Posts: 16
Threads: 1
Joined: Feb 2013
2013-10-02, 23:53:14
(This post was last modified: 2013-10-02, 23:55:54 by blackeye.)
Hello everyone!
I'm facing a strange behavior of the Special Pages plugin (or, maybe, Custom Fields plugin). Here is the situation:
1. I created a custom field "link" (for external links from the menu).
2. I created new special page with just one extra field for the image.
3. When I'm editing the special page and trying to fill-in URL for the link (usig the browse button), the selected URL appears in the input field for the special page's image. Moreover, when I add some other custom field (in Custom Field plugin), which uses browse button (link or image), the first appearance of this custom field does the same. Only the first appearance. The second or third works as usual, just the first one does this strange error.
Any suggestions?
Thanks.
Petr
Posts: 2,094
Threads: 54
Joined: Jan 2011
(2013-10-02, 23:53:14)blackeye Wrote: I'm facing a strange behavior of the Special Pages plugin (or, maybe, Custom Fields plugin). Here is the situation:
1. I created a custom field "link" (for external links from the menu).
2. I created new special page with just one extra field for the image.
3. When I'm editing the special page and trying to fill-in URL for the link (usig the browse button), the selected URL appears in the input field for the special page's image. Moreover, when I add some other custom field (in Custom Field plugin), which uses browse button (link or image), the first appearance of this custom field does the same. Only the first appearance. The second or third works as usual, just the first one does this strange error.
This happens when the 1st custom field and the 1st special field are both browsable fields (or both 2nd fields, etc.).
This is now fixed in I18N Special Pages 1.2.1.
Posts: 16
Threads: 1
Joined: Feb 2013
(2013-10-03, 02:26:30)mvlcek Wrote: This happens when the 1st custom field and the 1st special field are both browsable fields (or both 2nd fields, etc.).
This is now fixed in I18N Special Pages 1.2.1.
Awesome!
As allways, I can't believe, how quickly the problems are solved here
Thanks a lot!
Posts: 43
Threads: 5
Joined: Jan 2012
Ok guys I hope you can help with this one. I am using special page to make a news blog. I have a field created called "Category". I have this field marked to be "as tags". I am using the view function of the special page to display it's content.
Code: div class="i18n-news-article">
<h2><?php get_special_field('subtitle','',false); ?></h2>
<div class="avatar"><?php if(return_special_field('avatar')=='') { echo ''; } else { echo '<img src="'; get_theme_url(); echo '/images/icons/'; echo lowercase(return_special_field('category')); echo '-icon-60x60.png"/>'; } ?></div>
<div class="date">Posted - <?php get_special_field_date('creDate', "%A %B %e, %Y"); ?></div>
<div class="category"><?php get_special_field('category','',false); ?></div>
<?php get_page_content(); ?>
<div class="tags"><strong>Tags</strong>: <?php get_special_tags($slug='i18n-search', $separator=',', $all=true) ?>
</div>
</div>
At the bottom of the page is lists the tags that are associated with this special page.
How can I get the "Category" field to show up in this tag list as well?
Posts: 16
Threads: 1
Joined: Feb 2013
2013-10-16, 21:55:37
(This post was last modified: 2013-10-16, 21:56:39 by blackeye.)
Hi all,
strange thing's happening to me.
I created a special page with the text field for a price. When I fill-in "0" (zero) in that field, I'm unable to output it. When I'm editing the page, I still can see that "0" is filled in, but when I try to output it, nothing appears (neither with get_special_field nor with return_special_field). When I add extra space or anything else, it's working fine.
It seems to me, that the system thinks that "0" means "nothing's filled", thus outputs nothing.
Any suggestions?
Thanks
Posts: 41
Threads: 9
Joined: Sep 2013
Since the text field is for price, you should try "0.00". Maybe using decimals makes a difference.
English isn't my native language. Sorry for any mistakes you may find.
Posts: 43
Threads: 5
Joined: Jan 2012
(2013-10-16, 21:55:37)blackeye Wrote: Hi all,
strange thing's happening to me.
I created a special page with the text field for a price. When I fill-in "0" (zero) in that field, I'm unable to output it. When I'm editing the page, I still can see that "0" is filled in, but when I try to output it, nothing appears (neither with get_special_field nor with return_special_field). When I add extra space or anything else, it's working fine.
It seems to me, that the system thinks that "0" means "nothing's filled", thus outputs nothing.
Any suggestions?
Thanks
You could use PHP to test for the value
PHP Code: <?php if(return_special_field('price') == '0') { echo '0'; } else { get_special_field('price') ; } ?>
Posts: 16
Threads: 1
Joined: Feb 2013
2013-10-18, 05:02:04
(This post was last modified: 2013-10-18, 05:03:26 by blackeye.)
(2013-10-16, 22:57:15)jay_m Wrote: You could use PHP to test for the value
PHP Code: <?php if(return_special_field('price') == '0') { echo '0'; } else { get_special_field('price') ; } ?>
Well, as I said before, the problem is, that even return_special_field returns nothing, so testing for zero doesn't make a sense.
Finally I decided to use the test for '' and it, of course, works, but I actually can't find any reason, why there is such a functionality (or a bug, maybe?) in the plugin...
Thanks
Posts: 2,094
Threads: 54
Joined: Jan 2011
(2013-10-16, 21:55:37)blackeye Wrote: Hi all,
strange thing's happening to me.
I created a special page with the text field for a price. When I fill-in "0" (zero) in that field, I'm unable to output it. When I'm editing the page, I still can see that "0" is filled in, but when I try to output it, nothing appears (neither with get_special_field nor with return_special_field). When I add extra space or anything else, it's working fine.
It seems to me, that the system thinks that "0" means "nothing's filled", thus outputs nothing.
The problem is PHP's "feature" that null, "" (empty string) and "0" all evaluate to false.
In this case get_special_field will not output the field - but it will output the default value given in the second parameter.
So the solution to your problem is to use the default value, e.g. get_special_field('my_field_name', '0.00') or get_special_field('my_field_name', '<b>FREE!</b>').
Posts: 4
Threads: 1
Joined: Oct 2013
Hi, great plugin! works for almost everything.
But I want to add in a page a map with (% googlemap: mapa1%) or a gallery with (% gallery name = galeria1%) in text field or text field Wysywyg and does not work. Someone has done it?
Posts: 1,928
Threads: 88
Joined: Apr 2010
yes, I checked, does not really work
Posts: 27
Threads: 6
Joined: Aug 2012
hello,
I would like to use special pages to structure a pedigree dogsite where I pull content from different pages and bring it within 1 profile page. Could someone please help me with the php code for the following elements:
- link from other page where the clickable link shows the name of the page
- picture from other page where the picture is a clickable link that goes to the other page
- text or bits of content from other pages pulled from other pages so that the profile page stays up to date and has a dynamic quality
I understand that these are content filters like which is talked about here:
http://get-simple.info/forums/showthread...#pid24811s
but I am no programmer and I have trouble with getting these things to show me this stuff which is why I loved the special pages plugin from mvlcek. If only he had included some idiot proof examples.
Posts: 3
Threads: 0
Joined: Dec 2013
Hello, fellows,
I am trying to run this wonderful plugin on GetSimple (version 3.3.0b3) and haven't quite succeeded. Does anyone know if it works on this version? Or is it really my fault?!?
In my (very) simple case, I just added the following line to my "template.php" file:
<h3><?php get_special_field(atitle); ?></h3>
where "atitle" is the name of the input field. It is right, eh?
Posts: 3,491
Threads: 106
Joined: Mar 2010
I think it should be
<?php get_special_field('atitle'); ?>
(with quotes)
Posts: 3
Threads: 0
Joined: Dec 2013
No, Carlos...
Not working yet. But I tested it on the current stable version of GetSimple and nothing happens... I really don't understand.
Posts: 3,491
Threads: 106
Joined: Mar 2010
So it also doesn't work for you in the stable version?
What should be happenning?
Does the atitle field have any value in the special page you're browsing?
Posts: 3
Threads: 0
Joined: Dec 2013
Figured it out!!!
Page has to be called like this:
http://mywebsite/index.php?id=myspecialpage&lang=en
it doesn't work without the "&lang=en"! Simple but tricky!
Posts: 135
Threads: 10
Joined: Aug 2010
2013-12-23, 19:58:14
(This post was last modified: 2013-12-23, 19:58:33 by Rene.)
(2013-10-21, 12:27:54)antoromani Wrote: Hi, great plugin! works for almost everything.
But I want to add in a page a map with (% googlemap: mapa1%) or a gallery with (% gallery name = galeria1%) in text field or text field Wysywyg and does not work. Someone has done it?
Support for more images is not really there. Using the wysiwyg field for more images is devious. A special field type to join with i18n gallery would be awesome.
Posts: 117
Threads: 21
Joined: Nov 2013
2013-12-28, 04:25:14
(This post was last modified: 2014-01-30, 19:05:37 by mganko.)
Hi everyone,
I've found two bugs in newest I18N Special Pages plugin v.1.2.1
Bug 1:
When you install I18N plugin and use only I18N structured navigation plugin (not enabling i18n base), I18N Special Pages plugin will not detect it properly as activated so 'menu' option when creating new special page type will not work.
To fix it, replace line 6 from i18n_specialpages/edit.php file
from this:
PHP Code: $isI18N = function_exists('return_i18n_languages');
to this:
PHP Code: $isI18N = function_exists('return_i18n_page_structure');
Bug 2:
When creating new special page type setting 'menu' option will not work.
To fix it, add after line 160 in i18n_specialpages/edit.php file
this:
PHP Code: echo "if (changeParent) changeParent();\r\n";
Posts: 53
Threads: 12
Joined: May 2011
Two things...
1. I'm experiencing an issue that's been raised before: I can't access the special fields directly in my template with
Code: <?php get_special_field('myfield'); ?>
I only get a blank space, or a default value if one is specified when the special field is called. But, strangely, if I put something (any text at all) in the "HTML/PHP code for the display of a page" field on the "View" tab, then suddenly the special fields in my template start working. Any ideas why this is?
2. How can I set my Home page to be a special page? The Home page seems to be locked to the default page that is built in to every GetSimple installation and I can't work out how to delete it and replace it with new special page.
Thanks.
Posts: 117
Threads: 21
Joined: Nov 2013
(2014-01-07, 10:39:40)Cerulean Wrote: I only get a blank space, or a default value if one is specified when the special field is called. But, strangely, if I put something (any text at all) in the "HTML/PHP code for the display of a page" field on the "View" tab, then suddenly the special fields in my template start working. Any ideas why this is?
I experience the same, I'm always puts "<!-- -->" string in HTML/PHP code.
I think this is not an issue as I can see in source code.
Posts: 210
Threads: 15
Joined: Feb 2013
to write (create) a new special page.. i must click "page options" in polish "opcje strony"...
it's possible to add all (of custom ) fields always visible... not only when i click "page options" and it will be expand all settings.. i talking about this:
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/4998...pecial.jpg
Posts: 185
Threads: 8
Joined: Apr 2012
2014-01-24, 06:52:32
(This post was last modified: 2014-01-24, 06:53:25 by morvy.)
Posts: 1
Threads: 0
Joined: Feb 2014
I have created a special page and am trying to use a special field for an image. It seems fairly simple to implement, but it's not working.
<img src="<?php get_special_field('animation'); ?>" />
This is code I'm using. Whenever I change it to get_custom_field, it works, but only in 'view' mode.
I'm totally perplexed here. Any help would be much appreciated!
Posts: 210
Threads: 15
Joined: Feb 2013
plugin is very good.
can someone help...how to disable a field <textarea id="post-content" name="post-content"></textarea> if it will need it i will create a new filed with full wyswig editor...
this filed is unnecessary .....
i'm using a "Auto-open Page Options" all options what i need i have in start..
and all option's what i need i have in custom fileld in special field... so.. for what is this page-content area in special field ? please help.. how to disable itd in special pages..
thank You
|