Posts: 1
Threads: 0
Joined: Jan 2018
When submitting the new url, even I am facing a similar problem. It does not go through and neither am I able to trace the log anywhere. If anyone has encountered a similar issue, pl suggest what exactly needs to be done.
Posts: 6,266
Threads: 181
Joined: Sep 2011
you need to check your host error log
Posts: 13
Threads: 2
Joined: Aug 2016
2018-05-15, 23:08:07
(This post was last modified: 2018-05-15, 23:38:08 by pinguin.)
I downloaded version 3.3.13 and started installation. green lights on all checks, password is mailed.
Calling /admin after that I get a 500 server error.
Server error log tells me: .htaccess: Option FollowSymLinks not allowed here
Replacing it with SymLinksIfOwnerMatch gives: .htaccess: RewriteBase: argument is not a valid URL
Commenting it out is the same.
when I delete the .htaccess the site is loading.
PHP: 5.6.33
mod-rewrite installed
What else do you need to know?
Posts: 3,491
Threads: 106
Joined: Mar 2010
What if you just comment out Options +FollowSymLinks
, without adding anything else?
Posts: 13
Threads: 2
Joined: Aug 2016
as I said: Commenting it out is the same as +SymLinksIfOwnerMatch: .htaccess: RewriteBase: argument is not a valid URL
Posts: 6,266
Threads: 181
Joined: Sep 2011
Whats your rewrite base it should be / or something
Posts: 13
Threads: 2
Joined: Aug 2016
2018-05-16, 21:02:05
(This post was last modified: 2018-05-16, 22:38:11 by pinguin.)
do I define this in .htaccess?
I didn't change anything there except above mentioned Option.
from current htaccess:
<IfModule mod_rewrite.c>
RewriteEngine on
# Usually RewriteBase is just '/', but
# replace it with your subdirectory path
RewriteBase **REPLACE**
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} !-f
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} !-d
RewriteRule /?([A-Za-z0-9_-]+)/?$ index.php?id=$1 [QSA,L]
</IfModule>
So normally "RewriteBase **REPLACE**" is edited during installation?
Posts: 3,491
Threads: 106
Joined: Mar 2010
**REPLACE** should have been changed by / (if in root of the domain) or your subfolder when installing.
Did you have to rename temp.gsconfig.php to gsconfig.php? Something went wrong then.