Posts: 13
Threads: 2
Joined: Mar 2012
Hi,
I have a strange Problem with "edit navigation structure" in one of my installs.
changes in the structure are not saved after drag-and-dropping the Items in the right order (or turning them on and off or whatever...).
I run GS 3.1.2 on ubuntu 10 LTS with paralells plesk.
installed i18n plugIns: special pages , custom fields, auto-open-page-options
other plugIns: link juice
all files in the data-folders are 777ed and belong to root (except i18n_menu_cache.xml which belongs to server after page update)
Does anybody have an idea whats up there?
Posts: 2,094
Threads: 54
Joined: Jan 2011
ren! Wrote:I have a strange Problem with "edit navigation structure" in one of my installs.
changes in the structure are not saved after drag-and-dropping the Items in the right order (or turning them on and off or whatever...).
You have to click on the Save button.
Posts: 13
Threads: 2
Joined: Mar 2012
mvlcek Wrote:You have to click on the Save button.
Well I did Sir!
after clicking the "save navigation structure" button the browser loads like the server does something.
But then the navigation structure is in the same state as before my changes.
In debug mode I got this information:
Warning: copy(/var/www/vhosts/mydomain/httpdocs/admin/loadext.php): failed to open stream: Permission denied in /var/www/vhosts/mydomain/httpdocs/plugins/i18n_common/common.php on line 62
So what I did then is to manually copy loadtext.php to the admin folder
the debugmode is fine with me now.
But either way it doesnt work.
----
The potential issues I can think of are
- user rights
- amount of pages (100+)
- parallels plesk does something unexpected
Or I messed up something different
you have an idea?
Posts: 155
Threads: 10
Joined: Jul 2012
This works . But the code to show only child pages if there is one, doesnt work for me, it gives a blank page. I mean this code here http://mvlcek.bplaced.net/multi-level-na...-children/
Posts: 2
Threads: 0
Joined: Aug 2012
Hi,
I'm currently experiencing little problems with I18N plugin. I use IE9 and after installing plugin, my admin panel got messed up. What's interesting, I've checked DOM tree under Developer Tools, as well as under Firebug in FF and it's corrupted - almost whole head content appears in body (I didn't touch admin templates).
However, when I turn off "I18n Base" and "I18n Navigation", everything goes back to normal. I've checked once again with clean install of GetSimple, didn't help.
I assume that there must be some kind of misspelling in source code of plugins, which is cause of this mess. But I can't find it. Does anyone have any ideas?
(sorry, no Firebug screenshot due to links number limit)
Posts: 2
Threads: 0
Joined: Aug 2012
I've digged little further (I couldn't stand still) and I found the reason. Ridiculous one.
I've written polish translations for I18n plugin. I set UTF-8 encoding, but accidentally with BOM. And the BOM ocuured to be the culprit! (found that checking everything step by step again). Removing BOM in translations repaired everything. That was just crazy
Posts: 2,094
Threads: 54
Joined: Jan 2011
I18N version 3.0.3: - some minor adjustments to GS 3.1+ look & feel (thanks to @shawn_a)
- should work with Adminbar plugin now
@shawn_a: JS to hide the pages side menu is still always active, as I couldn't figure out, how to determine in the PHP code if the pages tab is active
Posts: 2,094
Threads: 54
Joined: Jan 2011
2012-08-23, 17:06:40
(This post was last modified: 2012-08-23, 17:07:12 by nime.)
I18N version 3.0.4: - corrects an issue that calling pages with a custom field link did not alway redirect to the link. You should also download the newest I18N Custom Fields version 1.8.2.
Posts: 6,266
Threads: 181
Joined: Sep 2011
ahhh yeah normally you could do a
Code: if (basename($_SERVER['PHP_SELF']) == 'load.php' && !isset($_REQUEST['id']))
but i18n replaces this with
load.php?id=i18n_base
so youd have to change that to
Code: if (basename($_SERVER['PHP_SELF']) == 'load.php' && $_REQUEST['id']=='i18n_base')
I think
Posts: 2,094
Threads: 54
Joined: Jan 2011
shawn_a Wrote:ahhh yeah normally you could do a
Code: if (basename($_SERVER['PHP_SELF']) == 'load.php' && !isset($_REQUEST['id']))
but i18n replaces this with
load.php?id=i18n_base
so youd have to change that to
Code: if (basename($_SERVER['PHP_SELF']) == 'load.php' && $_REQUEST['id']=='i18n_base')
I think
The problem is that I would need to test for pages.php, edit.php, etc. and then for load.php, but not only for my plugins, but for all plugins on the pages sidebar - I didn't find a way to determine, if the current tab is "Pages".
Posts: 1,204
Threads: 30
Joined: Jun 2010
2012-08-24, 07:46:17
(This post was last modified: 2012-08-24, 07:47:26 by BlackRose.)
While using i18n v3.0.2 with custom link structure %language%/%parent%/%slug% every time I try to insert a link I get a %language% inside the url, which isn't being parsed into language abbeviation.
One of example links from a demo page of mine theme looks like this:
Quote:<a href="http://getsimple.wujitsu.pl/bluebusiness/%language%/news/">news</a>
and I have to change %language% manually.
Is this caused by specific GS config (what additional info should I provide ?), or did somebody encounter similar behaviour ?
Addons: blue business theme, Online Visitors, Notepad
Posts: 2,094
Threads: 54
Joined: Jan 2011
yojoe Wrote:While using i18n v3.0.2 with custom link structure %language%/%parent%/%slug% every time I try to insert a link I get a %language% inside the url, which isn't being parsed into language abbeviation.
One of example links from a demo page of mine theme looks like this:
Quote:<a href="http://getsimple.wujitsu.pl/bluebusiness/%language%/news/">news</a>
and I have to change %language% manually.
Is this caused by specific GS config (what additional info should I provide ?), or did somebody encounter similar behaviour ?
I suppose something needs to be changed for the CKEditor page selection. I'll add it to my to-do list...
Posts: 3,491
Threads: 106
Joined: Mar 2010
A workaround for this %language% issue is simply removing the "Link to local page" selection (by patching the core):
http://get-simple.info/forum/post/21528/#p21528
(BTW this issue was discussed before, here in this thread: http://get-simple.info/forum/post/24543/#p24543 )
Posts: 6,266
Threads: 181
Joined: Sep 2011
Quote:The problem is that I would need to test for pages.php, edit.php, etc. and then for load.php, but not only for my plugins, but for all plugins on the pages sidebar - I didn't find a way to determine, if the current tab is "Pages".
ohhh yeah didn't think of that.
Code: function tab_is_pages(){
global $plugin_info,$plugin_id;
return (get_filename_id() == 'load' and $plugin_info[$plugin_id]['page_type'] == 'pages' ) or get_filename_id()=='edit';
}
That would probably do it.
Posts: 3
Threads: 0
Joined: Aug 2012
Hello,
Many thanks for this and all your plugins...
I've trouble to obtain current language!
I build the home page from the template in a loop doing different hings and taking elements elsewhere, some are text, some images...
So in the HTML I've different PHP call. In the main one, I need to know the actual selected language to pick elements in the right pages.
I tried variable $language like that:
<?php
...
...
...
global $language;
$curL = $language;
...
...
...
?>
But $curL give me "Array" when I echo it!
any idea?
best
Posts: 1
Threads: 0
Joined: Sep 2012
Hello and thanks for the great plugin.
I have a little problem with the sitemap. There is always the %nondefaultlanguage% tag written in the sitemap.xml. How do I remove this?
my custom link structure looks like this %nondefaultlanguage%/%slug%
Posts: 105
Threads: 10
Joined: Dec 2009
2012-09-17, 17:11:39
(This post was last modified: 2012-09-17, 17:12:27 by Jeff.)
Hello,
When I installed I18 and switch to language fr_FR :
Code: Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at D:\ZMWS\_web.zmwsc\madvic\plugins\i18n_base\lang\fr_FR.php:1) in D:\ZMWS\_web.zmwsc\madvic\admin\inc\cookie_functions.php on line 23
Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at D:\ZMWS\_web.zmwsc\madvic\plugins\i18n_base\lang\fr_FR.php:1) in D:\ZMWS\_web.zmwsc\madvic\admin\inc\cookie_functions.php on line 24
In en_US, it's OK.
I test with es_ES, it's OK
I test with nl_NL, it's OK
I don't see problem in fr_FR.php file.
Thanks
Posts: 2,094
Threads: 54
Joined: Jan 2011
madvic Wrote:Hello,
When I installed I18 and switch to language fr_FR :
Code: Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at D:\ZMWS\_web.zmwsc\madvic\plugins\i18n_base\lang\fr_FR.php:1) in D:\ZMWS\_web.zmwsc\madvic\admin\inc\cookie_functions.php on line 23
Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at D:\ZMWS\_web.zmwsc\madvic\plugins\i18n_base\lang\fr_FR.php:1) in D:\ZMWS\_web.zmwsc\madvic\admin\inc\cookie_functions.php on line 24
In en_US, it's OK.
I test with es_ES, it's OK
I test with nl_NL, it's OK
I don't see problem in fr_FR.php file.
Thanks
I18N version 3.0.5: - removes the BOM-Header from the fr_FR.php file to avoid error messages, when switching to french.
Posts: 2,094
Threads: 54
Joined: Jan 2011
pier Wrote:I've trouble to obtain current language!
I build the home page from the template in a loop doing different hings and taking elements elsewhere, some are text, some images...
So in the HTML I've different PHP call. In the main one, I need to know the actual selected language to pick elements in the right pages.
I tried variable $language like that:
<?php
...
...
...
global $language;
$curL = $language;
...
...
...
?>
But $curL give me "Array" when I echo it!
Your code should work. But maybe you or a plugin sets $language before?
Posts: 7
Threads: 2
Joined: Aug 2011
Hi,
I have a problem with the i18n Plugin and don't find the solution. I have the default language(es) and another language(en). Working on my local server is all OK, but online when I switch to English(en) the first page is switched OK but when I go further on the navigation is switched to the default language(es).
On some browsers works fine(Safari) and others(Chrome, for example) does not work.
You can see it on http://pretandyou.com
I read this thread: http://get-simple.info/forum/topic/3973/...o-default/
but I'm using setlang correctly.
Any ideas?
Thanks in advance!
Posts: 2,094
Threads: 54
Joined: Jan 2011
You have an iframe with http://pretandyou.com/theme/pay/form.php?lang=en. Maybe it interfers with the language selection.
Posts: 7
Threads: 2
Joined: Aug 2011
mvlcek Wrote:You have an iframe with http://pretandyou.com/theme/pay/form.php?lang=en. Maybe it interfers with the language selection.
Thanks for your fast reply!
I have removed the language(?lang) of the iFrame to see if it was what you suggest and I still have the same problem.
Could be something else?
Thanks in advance!
Posts: 7
Threads: 2
Joined: Aug 2011
OK,
I just try with mvlcek “INCLUDE THE LANGUAGE IN THE URL†and now it works like a charm.
Posts: 1,928
Threads: 88
Joined: Apr 2010
can you do something like this
in line 272 in file frontend.class.php
Code: $html .= '<li class="' . $classes . '"><a href="' . $href . '" >' . $title . ' <span><?php get_custom_field('myname'); ?></span></a>';
Posts: 2,094
Threads: 54
Joined: Jan 2011
Oleg06 Wrote:can you do something like this
in line 272 in file frontend.class.php
Code: $html .= '<li class="' . $classes . '"><a href="' . $href . '" >' . $title . ' <span><?php get_custom_field('myname'); ?></span></a>';
Just use custom rendering.
To get a custom field myname, use echo $item->myname or echo htmlspecialchars($item->myname).
|