Posts: 1,848
Threads: 86
Joined: Aug 2009
http://get-simple.info/extend/plugin/the...llery/151/
Just created a photo gallery plugin - check it out and let me know what you think!
- Chris
Thanks for using GetSimple! - Download
Please do not email me directly for help regarding GetSimple. Please post all your questions/problems in the forum!
Posts: 423
Threads: 15
Joined: Mar 2011
Okay, I failed the test. Any instructions, please? ;-)
I get a couple of debug notices when I go to the TPG tab on the Files admin page: Code: Notice: Undefined variable: success in /var/www/gets/plugins/thephotogallery.php on line 95
Notice: Undefined variable: error in /var/www/gets/plugins/thephotogallery.php on line 98
I can set the folder for the root of the gallery, but how to get the gallery to the front end?
--
Nick.
Posts: 1,848
Threads: 86
Joined: Aug 2009
- Chris
Thanks for using GetSimple! - Download
Please do not email me directly for help regarding GetSimple. Please post all your questions/problems in the forum!
Posts: 1,927
Threads: 88
Joined: Apr 2010
2011-05-01, 21:25:40
(This post was last modified: 2011-05-01, 21:35:42 by jhondavis.)
somehow looks like this http://neowebtime.ru/2/gallery-1/
Folders can be named only in the Latin alphabet
Posts: 1,848
Threads: 86
Joined: Aug 2009
the errors are just because im assuming you have DEBUG on. I will fix those...
As for the broken image links... it seems to be a problem with the thumbnail creation as the links themselves work. let me look into this... Thanks!
- Chris
Thanks for using GetSimple! - Download
Please do not email me directly for help regarding GetSimple. Please post all your questions/problems in the forum!
Posts: 1,927
Threads: 88
Joined: Apr 2010
Folders can be named only in the Latin alphabet
Posts: 1,848
Threads: 86
Joined: Aug 2009
Oleg06 Wrote:Folders can be named only in the Latin alphabet Yeah, never thought about that... since i am using the folder names to generate the titles... then I guess there isnt much i can do to change the plugin to use different characters.
- Chris
Thanks for using GetSimple! - Download
Please do not email me directly for help regarding GetSimple. Please post all your questions/problems in the forum!
Posts: 1,927
Threads: 88
Joined: Apr 2010
when you return to Photo Gallery link
http://neowebtime.ru/2/2/2/gallery-1
maybe on my hosting for some reason does not work
Code: src="http://neowebtime.ru/2/plugins/thephotogallery/timthumb.php?src=http://neowebtime.ru/2/data/uploads/gallery/myphotos/21.jpg&w=100&h=100"
Posts: 1,848
Threads: 86
Joined: Aug 2009
odd.. heres my demo to show you what it is supposed to look like...
http://political-campaigns.org/photo-gallery
i will try and work thru the issues. thanks
- Chris
Thanks for using GetSimple! - Download
Please do not email me directly for help regarding GetSimple. Please post all your questions/problems in the forum!
Posts: 2,928
Threads: 195
Joined: Feb 2011
ccagle8 Wrote:odd.. heres my demo to show you what it is supposed to look like...
http://political-campaigns.org/photo-gallery
i will try and work thru the issues. thanks
Chris, empty galleries shouldn't be listed, that is confusing
Posts: 1,927
Threads: 88
Joined: Apr 2010
2011-05-02, 01:18:01
(This post was last modified: 2011-05-02, 01:18:21 by jhondavis.)
I had to plugin another picture to change the code
Code: src="http://neowebtime.ru/2/admin/inc/thumb.php?src=10.jpg&dest=../../plugins/squareit-gallery/thumbs/thumbmed.10.jpg&x=125&y=125&f=1"
http://neowebtime.ru/2/gallery/
on
Code: src="src="http://neowebtime.ru/1/data/thumbs/thumbnail.10.jpg"
http://neowebtime.ru/1/gallery
Posts: 1,848
Threads: 86
Joined: Aug 2009
ok, updated plugin to fix some of the errors Oleg found as well as a config option to hide "Empty Albums".
- Chris
Thanks for using GetSimple! - Download
Please do not email me directly for help regarding GetSimple. Please post all your questions/problems in the forum!
Posts: 661
Threads: 52
Joined: Feb 2011
Great plugin.
It works flawlessly for me!
Posts: 1,927
Threads: 88
Joined: Apr 2010
does not work with Fancy URLs
http://neowebtime.ru/2/index.php?id=gallery
Tomorrow I will try to another hosting
Posts: 2
Threads: 0
Joined: May 2011
2011-05-03, 01:09:15
(This post was last modified: 2011-05-03, 01:10:17 by tauhid6544.)
Hello, I´m new to the great GetSimple cms.
I´ve found this great plugin but there was an issue when I activate it.
In the "Admin>Files" main section disappeared the "Upload files and/or images..." button. It gets replaced by "The Photo Gallery" button.
When disabling the "Photo Gallery" plugin, the button returns.
Can you please give me some help with this?
Thank you in advance.
Best regards!
Diego
Posts: 1,927
Threads: 88
Joined: Apr 2010
write in the field "Photo Gallery Folder:" folder name
Posts: 2
Threads: 0
Joined: May 2011
That works, now i have my button.
Thank you very much!
Diego
Posts: 2
Threads: 0
Joined: May 2011
2011-05-03, 07:28:13
(This post was last modified: 2011-05-03, 07:28:55 by seoseo14.)
How to put on the website 2 galleries?
Posts: 1,927
Threads: 88
Joined: Apr 2010
Create a folder for each gallery, but they will be displayed on one page.
for various galleries, use another plugin http://get-simple.info/extend/plugin/gsg...allery/85/
Posts: 2
Threads: 0
Joined: May 2011
2011-05-03, 21:13:17
(This post was last modified: 2011-05-03, 21:23:00 by seoseo14.)
Oleg06 Wrote:Create a folder for each gallery, but they will be displayed on one page.
for various galleries, use another plugin http://get-simple.info/extend/plugin/gsg...allery/85/ This plug-in will go to version 3 ?
Posts: 2,928
Threads: 195
Joined: Feb 2011
This plugin works with GS 3, why not try yourself?
Warum versuchst du es nicht einfach, ist doch in 3 Minuten getestet ;=)
Posts: 1,927
Threads: 88
Joined: Apr 2010
I changed the code on line 188
Code: $code .= '<a href="'.$baseurl.'" >'.i18n_r($thisfile_tphotogall.'/PHOTO_GALLERY').'</a> » ';
on
Code: $code .= '<a href="javascript:history.back()" >'.i18n_r($thisfile_tphotogall.'/PHOTO_GALLERY').'</a> » ';
and all was well :-)
http://www.chaga-mushroom.com/gallery/
Posts: 3
Threads: 0
Joined: Feb 2011
The version on the site claims it's 1.3 and I can't see any settings for it. I just upgraded to GS3.0.
Posts: 161
Threads: 6
Joined: Jan 2010
2011-05-06, 00:03:44
(This post was last modified: 2011-05-06, 00:05:19 by kuba.sanitrak.)
The extend page for this plugin needs an update. Step two for the "Setup Plugin" section should read Log in and navigate to Files -> The Photo Gallery.
Posts: 3
Threads: 0
Joined: Feb 2011
2011-05-06, 00:44:04
(This post was last modified: 2011-05-06, 00:55:28 by Superbobo.)
Ah, I found it. I can't get the thumbnails to generate though. Any thoughts?
Edit:
Seems my server gives me a 500 error on all images in the upload folder. I'm using the standard .htaccess files in both data and upload. I'll look around some more and see what I can do.
|