Posts: 135
Threads: 10
Joined: Aug 2010
2014-07-11, 22:00:07
(This post was last modified: 2014-07-11, 23:30:30 by Rene.)
Hi,
I use 3 languages and use $language var on pages.
http://www.site.nl/?setlang=nl (works)
http://www.site.nl/page/?setlang=nl (works)
http://www.site.nl/page/subpage/?setlang=nl (doesn't work, $language var not set)
Tried to alter the .htaccess but cann't get it to work ;(
/* EDIT 2 */
The subpage (see above) is a Special Page, Special Pages are saved under 1 (default) language.
On a different (older) GS site (same setup) but with a default subpage it works.
Posts: 135
Threads: 10
Joined: Aug 2010
Allmost 30 views later and no reaction, my question was either stupid or unclear. One more try ...
I use three languages (en, de, nl), in the website navigation I use a dropdown language with flag of active language (var $language).
If I set the language on start or parent page it works but if I set this from a childpage it works half, the menu is in right language but my dropdown language goes back to the default language. In other words it seems like var $language is no longer initiated.
Anybody a clue?
Posts: 2,094
Threads: 54
Joined: Jan 2011
(2014-07-14, 06:43:58)Rene Wrote: Allmost 30 views later and no reaction, my question was either stupid or unclear. One more try ...
I use three languages (en, de, nl), in the website navigation I use a dropdown language with flag of active language (var $language).
If I set the language on start or parent page it works but if I set this from a childpage it works half, the menu is in right language but my dropdown language goes back to the default language. In other words it seems like var $language is no longer initiated.
Anybody a clue?
$language is the language of the currently selected page. So if you have switched to german with "?setlang=de", but the current page has no german version, $language will be "en".
You could use the following code (accessing "internal" functionality) to get the currently "preferred" language:
Code:
$mylanguages = I18nFrontend::getLanguages();
$mylanguage = $mylanguages[0];
Posts: 135
Threads: 10
Joined: Aug 2010
(2014-07-14, 07:55:00)mvlcek Wrote: You could use the following code (accessing "internal" functionality) to get the currently "preferred" language:
Code:
$mylanguages = I18nFrontend::getLanguages();
$mylanguage = $mylanguages[0];
Thx mvlcek, your code works perfect (as usual).
Posts: 15
Threads: 5
Joined: Oct 2013
Hi Rene,
I need also a dropdown menu with three languages and flags.
I'm very familiar with css & html, but not with programming.
Could you explain how you implemented it, but just as easy as possible and step through :-)
Thx a lot in advance!