Posts: 5
Threads: 0
Joined: Feb 2011
HI!
Great plugin! But on 3.1 in CMS debug mode it shows some errors:
Warning: file_get_contents(/home/mindfarm/public_html/data/other/user.xml) [function.file-get-contents]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/mindfarm/public_html/admin/inc/basic.php on line 257
Notice: Trying to get property of non-object in /home/mindfarm/public_html/plugins/p01-contact_gs.php on line 69
Maybe somebody can advise what's wrong?
Also it didn't wanted to send mail without entering mail address in admin. It's supposed to work on main user address I guess
Posts: 1,204
Threads: 30
Joined: Jun 2010
Place a fixed e-mail address in your p01 form code on your page.
Don't rely on builtin default e-mail function, as the plugin wasn't updated after GS got multi-user functionality.
Addons: blue business theme, Online Visitors, Notepad
Posts: 5
Threads: 0
Joined: Feb 2011
yojoe Wrote:Place a fixed e-mail address in your p01 form code on your page.
Don't rely on builtin default e-mail function, as the plugin wasn't updated after GS got multi-user functionality.
I did Thanks. Debug mode still shows errors, but we'll wait for update...
Posts: 1,204
Threads: 30
Joined: Jun 2010
To "fix" the error with user xml, you can do 2 things:
1. create user.xml file in /data/other directory with below content
Code: <?xml version="1.0"?>
<item><EMAIL>your@email.xx</EMAIL></item>
or faster
2. edit p01-contact_gs.php and change line 19 to
Code: $p01contact->default_email = "your@email";
- FIN -
Addons: blue business theme, Online Visitors, Notepad
Posts: 1
Threads: 0
Joined: May 2012
Hi, I'm having issues with this plugin.
I installed it on one of my sites, using Godaddy as the host (I know, I know, client's fault). I followed the instructions and everytime I try to test it it throws me an "Error : no message was sent."
I have no clue what's happening as the error message is a little vague. Can I get some help? Thanks.
Posts: 149
Threads: 8
Joined: Dec 2011
Hiya,
A client of mine receives the filled in forms as text surrounded by html tags instead of a regular html email.
I've never heard this complaint before and in my Thunderbird it looks fine. However, for some reason she receives the mail as described above in her Outlook version.
Basically it must be an Outlook setting then but at the same time, is it also possible to have the filled in forms be sent out as regular email instead of an email containing html formatting? And if so, where to change this?
Posts: 6
Threads: 1
Joined: Jan 2012
Hey. I tried looking through the forum for some help but found nothing for my problem. I am figuring it is a simple path problem somewhere in the code but I am not that skilled in sifting through all the files. I easily setup a contact form when I first installed it at the test url site ( http://englishaliveacademy.org/GetSimple...rship-form). After I finished most of the layout, I moved it to the main url ( http://englishaliveacademy.org/index.php...rship-form) At the new location it is not loading the form anymore. It just displays the (% contact %) code in text. It seems like just a path problem but I re-installed it and played around a bit to no reward. I also see the other demonstration sites including the form response in html table code. Are there many benefits to this beside custom formatting? Any help is greatly appreciated.
Posts: 161
Threads: 6
Joined: Jan 2010
Is this PHP notice that appears with debug enabled easily fixed?
Code: Notice: Trying to get property of non-object in
/var/www/.../plugins/p01-contact_gs.php on line 69
(paths shortened for brevity)
Posts: 1,204
Threads: 30
Joined: Jun 2010
2012-06-26, 04:56:08
(This post was last modified: 2012-06-26, 04:56:43 by BlackRose.)
sal Wrote:Is this PHP notice that appears with debug enabled easily fixed Look 5 posts above.
Addons: blue business theme, Online Visitors, Notepad
Posts: 5
Threads: 0
Joined: Jul 2012
Hi,
I just installed my 1st GS CMS yesterday and installed this plugin - http://harmonyfunerals.com/contact/
For some reason the Captcha image is broken... Does anyone know why/how to fix the problem?
Thanks
Posts: 47
Threads: 7
Joined: Oct 2011
Some difficulties with scandic letters (ä,ö)...
Otherwise no problems (at least so far) but if sender's name has scandic letters it messes the output...
Normally, "from" is a mailto link with combination of "Name" and "Email" from the form, for example
John Doe (when hovering over there's email link john.doe@johndoe.com)
When name contains letter ä, for example Mary Kivenpää, this is what I get in webmail (using Roundcube) as "from":
Mary Kivenpä <Mary Kivenpä>, ä <ä>, mary.kivenpaa@url.fi
Another example
Ä <Ä>, ä <ä>, kkö <kkö>, s Ö <s Ö>, ö <ö>, kkö <kkö>, s Å <s Å>, å <å>, my.name@myurl.com
How to fix?
The problem is that when this happens, mail server's autoreply won't work... need to get automated answer so that whoever uses the contact form knows the email was really received...
Posts: 2,928
Threads: 195
Joined: Feb 2011
sahara Wrote:Hi,
I just installed my 1st GS CMS yesterday and installed this plugin - http://harmonyfunerals.com/contact/
For some reason the Captcha image is broken... Does anyone know why/how to fix the problem?
Thanks
Hello, please check the requirements of the Captcha:
"REQUIREMENTS:
PHP 4.3.0
GD 2.0
FreeType (recommended, required for TTF support)"
I am sure that PHP is installed in an actual version, but the main problem could be GD
Check if GD-lib, a supplement for PHP, is installed at your domain, otherwise the captcha cannot be generated
you can see that in support => server side health check
Posts: 1,204
Threads: 30
Joined: Jun 2010
2012-07-11, 17:08:38
(This post was last modified: 2012-07-11, 17:08:58 by BlackRose.)
sahara Wrote:Hi,
I just installed my 1st GS CMS yesterday and installed this plugin - http://harmonyfunerals.com/contact/
For some reason the Captcha image is broken... Does anyone know why/how to fix the problem?
Thanks
Check this path, and make sure that this php file exist in this directory
Code: plugins/p01-contact/captcha/securimage_show.php
Addons: blue business theme, Online Visitors, Notepad
Posts: 5
Threads: 0
Joined: Jul 2012
yojoe Wrote:sahara Wrote:Hi,
I just installed my 1st GS CMS yesterday and installed this plugin - http://harmonyfunerals.com/contact/
For some reason the Captcha image is broken... Does anyone know why/how to fix the problem?
Thanks
Check this path, and make sure that this php file exist in this directory
Code: plugins/p01-contact/captcha/securimage_show.php
Thanks for your quick reply! I really appreciate it
I just checked that folder and file and the location and names are correct. Any other suggestions?
Posts: 2,928
Threads: 195
Joined: Feb 2011
http://get-simple.info/forum/post/28603/#p28603
read the answers before you ask for new suggestions ;=(
Posts: 5
Threads: 0
Joined: Jul 2012
Connie Wrote:sahara Wrote:Hi,
I just installed my 1st GS CMS yesterday and installed this plugin - http://harmonyfunerals.com/contact/
For some reason the Captcha image is broken... Does anyone know why/how to fix the problem?
Thanks
Hello, please check the requirements of the Captcha:
"REQUIREMENTS:
PHP 4.3.0
GD 2.0
FreeType (recommended, required for TTF support)"
I am sure that PHP is installed in an actual version, but the main problem could be GD
Check if GD-lib, a supplement for PHP, is installed at your domain, otherwise the captcha cannot be generated
you can see that in support => server side health check
Hi Connie, Thankyou very much for your reply
I have just run the site health check and everything came up as ok:
GetSimple Version 3.1.2 - Latest version installed
Server Setup
PHP Version 5.2.17 - OK
cURL Module Installed - OK
GD Library Installed - OK
ZipArchive Installed - OK
SimpleXML Module Installed - OK
Apache Mod Rewrite Installed - OK
If it says GD Library ok, does that mean that it is GD 2 that you suggested?
Posts: 2,928
Threads: 195
Joined: Feb 2011
sahara Wrote:If it says GD Library ok, does that mean that it is GD 2 that you suggested?
yes, that seems to be ok
so this can't be the reason.
How did you include the form in your page? Did you use parameters?
There is some information on the installation in general plus additional parameters at http://nliautaud.fr/wiki/travaux/p01-contac
so maybe there is a typo or so ... tell us how you implemented it
Posts: 5
Threads: 0
Joined: Jul 2012
Connie Wrote:sahara Wrote:If it says GD Library ok, does that mean that it is GD 2 that you suggested?
yes, that seems to be ok
so this can't be the reason.
How did you include the form in your page? Did you use parameters?
There is some information on the installation in general plus additional parameters at http://nliautaud.fr/wiki/travaux/p01-contac
so maybe there is a typo or so ... tell us how you implemented it
Hi Connie,
This is copied from my contact page
<p>
(% contact %)</p>
Yes, I have looked at the installation document, read through the messages and still couldn't come up with why it isn't working.
So I am really stumped!
Posts: 1,204
Threads: 30
Joined: Jun 2010
sahara Wrote:Thanks for your quick reply! I really appreciate it
I just checked that folder and file and the location and names are correct. Any other suggestions? If everything was ok, this link http://harmonyfunerals.com/plugins/p01-c...e_show.php would generate captcha image.
This won't happen if securimage.php doesn't exist or have set wrong access rights.
This might be also a problem with paths so try with changing path to captcha in p01-contact.php file
from define('CAPTCHAPATH', $dir . '/captcha/');
to define('CAPTCHAPATH', $SITEURL . '/plugins/p01-contact/captcha/');
Afair I had once a problem with paths but I can't remind it and I haven't tested above solution.
If you won't find any solution in earlier posts of this thread, you might consider switching to math captcha or not using captcha at all.
It isn't the only antispam solution in P01 contact plugin, and I can't remember getting any spam through contact form.
Addons: blue business theme, Online Visitors, Notepad
Posts: 5
Threads: 0
Joined: Jul 2012
yojoe Wrote:sahara Wrote:Thanks for your quick reply! I really appreciate it
I just checked that folder and file and the location and names are correct. Any other suggestions? If everything was ok, this link http://harmonyfunerals.com/plugins/p01-c...e_show.php would generate captcha image.
This won't happen if securimage.php doesn't exist or have set wrong access rights.
This might be also a problem with paths so try with changing path to captcha in p01-contact.php file
from define('CAPTCHAPATH', $dir . '/captcha/');
to define('CAPTCHAPATH', $SITEURL . '/plugins/p01-contact/captcha/');
Afair I had once a problem with paths but I can't remind it and I haven't tested above solution.
If you won't find any solution in earlier posts of this thread, you might consider switching to math captcha or not using captcha at all.
It isn't the only antispam solution in P01 contact plugin, and I can't remember getting any spam through contact form. Thanks Connie and Yojoe.
I tried your suggestion of the changed paths Yojoe, but it didn't work either. I have decided not to include the captcha as you suggested and hope that spam doesn't come.
Thanks again. I really appreciate your help!
Posts: 2,928
Threads: 195
Joined: Feb 2011
sahara Wrote:I tried your suggestion of the changed paths Yojoe, but it didn't work either.
please tell us which hoster are you on?
I never encountered that it did not work at all when all conditions were set ....
Posts: 1
Threads: 0
Joined: Jul 2012
Hello I have just started using Get Simple CMS and after trying several Contact Forms I decided on using this one. I initially had problems with the PHP code working (stopped using Exec, started using DynPages), and finally got most of it to display - except the Captcha problem as mentioned above.
I fixed it for myself by changing the securimage_url function to this:
Code: public function securimage_url() {
return '/plugins/p01-contact/captcha/';
#return $this->form->P01contact->securimage_url;
}
Just thought I'd share..
Posts: 161
Threads: 6
Joined: Jan 2010
I'm having trouble getting a value to return from a check box, all that is put into the email sent is either a blank bullet point or nothing. Anyone familiar with using check boxes in a p01-contact form properly?
Posts: 4
Threads: 0
Joined: Jul 2012
I don't know what i've done wrong, but since yesterday the form doesn't "accept" i18n language changings anymore. :-(
First i thought i've made a mistake while removing a "select" field from the form-code, because i noticed this strange behaviour after i've made that changing. I tried to fix it by making all changes undone but without any success.
AND
On a fresh install with
GS 3.1.2
i18n 3.0.2
P01-Contact 0.9
...this error suddenly appears too!!! I just can't change the language of the P01-Contact form anymore, i have tried everything (i can).
Can anyone please check my Form and tell me what i've done wrong or how to fix it?
I don't know why - it all worked fine untill yesterday, even a fresh / clean install has this behaviour.
A clean Installation with debug mode turned on:
http://www.y7g.de/sandbox/gs312-1/
Posts: 2,928
Threads: 195
Joined: Feb 2011
hello robrobot (funny username, though)
did you change anything else?
The browser for example
did you change something at the server's configuration? Or did your hoster change something?
does this happen with the editor as well, when you write some text?
These are first questions to narrow down the problem
|