Posts: 1
Threads: 1
Joined: Aug 2009
Hi,
Sorry for my english, i am french
I have a problem with TinyMCE. When i insert image in my page.
I see it in TinyMCE but i dont see it in my web site.
What is the problem?
Thx
Haplo37
Posts: 9
Threads: 2
Joined: Aug 2009
I encountered the same problem, if you give the complete URL of the image all is OK.
Posts: 2
Threads: 0
Joined: Aug 2009
I'm having the same problem, and when I type in the complete URL and hit save, it just reverts back to the short one.
Posts: 1,108
Threads: 70
Joined: Aug 2009
TinyMCE seems to be adding extra quotes to image tags.
see below for a simple inserted image.
Code: <img height="80" width="80" alt="\"testing\"" src="\"../data/uploads/small.jpg\"" right;\="" style=""/>
Posts: 2
Threads: 0
Joined: Aug 2009
Something is wrong with TinyMCE. When I edit the .xml file and add the URL, my images upload fine, but TinyMCE won't save my changes.
Posts: 1,108
Threads: 70
Joined: Aug 2009
problem is due to the insert code for the pages,
Code: if(isset($_POST['post-content'])) { $content = htmlspecialchars($_POST['post-content'], ENT_QUOTES); }
if you remove the htmlspecialchars code everything still works fine and the images are fixed.
Code: if(isset($_POST['post-content'])) { $content = $_POST['post-content']; }
do we need htmlspecialchars if were using CDATA in the XML files ??
Don't knwo too much about XML but from what I''ve read, it should be fine as its all ignored by the parser.
All work fine without it....
Posts: 9
Threads: 2
Joined: Aug 2009
Wait, making this correction doesn't work anymore!
At least for me.
I noticed, without this correction:
- toggle to HTML
- put the complete URL of the image
- then without preview (!!!) save page
the image displays correctly on the page.
If you look now at the html code, the URL is saved as path relative, but it works.
The strange is :
if you preview the page before saving it, doesn't work: no image displayed
If you put directly the path relative address, it doesn't work: no image displayed again.
Posts: 1,848
Threads: 86
Joined: Aug 2009
Preview is the wrong word for that button I now see. All it does is show you what is currently saved.
I have to either change that button name or find a way to do a true preview of the page before it is saved.
This also has nothing to do with tinymce. My fault- I shouldn't have named the button preview.
- Chris
Thanks for using GetSimple! - Download
Please do not email me directly for help regarding GetSimple. Please post all your questions/problems in the forum!
Posts: 9
Threads: 2
Joined: Aug 2009
ccagle8 Wrote:Preview is the wrong word for that button I now see. All it does is show you what is currently saved.
I have to either change that button name or find a way to do a true preview of the page before it is saved.
This also has nothing to do with tinymce. My fault- I shouldn't have named the button preview.
Ok, thanks to clarify the button function.
What is left is the issue concerning the image address.
Posts: 1,108
Threads: 70
Joined: Aug 2009
this can be sorted by setting
when initializing the tinyMCE control in edit.php
and removing the insert code as detailed above in my previous post.
When inserting images use full urls. (relative urls can be used but they won't show up in the tinyMCE preview or on the
tinyMCE edit page, but they will work.)
MIke.
Posts: 1,848
Threads: 86
Joined: Aug 2009
Thanks Mike.. i have made the two changes you spoke of above, and they will be in the next release.
- Chris
Thanks for using GetSimple! - Download
Please do not email me directly for help regarding GetSimple. Please post all your questions/problems in the forum!
Posts: 11
Threads: 1
Joined: Aug 2009
hi,
does it work in this new release?
- alex
Posts: 56
Threads: 19
Joined: Aug 2009
haplo37 Wrote:Hi,
Sorry for my english, i am french
I have a problem with TinyMCE. When i insert image in my page.
I see it in TinyMCE but i dont see it in my web site.
What is the problem?
Thx
Haplo37
agree, have this same problem
kotos.net - webdesign / dtp / graphics / photography
Posts: 20
Threads: 8
Joined: Aug 2009
I have the same problem... Show's in tinyMCE, but not on page.
Posts: 1,848
Threads: 86
Joined: Aug 2009
this tinymce is starting to be a real pain. Sorry everyone... I will work on getting this fixed.
- Chris
Thanks for using GetSimple! - Download
Please do not email me directly for help regarding GetSimple. Please post all your questions/problems in the forum!
Posts: 1,848
Threads: 86
Joined: Aug 2009
I missed Mike's response up above where he gave the fix for this. I've included this going forward... thanks Mike!
- Chris
Thanks for using GetSimple! - Download
Please do not email me directly for help regarding GetSimple. Please post all your questions/problems in the forum!
Posts: 26
Threads: 5
Joined: Sep 2009
Well, "repairs" the path of the images in tinyMCE, it is adding /admin to the path . After updating to 1.7 this was driving me mad. I have set it back to true, choosing the lesser of the two evils.
haplo37 Wrote:Hi,
Sorry for my english, i am french Sorry for my english, i am german
Posts: 83
Threads: 10
Joined: Aug 2009
Sanddorn Wrote:haplo37 Wrote:Hi,
Sorry for my english, i am french Sorry for my english, i am german
Hmm ok... I'll bite.
Sorry for my english, i am american
Posts: 41
Threads: 3
Joined: Dec 2009
Hi there, I am spanish... may I play with you
I need some help with tinyMCE.
Sorry if it is a st99pid question :-S
I have v1.71 installed.
On creating page content, click on "Insert/Edit Image" and I get only the option for full "Image URL" ... Shouldn't it have and "Image List" option or something for picking up existing images?
Posts: 41
Threads: 3
Joined: Dec 2009
forgot subscribing to topic..
anyway , andaluzian regards
Posts: 972
Threads: 27
Joined: Aug 2009
focoves Wrote:Shouldn't it have and "Image List" option or something for picking up existing images? I think this is more a request to tinyMCE than GetSimple right? If tinyMCE doesn’t support this I dont see why Chris should go out of his way to add it.
Posts: 41
Threads: 3
Joined: Dec 2009
sorry, I am a bite newbie on this.
I have check this link http://tinymce.moxiecode.com/examples/office.php that is an example of tiniMCE , and the "Insert Image" shows the "image list" drop-down-list ..
the examples of versions full, office and compress, have this feature.
is it because another version? or a not-too-updated one?
anyway, is it posssible to modify the tinyMCE interface inside of GS ?
Thanks a lot for your help
Posts: 972
Threads: 27
Joined: Aug 2009
focoves Wrote:the "Insert Image" shows the "image list" drop-down-list .. Al right, I pull back my previous comment in that case. Would seem Chris just needs to implement it then.
focoves Wrote:anyway, is it posssible to modify the tinyMCE interface inside of GS ? You have access to all the code, so in theory you can modify whatever you want. Just find the tinyMCE files in the admin folder and change them to your liking.
Posts: 339
Threads: 27
Joined: Nov 2009
Bump. TinyMCE adds /admin/ to image path. I'm running 1.71
Posts: 339
Threads: 27
Joined: Nov 2009
I fixed my admin editor issue by making changes ( bold)
I'm sure there is a way for the script to fix it automatically, but this is what I needed to do to get the site to show images in the editor and on the site.
admin/edit.php file
________________________________
// Theme options
theme_advanced_buttons1 : "formatselect,bold,italic,underline,justifyleft,justifycenter,justifyright,bullist,numlist,link,unlink,image,cleanup,removeformat",
theme_advanced_buttons2 : "",
theme_advanced_buttons3 : "",
theme_advanced_toolbar_location : "top",
theme_advanced_toolbar_align : "left",
theme_advanced_statusbar_location : "bottom",
theme_advanced_resizing : true,
relative_urls: false,
remove_script_host : false,
document_base_url : "http://domain.com/"
|