Posts: 357
Threads: 23
Joined: Dec 2009
Hello ibizo,
If you want, copy theme/'yourtheme'/template.php in other file, for example contact.php
In contact.php, to put the following code: <?php set_contact_page(); ?>, where you want that appears the contact form.
You create a page and put like template: contact.php.
Regards.
Posts: 2
Threads: 0
Joined: Oct 2010
2010-10-05, 22:35:01
(This post was last modified: 2010-10-05, 22:35:27 by jukili.)
cumbe Wrote:Hello ibizo,
If you want, copy theme/'yourtheme'/template.php in other file, for example contact.php
In contact.php, to put the following code: <?php set_contact_page(); ?>, where you want that appears the contact form.
You create a page and put like template: contact.php.
Regards.
Nice.. thanks.. there is another way that i tested
Exec-PHP - Evaluates PHP code inside of page contents
Posts: 8
Threads: 1
Joined: Nov 2009
2010-10-08, 23:48:17
(This post was last modified: 2010-10-08, 23:49:28 by SR.)
ibizo Wrote:Hello,
I want to add the contact form only in specifig page.. example in my contacts page..
Can you tell me how to do that.
Thanks.
You have to create a separate template file for your contact page.
Name it contact-template or else. In this separate template file paste then the PHP code of the plugin.
Posts: 15
Threads: 2
Joined: Oct 2010
Great plugin, thank you! Anyone got a hint on how to add one or two radio buttons to the form? I Cant really get my head around it ...
Posts: 3
Threads: 1
Joined: Jan 2011
How to adding a custom field e.g. telephone, date ?
I'm edited a several lines, but that doesn't work for me.
Please...
Posts: 1,928
Threads: 88
Joined: Apr 2010
Posts: 357
Threads: 23
Joined: Dec 2009
2011-01-31, 04:56:07
(This post was last modified: 2011-01-31, 05:33:21 by baris.)
Hello fauzievolute,
if you want add some field more, only you need add it fields to the form, for example, above line 298 insert:
Code: <span style="margin-bottom: 6px;"><label>Date:</label><input style="margin-left:2px; width: 395px;" type="text" class="text" name="contact[dt]" cols="60" /></span>
<br /><br />
<span style="margin-bottom: 6px;"><label>Phone:</label><input style="margin-left:2px; width: 395px;" type="text" class="text" name="contact[phone]" cols="60" /></span>
<br /><br />
The same for other type of field, radio buttom, check box, select,... with to put these fields in the form, already display in contact page and save the data.
You do not need to edit anything line more.
Regards.
Posts: 51
Threads: 6
Joined: Mar 2011
may be I'm dummy but explain how to integrate it?
step by step
1. load unpacked plugin to plugin directory
2. ???
for Fancy URLs if it matter
Posts: 51
Threads: 6
Joined: Mar 2011
ibizo Wrote:Nice.. thanks.. there is another way that i tested
Exec-PHP - Evaluates PHP code inside of page contents Thanx! this explain a lot of!
Posts: 86
Threads: 16
Joined: Jan 2011
Is there away to expand the form in the Contact Plugin so that it covers the page?
I assume it was made smaller so that it could be easly be inserted in a side bar?
If not bigger how about centering it in the middle of a page?
Any help would be much appreciated.
Bob
Posts: 357
Threads: 23
Joined: Dec 2009
Hello rfuller,
Above the lines 482 to 495, you have the form in the contact_fom.php. There you can to modify the style.
You can test this plugin in: http://cumbe.no-ip.biz/gs203/contactar/
Code: If not bigger how about centering it in the middle of a page?
If you add in the line: <form action="index.php?id=<?php get_page_slug(); ?>" method="post">
a style you will put center the form:
<form action="index.php?id=<?php get_page_slug(); ?>" method="post" style="text-align: center;">
Code: I assume it was made smaller so that it could be easly be inserted in a side bar?
You should check the CSS, if there is anything that changes the width...
Regards.
Posts: 86
Threads: 16
Joined: Jan 2011
2011-03-09, 05:58:38
(This post was last modified: 2011-03-09, 05:59:24 by elviraperez7.)
cumbe
Thank you for the quick reply. I will give your explanation a try, but don't be surprised if I have to come back and ask you a couple of follow up questions (LOL)
Bob
cumbe Wrote:Hello rfuller,
Above the lines 482 to 495, you have the form in the contact_fom.php. There you can to modify the style.
You can test this plugin in: http://cumbe.no-ip.biz/gs203/contactar/
Code: If not bigger how about centering it in the middle of a page?
If you add in the line: <form action="index.php?id=<?php get_page_slug(); ?>" method="post">
a style you will put center the form:
<form action="index.php?id=<?php get_page_slug(); ?>" method="post" style="text-align: center;">
Code: I assume it was made smaller so that it could be easly be inserted in a side bar?
You should check the CSS, if there is anything that changes the width...
Regards.
Posts: 6
Threads: 1
Joined: Mar 2010
Hello,
i installed the Plugin (v.4) - when i click the send button theres only a blank page ???
look here: http://www.folieplus.de/kontakt/
any hints - thanx....
Posts: 2
Threads: 0
Joined: Apr 2011
Hi there,
I really like this form. It's the first I got working.
But I only see the data in the Control Panel in the log-files.
I don't get an E-Mail?! So what do I have to do to get one?
Thank you!
Posts: 2,928
Threads: 195
Joined: Feb 2011
did you get a email when you installed GetSimple?
If so sending email from GetSimple is ok
1)
the most obvious mistake is not to check the ENABLE-checkbox in the settings:
Quote:EnableEnable or disable mail sending (doesn't hide the contact forms).
is that checked?
2)
did you enter email-adress?
Quote:Default email Leave empty to let it set to "not set"
3)
Last not least:
Quote:Debug mode
Disable mail sending, display p01-contact data structure, data sent by POST and the email that would have been sent.
Don't active that on production website!
So I could just ask whether you activated all the necessary things in the configuration, but please check each of these questions
if everything is ok in the settings, check your spam -folder, maybe it sits there?
If not ask your hoster's support, than it is for sure not a problem of GetSimple
good luck, Connie
Posts: 15
Threads: 2
Joined: Nov 2009
Hi ancalimesh,
I suppose you talk about Cumbe plugin Contact Form Getsimple. If you like this plugin to work you have:
1) Coment or delete in theme_functions.php this lines:
Code: /**
* @depreciated as of 2.03
*/
if(!function_exists('set_contact_page')) {
function set_contact_page() {
#removed functionality
}
}
2) In contact_form.php change this:
Code: if (file_exists(GSDATAOTHERPATH.'user.xml')) {
$data = getXML(GSDATAOTHERPATH.'user.xml');
$EMAIL = $data->EMAIL;
}
to this:
Code: if (file_exists(GSDATAPATH.'users/user.xml')) {
$data = getXML(GSDATAPATH.'users/user.xml');
$EMAIL = $data->EMAIL;
}
I am not sure this is the right way but it works!
Posts: 2,928
Threads: 195
Joined: Feb 2011
So we have to find out which Plugin Ancalimesh really uses
I was talking about p01-contact plugin and you write about Cumbe Contact Plugin
so it is up to you, Ancalimesh, to clear the situation!
Posts: 2
Threads: 0
Joined: Apr 2011
2011-04-15, 04:40:06
(This post was last modified: 2011-04-15, 04:43:10 by Gelbbauchunke.)
Thank you both for your answers.
I was talking about the Cumbe Contact form.
I noticed that the E-Mail adress with the new hosting provider wasn't working the way it should, so the E-Mails couldn't get trough. *sigh*
All cleared up now.
Thank you though.
Posts: 2,928
Threads: 195
Joined: Feb 2011
It's good that it is cleared now.
Please do notice in future, which plugin you use ;=)
Posts: 357
Threads: 23
Joined: Dec 2009
2011-04-17, 04:13:28
(This post was last modified: 2011-04-17, 04:25:33 by baris.)
Hi Connie, in principle in this post should only comment on things of cumbe contact plugin.
Prag, thank you to help.
ancalimesh, surely this contact plugin v4 didn't work because it isn't compatible con Getsimple 3.0
I'm sorry for my english.
I'm going to update the version.
Posts: 357
Threads: 23
Joined: Dec 2009
2011-04-17, 04:44:20
(This post was last modified: 2011-04-20, 04:41:40 by baris.)
Version 5.
ONLY FOR GETSIMPLE VERSIONS 3.0 or LATER
In this version i have had a lot of changes.
The most important is that you must pass the user will receive the email's notifications.
The contact form must be called so:
<?php contact_page('nameofuser'); ?>
I have tried to improve the form, and captcha.
There is unzip the file in folder Plugin.
Structure in directory Plugin:
* contact_form.php
* folder guest_contact: it folder is common with Guestbook Plugin.
- comprueba.php
- img_cpt.php
- traducir.php, in this file is possible to change the translations.
- folder img_emots: inside there are emoticons.
Regards.
Posts: 2,094
Threads: 54
Joined: Jan 2011
@cumbe: Please upload your plugin to Extend, so that it can be more easily found.
Posts: 1
Threads: 0
Joined: Apr 2011
Hola Cumbe, esta versión hace que mi página deje de funcionar, ni el index, ni ninguno de los contenidos de la web, solo el panel de administración del CMS (por suerte). Gracias y un saludo.
Hi Cumble, my webpage dont work with this version, i cant see the index or any page with any browser. I can only see the administration panel. Thanks!! (Sorry for my bad English)
Posts: 357
Threads: 23
Joined: Dec 2009
Hola Pabloch, ¿qué versión de Getsimple tienes? ¿si activas el debug te da algún error?.
En principio es para Getsimple 3.0, si es infierior te puede dar error.
Hi pabloch, what version have you of Getsimple?; With debug do you have any error?.
Yes mvleck, i have upload it to extend...
Regards.
Posts: 357
Threads: 23
Joined: Dec 2009
ONLY FOR GETSIMPLE VERSIONS 3.0 or LATER
Upload version 5.1 of contact form, because v5 might fail with old versions of guestbook plugin.
Web test: http://cumbe.no-ip.biz/gs30/contactar/
In this version i have had a lot of changes.
The most important is that you must pass the user will receive the email's notifications.
The contact form must be called so:
<?php contact_page('nameofuser'); ?>
I have tried to improve the form, and captcha.
Unzip the file in folder Plugin.
Structure in directory Plugin:
* contact_form.php
* folder guest_contact: it folder is common with Guestbook Plugin.
- comprueba.php
- img_cpt.php
- traducir.php, in this file is possible to change the translations.
- folder img_emots: inside there are emoticons.
Regards.
|