Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Upgrading 3.0 to 3.1 ! Are there special instructions ?
Author Message
didou038 Offline
Member

Posts: 112
Joined: Dec 2011
2012-02-22 22:23:47
Upgrading 3.0 to 3.1 ! Are there special instructions ?
Hi !

I'm sure this is a stupid question, but I'll ask it anyway :

Are there special instructions for upgrading an installation of 3.0 (functional) to 3.1?

In the wiki it is not even mentioned this type of upgrade between these two versions.
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
gugu Offline
Member

Posts: 53
Joined: Feb 2012
2012-02-22 22:33:14
Upgrading 3.0 to 3.1 ! Are there special instructions ?
http://get-simple.info/wiki/installation:upgrade

We had all been beginners :)
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
ccagle8 Offline
Administrator

Posts: 1,848
Joined: Aug 2009
2012-02-22 22:59:56
Upgrading 3.0 to 3.1 ! Are there special instructions ?
it's a point release, so all that is needed is the normal upgrade instructions

- Chris
Thanks for using GetSimple! - Download

Please do not email me directly for help regarding GetSimple. Please post all your questions/problems in the forum!
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
didou038 Offline
Member

Posts: 112
Joined: Dec 2011
2012-02-22 23:31:53
Upgrading 3.0 to 3.1 ! Are there special instructions ?
ok thank you ccagle8.

I'll do a save and try to upgrade. if I find a specific problem then I would do a post.
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Carlos Offline
GS Freak

Posts: 1,981
Joined: Mar 2010
2012-02-23 00:45:46
Upgrading 3.0 to 3.1 ! Are there special instructions ?
AFAIK only a couple things to take into account when upgrading from 3.0 to 3.1:

1. By default GS 3.1 now has GSDONOTPING enabled. Unless you do the following change, your upgraded site will generate the sitemap and ping search engines automatically when you save a page.

To avoid this, edit gsconfig.php and change:
Code:
#define('GSDONOTPING', 1);
to:

Code:
define('GSDONOTPING', 1);

2. By default GS 3.1 now loads javascript code from an external source (googleapis.com) instead of locally. If you want to force it to use the local copies, edit gsconfig.php and insert somewhere (better near the end of the file) this:
Code:
# Disable loading of external CDN versions of scripts (jQuery/jQueryUI)
define("GSNOCDN",true);

- News Manager (updated) 2.4.5 - docs + additional plugins
- Extended version under development: News Manager beta 18
(This post was last modified: 2012-02-23 01:52:25 by fotothink.)
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
jsmcgraw Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 13
Joined: Feb 2012
2012-02-25 10:58:52
Upgrading 3.0 to 3.1 ! Are there special instructions ?
If you're running Suhosin, you'll get an error when accessing admin/inc/thumb.php

On line 114, it tries to reset the PHP memory limit to -1, which Suhosin does not allow. I've just commented it out for now as I'm ok with my php.ini settings being used but folks in other hosting environments might want to change it to another value.

Code:
// Allocate all necessary memory for the image.
// Special thanks to Alecos for providing the code.
ini_set('memory_limit', '-1');

Edit: Hmm, looks like this was also in the 3.0 version. Not sure why it only created a problem after upgrading.
(This post was last modified: 2012-02-25 11:58:38 by susanparker.)
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
sal Offline
Member

Posts: 153
Joined: Jan 2010
2012-03-27 22:30:16
Upgrading 3.0 to 3.1 ! Are there special instructions ?
In case anyone is wondering, I upgraded from 2.0 to 3.1 with no probs following the 2.x to 3.0 steps.

Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
lbordas Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 8
Joined: Feb 2012
2012-03-30 00:09:07
Upgrading 3.0 to 3.1 ! Are there special instructions ?
Carlos wrote:AFAIK only a couple things to take into account when upgrading from 3.0 to 3.1:

1. By default GS 3.1 now has GSDONOTPING enabled. Unless you do the following change, your upgraded site will generate the sitemap and ping search engines automatically when you save a page.

To avoid this, edit gsconfig.php and change:
Code:
#define('GSDONOTPING', 1);
to:

Code:
define('GSDONOTPING', 1);

2. By default GS 3.1 now loads javascript code from an external source (googleapis.com) instead of locally. If you want to force it to use the local copies, edit gsconfig.php and insert somewhere (better near the end of the file) this:
Code:
# Disable loading of external CDN versions of scripts (jQuery/jQueryUI)
define("GSNOCDN",true);

Hi Carlos.

It seems this option is ONLY for not pinging search engines, but sitemap.xml is always generated when a change is made in any page.

Even if I have
Code:
define('GSDONOTPING', 1);
in gsconfig, everytime I change a page, the sitemap is updated... is it possible to avoid a new sitemap generation when updating a page?... I see no option for that and my problem is that I'm using the I18N plugin and the sitemap is badly formated if done automatically.

Cheers from Barcelona,
Lluis
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Carlos Offline
GS Freak

Posts: 1,981
Joined: Mar 2010
2012-03-30 00:40:58
Upgrading 3.0 to 3.1 ! Are there special instructions ?
Lluis,

Yeah, I suggested to make sitemap.xml generation optional.

Meanwhile here's a quick patch to the 3.1 core. Edit admin/inc/template_functions.php. After this (line 1035):
Code:
function generate_sitemap() {
insert this (in line 1036)
Code:
return true;
The sitemap.xml file will not be created.
(If you prefer I can do something similar but adding a gsconfig setting, e.g. GSNOSITEMAP)

- News Manager (updated) 2.4.5 - docs + additional plugins
- Extended version under development: News Manager beta 18
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
lbordas Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 8
Joined: Feb 2012
2012-03-30 01:07:23
Upgrading 3.0 to 3.1 ! Are there special instructions ?
Thanks a lot Carlos... hope the option is included in the next release.
Regards,
Lluis
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
datiswous Offline
member

Posts: 499
Joined: Feb 2011
2012-04-04 04:03:58
Upgrading 3.0 to 3.1 ! Are there special instructions ?
Is this already part of the Wiki? If not, maybe it should be?
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Carlos Offline
GS Freak

Posts: 1,981
Joined: Mar 2010
2012-04-04 04:24:10
Upgrading 3.0 to 3.1 ! Are there special instructions ?
No, it's a patch to the core so IMHO it shouldn't be in the wiki.

- News Manager (updated) 2.4.5 - docs + additional plugins
- Extended version under development: News Manager beta 18
(This post was last modified: 2012-04-04 04:37:22 by fotothink.)
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
grassfrog Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 32
Joined: Feb 2012
2012-05-02 04:57:33
Upgrading 3.0 to 3.1 ! Are there special instructions ?
I followed the upgrade instructions, and while my website came back up OK, I can no longer get to the ADMIN page.

I'm getting a 500 server error - does anyone know why that might be happening?
http://completehomeinspectionservice.com/admin/
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
shawn_a Offline
Developer

Posts: 3,433
Joined: Sep 2011
2012-05-02 23:09:49
Upgrading 3.0 to 3.1 ! Are there special instructions ?
grassfrog wrote:I followed the upgrade instructions, and while my website came back up OK, I can no longer get to the ADMIN page.

I'm getting a 500 server error - does anyone know why that might be happening?
http://completehomeinspectionservice.com/admin/

500 is a syntax error, you messed up a php file.
Undo your changes and you should get your site back.

NEW: SA Admin Toolbar Plugin | View All My Plugins
- Shawn A aka Tablatronix
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
grassfrog Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 32
Joined: Feb 2012
2012-05-03 16:11:11
Upgrading 3.0 to 3.1 ! Are there special instructions ?
I don't have any changes to undo. I just uploaded the new version 3.1 (except for data and backups) over the top of the old and now the menu won't show up and I can't get into the CMS.

Thanks for your input though.

Instead of dealing with this, since there was no apparent fix, I installed a new version 3.1 in its entirety on a different site and copied my client's data over there. Now I guess I will just kill this site and point it to the one that works.

I wish that this system wasn't such a mystery. It seems like there's alot of hit and miss when it comes to getting things to work.


shawn_a wrote:
grassfrog wrote:I followed the upgrade instructions, and while my website came back up OK, I can no longer get to the ADMIN page.

I'm getting a 500 server error - does anyone know why that might be happening?
http://completehomeinspectionservice.com/admin/

500 is a syntax error, you messed up a php file.
Undo your changes and you should get your site back.
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
jaurand Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: May 2012
2012-05-13 10:44:30
Upgrading 3.0 to 3.1 ! Are there special instructions ?
I'm new to GetSimple CMS and need to upgrade from 3.0 to 3.1. I've read this thread and I have one question: The upgrade instructions don't say to rename the config file. As a result, I would expect the old config file to continue to be active.

Is this correct, or will I need to update the new config file and rename it?

Thank you!
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Connie Offline
Super Moderator

Posts: 2,859
Joined: Feb 2011
2012-05-13 16:21:41
Upgrading 3.0 to 3.1 ! Are there special instructions ?
jaurand wrote:As a result, I would expect the old config file to continue to be active.

the old gsconfig.php will work, however there are some new entries in the config which will use the default values, so you have no problem to continue with the old config-file

However, I suggest you to read this information on gsconfig.php:
http://get-simple.info/wiki/config:gsconfig

all new values are noted (example:
GSNOCSRF (3.1+) allows you to turn off the CSRF protection system )

so you can see which options are new and which of these you will need

|--
Die deutsche GetSimple-Webseite: http://www.Get-Simple.de = the german Get-Simple-Website!
Das deutschsprachige GetSimple-(Unter-)Forum: http://get-simple.info/forums/forumdisplay.php?fid=18
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
richard2233 Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 12
Joined: Apr 2012
2012-06-13 01:30:08
Upgrading 3.0 to 3.1 ! Are there special instructions ?
Is anyone else (or is it just me) that is finding that if you upgrade from 3.1 to 3.1.1 that the admin side seems to be really slow at responding?

The end user site is very responsive but when I click on anything within the admin side I can be waiting up to a minute before it does anything...

Cheer
Rich
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
shawn_a Offline
Developer

Posts: 3,433
Joined: Sep 2011
2012-06-13 07:27:34
Upgrading 3.0 to 3.1 ! Are there special instructions ?
I am not seeing this

NEW: SA Admin Toolbar Plugin | View All My Plugins
- Shawn A aka Tablatronix
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
n00dles101 Offline
Administrator

Posts: 1,039
Joined: Aug 2009
2012-06-13 09:06:55
Upgrading 3.0 to 3.1 ! Are there special instructions ?
@richard2323, are you testing on localhost or a live site?

My Github Repos: Github
Website: DigiMute
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 




User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Contact Us | GetSimple | Return to Top | Return to Content | Lite (Archive) Mode | RSS Syndication
Generate Leads from Documents vCard Hosting