Posts: 93
Threads: 7
Joined: Oct 2010
Currently the
healthcheck-extras hook is executed at line 334 of the file
health-check.php (GS 3.0). I think this should be swapped with line 335 because right now any output printed by plugins using the
healthcheck-extras hook is placed between the ".htaccess Existance" (should be Exist
ence b.t.w.) header and the ".htaccess healthcheck" table. Thus:
Code:
333. </td></tr>
334. <?php exec_action('healthcheck-extras'); ?>
335. </table>
336. </div>
should become:
Code:
333. </td></tr>
334. </table>
335. <?php exec_action('healthcheck-extras'); ?>
336. </div>
Thanks!
Posts: 1,108
Threads: 70
Joined: Aug 2009
I think this was purposely done to allow you to add new row in the table and keep the page consistent.
Code:
<tr><td>item</td><td>status</td></tr>
Mike
Posts: 93
Threads: 7
Joined: Oct 2010
Okay. But when I'd like to include a version check for my plugin, this will now be included in the .htaccess table, which is a bit weird, isn't it? Ideally you should be able to append a new table with a separate header after the .htaccess table.
Posts: 1,848
Threads: 86
Joined: Aug 2009
i did do it for the reason Mike mentions. I don't think anyone else is using the healthcheck hook - so we might be able to move it.
Also - plugin version checks will be automatic in 3.1. Good things coming!!
-
Chris
Thanks for using GetSimple! - Download
Please do not email me directly for help regarding GetSimple. Please post all your questions/problems in the forum!
Posts: 93
Threads: 7
Joined: Oct 2010
Ah! That's good news. Saves me some time too :-). Thanks for your replies!
Posts: 1,848
Threads: 86
Joined: Aug 2009
roog Wrote:this will now be included in the .htaccess table, which is a bit weird, isn't it?
i don't know why i didn't think of this... i'm moving it to where roog mentions.
-
Chris
Thanks for using GetSimple! - Download
Please do not email me directly for help regarding GetSimple. Please post all your questions/problems in the forum!