posts: 407
Threads: 22
Joined: Aug 2010
pagination I can do, but from sidebar to specific page not that easy.. OR maybe I can..I will look into it.. then you willhave to specify the slug then I can maybe do it
Stopped developing on GS Plugins. Anybody welcome to take the projects over. Thanks for all the support all.
Posts: 1,927
Threads: 88
Joined: Apr 2010
2010-10-19, 22:44:33
(This post was last modified: 2010-10-20, 03:05:19 by jhondavis.)
I did like this in the sidebar, just in the code prescribes a link to a specific page
http://neowebtime.ru/0/index/news?dnews_...ample-blog
I created a blank page with a permalink NEWS and the code written in a row in 1053
Code: $DataToOutPut .= "<div id='dominion_news_footer' ><a href='news?dnews_showall=1&dblog_newsitem=".urlencode($newsItemGroup)."'>".$dominion_blog_general['SYSTEM_ITEM_LINK_SHOW_ALL_NEWS']."</a></div>";
Posts: 407
Threads: 22
Joined: Aug 2010
Oleg06 Wrote:For some reason your ckeditor not use my plugin kcfinder
What you use it for ? I have made the image boxes to have combo boxes with images already in them and at the links there is combobox with all the files in them already.
I can try and see how to enable it , but idea was that the image and link dialog boxes will have enough to work easily
thanks
Stopped developing on GS Plugins. Anybody welcome to take the projects over. Thanks for all the support all.
Posts: 1,927
Threads: 88
Joined: Apr 2010
well, I've changed my mind, just make the pagination
|