Posts: 3
Threads: 2
Joined: Mar 2010
Is there a way that I'm not aware of to mark text as H1, H2, etc from the editor itself without switching to HTML? I'm fine doing that myself, of course, but clients prefer using the WYSIWYG interface, and get confused about HTML, closing tags, and that sort of thing.
Posts: 679
Threads: 80
Joined: Nov 2009
Yes, change line 31 of gsconfig.php within your website root from
Code: #define('GSEDITORTOOL', 'advanced');
to
Code: define('GSEDITORTOOL', 'advanced');
This will add several more options to your text editor, there is a way to create
a custom toolbar, but I am not going to go find the code needed to do so unless
you really would like me to, then I would be happy to
Posts: 3
Threads: 2
Joined: Mar 2010
Excellent, that's very helpful. Thank you.
Posts: 679
Threads: 80
Joined: Nov 2009
If you would like to customize this, you can edit lines 264 - 279 on admin/edit.php
Posts: 83
Threads: 10
Joined: Aug 2009
OWS_Matthew Wrote:If you would like to customize this, you can edit lines 264 - 279 on admin/edit.php Keep in mind, these changes will most likely get overwritten when you upgrade GetSimple.
Posts: 54
Threads: 7
Joined: May 2010
I find 'advanced' is too much, so just define the buttons with:
Code: define('GSEDITORTOOL', "['Format', 'Bold', 'NumberedList', 'BulletedList', 'JustifyLeft','JustifyCenter','JustifyRight','JustifyBlock', 'Link', 'Unlink', 'Image', 'RemoveFormat', 'Source']");
Using http://docs.cksource.com/CKEditor_3.x/De...de/Toolbar as a reference (to the toolbar buttons that can be used).
-- Sam
Posts: 1
Threads: 0
Joined: Sep 2010
For some reason this is not working for me.
Code: define('GSEDITORTOOL', "['Format', 'Bold', 'NumberedList', 'BulletedList', 'JustifyLeft','JustifyCenter','JustifyRight','JustifyBlock', 'Link', 'Unlink', 'Image', 'RemoveFormat', 'Source']");
It just gives me the default toolbar when I try to modify it. My need is to give user just Format, Bold, Italic and photo so they dont destroy the design.
Posts: 15
Threads: 2
Joined: Sep 2010
OWS_Matthew Wrote:Yes, change line 31 of gsconfig.php within your website root from
Code: #define('GSEDITORTOOL', 'advanced');
to
Code: define('GSEDITORTOOL', 'advanced');
Line 40 on version 2.03. I wonder why this is not enabled by default?
Anyway it's working well on my site, thanks!
Posts: 679
Threads: 80
Joined: Nov 2009
Our goal is to be as simple as possible, so we keep it set to simple toolbar but we provide the options to make it more advanced.
|