Posts: 6,266
Threads: 181
Joined: Sep 2011
The back end loads json for version checking prior to 3.2
but you need the stack trace prior to the jquery file to know where its coming from.
Check your js console if you know how and post the whole stack trace
in Chrome
Windows: CTRL-SHIFT-J
Mac: ALT-⌘-J
Posts: 11
Threads: 1
Joined: Nov 2011
(2013-02-02, 02:08:12)shawn_a Wrote: The back end loads json for version checking prior to 3.2
but you need the stack trace prior to the jquery file to know where its coming from.
Check your js console if you know how and post the whole stack trace
in Chrome
Windows: CTRL-SHIFT-J
Mac: ALT-⌘-J
Is this what your after?:
Uncaught SyntaxError: Unexpected token < jquery.min.js:2
e.extend.parseJSON jquery.min.js:2
(anonymous function) load.php:61
n jquery.min.js:2
o.fireWith jquery.min.js:2
e.extend.ready jquery.min.js:2
c.addEventListener.B jquery.min.js:2
Posts: 6,266
Threads: 181
Joined: Sep 2011
hmm, not much help. anonymous function.
Do you have gsblog installed, I remember it has a js error that caused issues with some js.
Posts: 11
Threads: 1
Joined: Nov 2011
(2013-02-02, 02:43:55)shawn_a Wrote: hmm, not much help. anonymous function.
Do you have gsblog installed, I remember it has a js error that caused issues with some js.
The only other plug in I was using was custom fields. Anyway I did a clean install again (for the 3rd time) and now its fine.
Posts: 20
Threads: 2
Joined: Jan 2013
2013-02-04, 19:23:20
(This post was last modified: 2013-02-04, 19:34:41 by artmaxi.)
(2013-01-31, 08:01:27)artmaxi Wrote: (2013-01-31, 04:29:14)Oleg06 Wrote: Code: <?php get_i18n_search_results(array('tags'=>'news', 'DATE_FORMAT'=>'%A, %d.%m.%Y', 'max'=>10, 'i18n'=>0, 'lang'=>'ru', 'numWords'=>'38', 'order'=>'created','showPaging'=>1,'HEADER'=>'')); ?>
Nothing happened, ?lang=ru is still present
Please, help me anybody!
Posts: 2,094
Threads: 54
Joined: Jan 2011
(2013-02-04, 19:23:20)artmaxi Wrote: ...
Nothing happened, ?lang=ru is still present
If you have multiple languages, the language will always be in the link, as otherwise the wrong language page might be displayed.
Posts: 20
Threads: 2
Joined: Jan 2013
(2013-02-04, 19:43:53)mvlcek Wrote: (2013-02-04, 19:23:20)artmaxi Wrote: ...
Nothing happened, ?lang=ru is still present
If you have multiple languages, the language will always be in the link, as otherwise the wrong language page might be displayed.
I have only one language there
Posts: 20
Threads: 2
Joined: Jan 2013
Ok guys, sorry for bugging, but I want you to help me very much. I can provide admin access if needed. It is really urgent for me. Thanks!
Posts: 89
Threads: 12
Joined: Sep 2010
Hi,
I could use some help as I can’t get out of this problem;
- I have i18n plugin installed, 2 languages
- I have 4 product groups (within this website)
- I want to have on each Product page a print / listing of all 4 Product groups with their Children.
So here are the 4 Product groups (as Parents) and the 'recipe 0x' as the Children.
-[Parent] Meat recipes - recipe01
- recipe02
- recipe03
- recipe0x
-[Parent] Fish recipes
-[Parent] Veggie recipes
-[Parent] Side dishes
I’ve been trying to use this one:
<?php get_i18n_navigation(return_page_slug(),1,10,I18N_SHOW_TITLES) ?>
but I’m getting nowhere.
I think that I need something like:
<?php get_i18n_navigation(return_page_slug(“MEAT RECIPESâ€Â),1,10,I18N_SHOW_TITLES) ?>
to show in a one column all Children Titles with links of one Product group.
I have to say that I’m not back-end developer so that’s the reason why I can not figure this out.
Any help is appreciated,
Thanx
Alex
Posts: 2,094
Threads: 54
Joined: Jan 2011
(2013-02-13, 02:33:17)alex_d Wrote: I could use some help as I can’t get out of this problem;
- I have i18n plugin installed, 2 languages
- I have 4 product groups (within this website)
- I want to have on each Product page a print / listing of all 4 Product groups with their Children.
If you mean "...on each Product page a listing of the products in this category...", look at http://mvlcek.bplaced.net/multi-level-na...-children/.
Posts: 1,928
Threads: 88
Joined: Apr 2010
2013-02-13, 04:07:18
(This post was last modified: 2013-02-13, 04:33:58 by Oleg06.)
did not realize that the plugins need to include
Posts: 89
Threads: 12
Joined: Sep 2010
2013-02-13, 04:27:29
(This post was last modified: 2013-02-13, 05:23:45 by alex_d.)
Thank you !
that is the one i'm looking for. used ones before but I forgot how / where ..
no errors spotted
Alex
(2013-02-13, 03:56:18)mvlcek Wrote: (2013-02-13, 02:33:17)alex_d Wrote: I could use some help as I can’t get out of this problem;
- I have i18n plugin installed, 2 languages
- I have 4 product groups (within this website)
- I want to have on each Product page a print / listing of all 4 Product groups with their Children.
If you mean "...on each Product page a listing of the products in this category...", look at http://mvlcek.bplaced.net/multi-level-na...-children/.
Hello again,
I just realize that I have to call a (Product group –Parent) Page Title and to place it above the listing column of its Child pages.
Each language has its own Product groups.
Is somewhere a link with “How to..†?
Thanx,
Posts: 89
Threads: 12
Joined: Sep 2010
Good morning GS community,
Is there a way to call other (language specific) include template within main template when switching language?
So lets say I have ‘template.php’ for English with one include template<?php include(name-EN.inc.php'); ?>.
Now when I switch to the second language for example German, the ‘template.php’ should load only second (German specific) include template <?php include(name-DE.inc.php'); ?>
Thanx,
Alex
Posts: 2,094
Threads: 54
Joined: Jan 2011
(2013-02-16, 20:32:52)alex_d Wrote: Is there a way to call other (language specific) include template within main template when switching language?
So lets say I have ‘template.php’ for English with one include template<?php include(name-EN.inc.php'); ?>.
Now when I switch to the second language for example German, the ‘template.php’ should load only second (German specific) include template <?php include(name-DE.inc.php'); ?>
The currently displayed language can be found in the global variable $language.
So your main template file could look like this:
Code: <?php
global $language;
include('template-'.$language.'.inc.php');
and the language specific templates would be template-en.inc.php, etc.
If there are just small differences between the languages, you could also just add the language as style to the body tag and do the styling with css - template.php:
Code: ...
<body class="lang-<?php global $language; echo $language; ?>">
...
CSS file:
Code: ...
body.lang-de p { /* special styles for paragraphes in german */ }
...
Posts: 89
Threads: 12
Joined: Sep 2010
(2013-02-16, 20:55:08)mvlcek Wrote: (2013-02-16, 20:32:52)alex_d Wrote: Is there a way to call other (language specific) include template within main template when switching language?
So lets say I have ‘template.php’ for English with one include template<?php include(name-EN.inc.php'); ?>.
Now when I switch to the second language for example German, the ‘template.php’ should load only second (German specific) include template <?php include(name-DE.inc.php'); ?>
The currently displayed language can be found in the global variable $language.
So your main template file could look like this:
Code: <?php
global $language;
include('template-'.$language.'.inc.php');
and the language specific templates would be template-en.inc.php, etc.
If there are just small differences between the languages, you could also just add the language as style to the body tag and do the styling with css - template.php:
Code: ...
<body class="lang-<?php global $language; echo $language; ?>">
...
CSS file:
Code: ...
body.lang-de p { /* special styles for paragraphes in german */ }
...
HI Mvlicek,
Thanx for your quick response!
Alex
Posts: 14
Threads: 2
Joined: Jun 2012
Hi guys,
when I switch on Fancy URL's, then I get following warning ca. 20 times at the settings page:
Code: Warning: SimpleXMLElement::addChild(): unterminated entity reference lang=de in C:\Users\StroeGu\Programme\XAMPP\htdocs\cms\plugins\i18n_base\sitemap.class.php on line 54
Does anybody know what's this and how to fix it?
Posts: 14
Threads: 2
Joined: Jun 2012
(2013-02-19, 17:49:38)Supertramp Wrote: Hi guys,
when I switch on Fancy URL's, then I get following warning ca. 20 times at the settings page:
Code: Warning: SimpleXMLElement::addChild(): unterminated entity reference lang=de in C:\Users\StroeGu\Programme\XAMPP\htdocs\cms\plugins\i18n_base\sitemap.class.php on line 54
Does anybody know what's this and how to fix it?
Ah, and it only happened when I use pages in different language... with the "_en" suffix for example.
Posts: 17
Threads: 1
Joined: Sep 2012
Same problem of Supertramp...
Posts: 24
Threads: 4
Joined: Feb 2012
hi,
errorlog.txt to file written to me this error:
PHP Code: Undefined offset: 0 in C:\wamp\www\domain_name\theme\default\header.inc.php on line 39
where line 39 is this:
PHP Code: <?php $bc = return_i18n_breadcrumbs(return_page_slug()); get_i18n_navigation($bc[0]['url']=='czech'?return_page_slug():'czech',1,99); ?>
Respectively, the second line here. It is precisely this example so there should not be anything wrong.
The error does not appear to me, if I debug mod. Only it writes to the log. Is recorded each time you click on the menu.
The actual menu but does not show any error. so if I happened to look into this file, so I do not know of any error.
Posts: 20
Threads: 2
Joined: Jan 2013
Hi! I have multi-level structure on my site. How to display correct one in the permalink?
http://site/about/career/
but
http://site/career/c1/ (/about is missing)
should be
http://site/about/career/c1/
Thanks for your help!
Posts: 2,928
Threads: 195
Joined: Feb 2011
2013-03-17, 17:33:45
(This post was last modified: 2013-03-17, 17:38:37 by Connie.)
Quote: Warning: Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in /var/www/web10/html/getsimple/plugins/i18n_base/frontend.class.php(127) : eval()'d code on line 4
GS: 3.2.
I18N version: 3.0.5
URL of errorpage: http://www.get-simple.de/editor/
DEBUG brings no error related to this
this happens when using this component:
{% auszuege-subseiten %}
which contains:
PHP Code: <?php $subpages = return_i18n_menu_data(return_page_slug(), 2, 2, I18N_SHOW_NORMAL);
foreach ($subpages as $slugexcerpt) { echo '<h2>'.$slugexcerpt['title'].'</h2>'; echo page_excerpt(''.$slugexcerpt['url'].'',200); } ?>
I have a similar component, which brings no error-message:
PHP Code: <?php $subpages = return_i18n_menu_data(return_page_slug(), 1,1, I18N_SHOW_NORMAL);
foreach ($subpages as $slugexcerpt) { echo '<h2>'.$slugexcerpt['title'].'</h2>'; echo page_excerpt(''.$slugexcerpt['url'].'',200); } ?>
Posts: 13
Threads: 2
Joined: Nov 2011
Hello,
i need add image(s) to navigation item. Its possible ? for example combinate with I18N customfields ?
thanx
Posts: 2,928
Threads: 195
Joined: Feb 2011
(2013-03-18, 07:59:49)tomkop Wrote: Hello,
i need add image(s) to navigation item. Its possible ? for example combinate with I18N customfields ?
thanx
you can style all links with CSS, identify the CSS elements which you want to use with images and add these statements to your Stylesheet, maybe with !important to get it working
Posts: 2,094
Threads: 54
Joined: Jan 2011
(2013-03-18, 07:59:49)tomkop Wrote: i need add image(s) to navigation item. Its possible ? for example combinate with I18N customfields ?
You can store the image name or full link in a I18N Custom Field of each page and use custom rendering to display the menu, e.g. with the following component (assuming you have the full link to the image in the custom field menuicon):
Code: <li class="<?php echo $item->classes; ?>">
<a href="<?php echo htmlspecialchars($item->link); ?>">
<?php if (return_custom_field('menuicon')) { ?>
<img src="<?php echo htmlspecialchars(return_custom_field('menuicon')); ?>"/>
<?php } ?>
<?php echo htmlspecialchars($item->text); ?>
</a>
<?php if ($item->isOpen) { ?>
<ul><?php $item->outputChildren(); ?></ul>
<?php } ?>
</li>
Posts: 13
Threads: 2
Joined: Nov 2011
(2013-03-19, 01:57:09)mvlcek Wrote: (2013-03-18, 07:59:49)tomkop Wrote: i need add image(s) to navigation item. Its possible ? for example combinate with I18N customfields ?
You can store the image name or full link in a I18N Custom Field of each page and use custom rendering to display the menu, e.g. with the following component (assuming you have the full link to the image in the custom field menuicon):
Code: <li class="<?php echo $item->classes; ?>">
<a href="<?php echo htmlspecialchars($item->link); ?>">
<?php if (return_custom_field('menuicon')) { ?>
<img src="<?php echo htmlspecialchars(return_custom_field('menuicon')); ?>"/>
<?php } ?>
<?php echo htmlspecialchars($item->text); ?>
</a>
<?php if ($item->isOpen) { ?>
<ul><?php $item->outputChildren(); ?></ul>
<?php } ?>
</li>
Thank you very much ..
but please .. how i display all navigation ? this is for one item, but ?
thanks !
|