Posts: 6,266
Threads: 181
Joined: Sep 2011
ok so newsmanager is definitely skin issue.
add this to your gsconfig
PHP Code:
define('GSEDITOROPTIONS', 'skin:\'moono\',uiColor:null');
this will override the getsimple skin and the uiColor of white.
I will add a getsimple skin back in, unfortunately the old skin has to be rewritten, so I will just add a renamed on in to the patch_cke branch.
Posts: 3,491
Threads: 106
Joined: Mar 2010
What should plugins (that use the getsimple skin) do about this?
Perhaps check if .../ckeditor/skins/getsimple/skin.js exists, and if not, select any other available skin?
Posts: 6,266
Threads: 181
Joined: Sep 2011
It's already fixed in svn
This is a patched branch nothing should be done for plugins
Posts: 3,491
Threads: 106
Joined: Mar 2010
Ok, thanks. I had not followed this thread.
Posts: 6,266
Threads: 181
Joined: Sep 2011
Yeah I will try not to hijack this thread any further. See official thread.
Posts: 6,266
Threads: 181
Joined: Sep 2011
FYI 3.2.2 will have support for toolbar configs in config files.
https://github.com/GetSimpleCMS/GetSimpleCMS/issues/561
Posts: 19
Threads: 1
Joined: Feb 2013
(2013-05-04, 06:00:35)shawn_a Wrote: FYI 3.2.2 will have support for toolbar configs in config files.
Danke, dass du endlich verstanden hast, was ich meinte.
Thank you, that you finally understood what I meant.
LG
Posts: 6,266
Threads: 181
Joined: Sep 2011
It was more a matter of not breaking anyone's plugins and backward compatability. You can already do this ill show you how later.
Posts: 14
Threads: 0
Joined: Apr 2013
(2013-05-01, 23:32:25)shawn_a Wrote: ok so newsmanager is definitely skin issue.
add this to your gsconfig
PHP Code:
define('GSEDITOROPTIONS', 'skin:\'moono\',uiColor:null');
this will override the getsimple skin and the uiColor of white.
I will add a getsimple skin back in, unfortunately the old skin has to be rewritten, so I will just add a renamed on in to the patch_cke branch.
Thanks Shawn_a, It was only a skin problem. However I removed from plugins the code relative to toolbar in order to have full toolbar. Usually the plugin I found, has the following:<?php echo $toolbar; ?> linked to GSEDITORTOOL. In my case i removed that one. If in the future I need some change I use the variable GSEDITOROPTIONS.
Posts: 6,266
Threads: 181
Joined: Sep 2011
In ck4 i think you can also do toolbar:null in editoroptions to override the previous toolbar declaration, it throws an error in ck3 though.
PHP Code:
define('GSEDITOROPTIONS', 'skin:\'moono\',uiColor:null,toolbar:null');
Posts: 6,266
Threads: 181
Joined: Sep 2011
And to use a custom toolbar configured from config.js in all current versions of GS
you do
PHP Code:
# WYSIWYG Editor Options
define('GSEDITOROPTIONS', 'toolbar:\'custom\'');
Code:
CKEDITOR.editorConfig = function( config )
{
// Define changes to default configuration here.
config.resize_dir = 'vertical' // vertical resize
config.toolbarCanCollapse = false; // hide toolbar collapse button
config.dialog_backgroundCoverColor = '#000000';
config.toolbar_custom =
[
['Bold', 'Italic', 'Underline']
];
};
"custom" can be anything you choose